Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Denfield
- TrainerC A McBratney
- OwnerIan McDonald
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 80 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Apr 2002, Fairyhouse (IRE) (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Mar 1997, Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/8 | 7/1 | 7¾ | Peter Buchanan | C A McBratney | Bullstown Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 10-12 | 80 | Eoins Pride (IRE) | €7,590 | 910 | 0/5 |
| 20 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/1 | ½ | Neil Mulholland | C A McBratney | Ballinlough Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 10-12 | 86 | Auditty (IRE) | - | 12 | 0/8 |
| 8 Oct 99 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 2/14 | 7/1 | 9 | Neil Mulholland | C A McBratney | Executive Marquees Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 10-13 | 87 | No Problem (IRE) | - | 222 | 0/10 |
| 28 Feb 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/1 | 17½ | Mr L Lennon | C A McBratney | Hurley River Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-0 | 87 | Irish Stout (IRE) | - | 300 | 0/8 |
| 4 May 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | 12/15 | 12/1 | dist | R P McNally | C A McBratney | Mirror Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 9-1 | 89 | Leamhog (IRE) | - | 20 | 1/11 |
| 14 Apr 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/15 | 8/1 | dist | Mr G J Harford | C A McBratney | Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | 88 | Wilbar (IRE) | - | 26 | 1/13 |
| 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | F/11 | 66/1 | - | Mr I Buchanan | C A McBratney | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 12-0 | - | Earthmover (IRE) | £18,958 | 60 | 4/8 |
| 18 Jan 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BD/8 | 20/1 | - | Mr B R Hamilton | C A McBratney | Widgeon Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-2 | 88 | Wilbar (IRE) | - | 259 | 2/7 |
| 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | UR/12 | 4/1 | - | Mr I Buchanan | C A McBratney | Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-6 | - | What A Hand (GB) | - | 11 | 0/10 |
| 23 Apr 97 | Punchestown (IRE) | UR/12 | 16/1 | - | Mr I Buchanan | C A McBratney | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 12-0 | - | Dixon Varner (IRE) | - | 29 | 3/10 |
| 25 Mar 97 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1/9 | 9/2 | won 1½ | Mr I Buchanan | C A McBratney | Oilgate Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | Lottover (IRE) | - | - | 0/6 |
Bullstown Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Peter Buchanan
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Bullstown Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Eoins Pride (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 910
- Future form
- 0/5
Ballinlough Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Ballinlough Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Auditty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/8
Executive Marquees Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 99
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Executive Marquees Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- No Problem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 222
- Future form
- 0/10
Hurley River Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Mr L Lennon
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Hurley River Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Irish Stout (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 300
- Future form
- 0/8
Mirror Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 98
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Mirror Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Leamhog (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/11
Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr G J Harford
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/13
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
Class 23m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr I Buchanan
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Earthmover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,958
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 4/8
Widgeon Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B R Hamilton
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Widgeon Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 259
- Future form
- 2/7
Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 97
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr I Buchanan
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- What A Hand (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 97
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr I Buchanan
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dixon Varner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 3/10
- 1/925 Mar 97 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)9/2
Oilgate Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 97
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mr I Buchanan
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Oilgate Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lottover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | Mirror Handicap Chase | 12/15 | Strong Hicks (IRE) | - | 12 May 98 | Killarney (IRE) | Menvier Handicap Chase |
| 14 Apr 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup | 2/15 | Wilbar (IRE) | 1 | 4 May 98 | Navan (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase |
| 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | F/11 | Grimley Gale (IRE) | 4 | 8 Apr 98 | Ludlow | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | F/11 | Wilbar (IRE) | 6 | 14 Apr 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup |
| 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | F/11 | Tinotops (GB) | - | 28 Apr 98 | Huntingdon | Robert Lenton Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 19 Mar 98 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | F/11 | Jigtime I (GB) | - | 6 Apr 98 | Kelso | Percy Arms Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 18 Jan 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Widgeon Hunters Chase | BD/8 | Stay In Touch I (IRE) | 3 | 14 Feb 98 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase |
| 18 Jan 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Widgeon Hunters Chase | BD/8 | Bob Treacy (IRE) | - | 29 Jan 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Burger King ILAC Centre Handicap Chase |
| 23 Apr 97 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | UR/12 | Dixon Varner (IRE) | 1 | 26 May 97 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Mullingar Hunters Chase |
| 23 Apr 97 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | UR/12 | What A Hand (GB) | - | 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase |
| 23 Apr 97 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | UR/12 | Hi Jamie (IRE) | - | 1 Jul 97 | Bellewstown (IRE) | McLoughlins Oil I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 12/154 May 98 · Down Royal (IRE)
Mirror Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 98
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Mirror Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Strong Hicks (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 May 98
- Race won
- Menvier Handicap Chase
- 2/1514 Apr 98 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 98
- Race won
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- F/1119 Mar 98 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Grimley Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Apr 98
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H
- F/1119 Mar 98 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Apr 98
- Race won
- Ballymore Properties J.R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup
- F/1119 Mar 98 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Tinotops (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Apr 98
- Race won
- Robert Lenton Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- F/1119 Mar 98 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 98
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Jigtime I (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Apr 98
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Percy Arms Hunters' Chase Class H
- BD/818 Jan 98 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Widgeon Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Widgeon Hunters Chase
- This horse
- BD/8
- Winner next time
- Stay In Touch I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Feb 98
- Race won
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- BD/818 Jan 98 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Widgeon Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Widgeon Hunters Chase
- This horse
- BD/8
- Winner next time
- Bob Treacy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Jan 98
- Race won
- Burger King ILAC Centre Handicap Chase
- UR/1223 Apr 97 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 97
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- Dixon Varner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 97
- Race won
- Mullingar Hunters Chase
- UR/1223 Apr 97 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 97
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- What A Hand (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 4 May 97
- Race won
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
- UR/1223 Apr 97 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 97
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- Hi Jamie (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 1 Jul 97
- Race won
- McLoughlins Oil I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A McBratney | 25 Mar 97 | 17 Apr 02 | 1/9 | 88 | 80 | 89 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
C A McBratney
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- First run
- 25 Mar 97
- Last run
- 17 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 89 | 25 Mar 97 | 17 Apr 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 25 Mar 97
- Last run
- 17 Apr 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr I Buchanan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Neil Mulholland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr B R Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr G J Harford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr L Lennon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Peter Buchanan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R P McNally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr I Buchanan
- Jockey
- Mr I Buchanan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Neil Mulholland
- Jockey
- Neil Mulholland
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr B R Hamilton
- Jockey
- Mr B R Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr G J Harford
- Jockey
- Mr G J Harford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr L Lennon
- Jockey
- Mr L Lennon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peter Buchanan
- Jockey
- Peter Buchanan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R P McNally
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A McBratney | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
C A McBratney
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDenel (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireDenel (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShirley's Sis (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCantab (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shirley's Sis (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denel (FR) | Shirley's Sis (GB) | Cantab (GB) | gelding | NH 2m5f | NH 2m5½f |
Denel (FR)
- Sire
- Denel (FR)
- Damsire
- Cantab (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Denel (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,708 | 160 | 434 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 510 | 49 | 140 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 542 | 45 | 132 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 167 | 14 | 49 | 5 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,708
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 510
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 542
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 132
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Denel (FR) × Cantab mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 5 | 10 | £22,228 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lough Tully (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | £20,516 | €0 |
| Denfield (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| What Will BeI (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Denel Lady (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £310 | €0 |
| Donnrua I (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £1,402 | €0 |
Lough Tully (IRE)
- Horse
- Lough Tully (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denfield (IRE)
- Horse
- Denfield (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
What Will BeI (IRE)
- Horse
- What Will BeI (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denel Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Denel Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donnrua I (IRE)
- Horse
- Donnrua I (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 80 | 89 | 80 | 7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 80 | -6 | 5/8 |
| 20 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 86 | -1 | 2/9 |
| 8 Oct 99 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 87 | 0 | 2/14 |
| 28 Feb 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 87 | -2 | 4/9 |
| 4 May 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | NH | 89 | 1 | 12/15 |
| 14 Apr 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 88 | 0 | 2/15 |
| 18 Jan 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | BD/8 |
- 5/817 Apr 02 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 5/8
- 2/920 Oct 99 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/9
- 2/148 Oct 99 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 99
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/14
- 4/928 Feb 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/9
- 12/154 May 98 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 98
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 12/15
- 2/1514 Apr 98 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/15
- BD/818 Jan 98 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 98
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- BD/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 80 | 80 | 0 | 89 | -9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Denel (FR) out of Shirley's Sis (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Homo Sapien (IRE)
- Fleckefjord (IRE)0W · 2R
By Riverhead (USA)
- Wee Archie (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Shirley's Sis (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Denfield foaled?
Denfield (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Denfield?
Denfield (IRE) is by Denel (FR) out of Shirley's Sis (GB), a daughter of Cantab (GB).
Who trained Denfield?
Denfield (IRE) was trained by C A McBratney and owned by Ian McDonald at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Denfield's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Denfield (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%).
What is Denfield's biggest win?
Denfield (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Oilgate Hunters Chase at Wexford (RH) (IRE) on 25 March 1997.
Has Denfield ever been beaten?
Denfield (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 April 1997 at Punchestown (IRE) (unseated rider, 12 ran).
What was Denfield's official rating?
Denfield (IRE) was last officially rated 80 over jumps (career high 89).
Is Denfield still racing?
Denfield (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 April 2002 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Bullstown Hunters Chase, finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Denfield's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Denfield (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated