Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Demood
- TrainerRichard Pringuer
- OwnerIain Pringuer
- FamilyMika Red
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2009
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £114 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 2017, Stratford (UR/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | UR/14 | 66/1 | - | James Martin | Richard Pringuer | Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 10-12 | Bay Sly (IRE) | £6,239 | 1,046 | 0/8 |
| 29 Jul 14 | Worcester | 5/6 | 33/1 | dist | Ryan Mahon | Seamus Mullins | Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-5 | Byron Blue (IRE) | £1,949 | 22 | 1/4 |
| 7 Jul 14 | Newton Abbot | 5/8 | 16/1 | dist | Ryan Mahon | Seamus Mullins | North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-10 | Ebony Empress (IRE) | £3,509 | 12 | 1/5 |
| 25 Jun 14 | Worcester | 5/10 | 9/1 | 25¼ | Kevin Jones | Seamus Mullins | Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-5 | Hannah Just Hannah (GB) | £1,560 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 10 Jun 14 | Worcester | 6/15 | 25/1 | 11¼ | Jamie Moore | Seamus Mullins | 32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-12 | Lady Of Longstone (IRE) | £1,560 | 18 | 1/12 |
| 23 May 14 | Towcester | 6/10 | 7/1 | 13¼ | Kevin Jones | Seamus Mullins | Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-5 | Kilronan High (IRE) | £1,643 | 21 | 1/8 |
| 2 May 14 | Fontwell | 4/14 | 50/1 | 18 | Ryan Mahon | Seamus Mullins | £88 In Free Bets At 888sport.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m5½f | Good | 10-9 | No No Manolito (IRE) | £1,560 | - | 0/11 |
Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final
Class 32m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 17
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Martin
- Trainer
- Richard Pringuer
- Race
- Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay Sly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,239
- Days
- 1,046
- Future form
- 0/8
Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ryan Mahon
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Byron Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,949
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/4
North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 14
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ryan Mahon
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebony Empress (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/5
Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Jones
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Hannah Just Hannah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Moore
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- 32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Of Longstone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
- 6/1023 May 14 · Towcester7/1
Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla…
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 14
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Jones
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilronan High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,643
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
£88 In Free Bets At 888sport.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 61m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 14
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Ryan Mahon
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- £88 In Free Bets At 888sport.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- No No Manolito (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 14 | Worcester | Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle | 5/6 | Byron Blue (IRE) | 1 | 19 Aug 14 | Worcester | Hallmarkhulme Novices' Hurdle |
| 7 Jul 14 | Newton Abbot | North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 5/8 | Garnock (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jul 14 | Worcester | Hazelton Mountford Equine Insurance Specialists Maiden Hurdle |
| 25 Jun 14 | Worcester | Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 5/10 | Follow The Paint (IRE) | 7 | 16 May 19 | Fontwell | Denmans Garden New Ducklings Mares' Open Hunters' Chase |
| 10 Jun 14 | Worcester | 32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 6/15 | Bahri Sugar (IRE) | 4 | 13 Jul 14 | Southwell | SM Finishing 10th Anniversary Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
| 23 May 14 | Towcester | Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla… | 6/10 | Kilronan High (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 14 | Perth | Book Now For April Festival Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 5/629 Jul 14 · Worcester
Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Angel Pershore Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Byron Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Aug 14
- Race won
- Hallmarkhulme Novices' Hurdle
- 5/87 Jul 14 · Newton Abbot
North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 14
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- North Devon Hospice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Garnock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 14
- Race won
- Hazelton Mountford Equine Insurance Specialists Maiden Hurdle
- 5/1025 Jun 14 · Worcester
Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Download The New App @bookies.com Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Follow The Paint (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 May 19
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Denmans Garden New Ducklings Mares' Open Hunters' Chase
- 6/1510 Jun 14 · Worcester
32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 14
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- 32Red Casino Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Bahri Sugar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Jul 14
- Race won
- SM Finishing 10th Anniversary Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- 6/1023 May 14 · Towcester
Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla…
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 14
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Veka PLC - Imagine BI-Folding Door Mares' Intermediate Open National Hunt Fla…
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Kilronan High (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 14
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Book Now For April Festival Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Pringuer | Seamus Mullins | 9 Jun 17 | 9 Jun 17 | UR/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamus Mullins | - | 2 May 14 | 29 Jul 14 | 4/14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
Richard Pringuer
- Trainer
- Richard Pringuer
- Moved from
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 9 Jun 17
- Last run
- 9 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- UR/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 2 May 14
- Last run
- 29 Jul 14
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | 2 May 14 | 9 Jun 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 2 May 14
- Last run
- 9 Jun 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Mahon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Mahon
- Jockey
- Ryan Mahon
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Jones
- Jockey
- Kevin Jones
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Martin
- Jockey
- James Martin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Moore
- Jockey
- Jamie Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| Richard Pringuer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Pringuer
- Trainer
- Richard Pringuer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDefinite Article (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damSummer Fashion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMood I'm In (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Dam's damMika Red (BEL)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mood I'm In (GER) · by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Mika Red (BEL) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Article (GB) | Mood I'm In (GER) | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Miss Carmel Whelan | 29 Mar 09 | bay | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f |
Definite Article (GB)
- Damsire
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Breeder
- Miss Carmel Whelan
- Foaled
- 29 Mar 09
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Definite Article (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,089 | 659 | 1,688 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,500 | 266 | 695 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,458 | 277 | 706 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 951 | 111 | 276 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,089
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,500
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 695
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,458
- Wins
- 277
- Placed
- 706
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 951
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Definite Article (GB) × Saddlers' Hall (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 0 | 102 | 12 | 21 | £93,888 | €58,507 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,507
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanroe Santos (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 0 | £92,591 | €340 |
| Gallant Tipp (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €41,685 |
| Tom's Article (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 |
| Penny Swift (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Haven't A Notion (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| First Page (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Whatsinaname (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,047 |
| Demood (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
| Kilcullen Article (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,183 | €0 |
Shanroe Santos (IRE)
- Horse
- Shanroe Santos (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,591
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Gallant Tipp (IRE)
- Horse
- Gallant Tipp (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,685
Tom's Article (IRE)
- Horse
- Tom's Article (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
Penny Swift (IRE)
- Horse
- Penny Swift (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haven't A Notion (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Page (GB)
- Horse
- First Page (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whatsinaname (IRE)
- Horse
- Whatsinaname (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,047
Demood (IRE)
- Horse
- Demood (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilcullen Article (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Kilcullen Article (IRE)0W · 9R
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- In Great Form (IRE)2W · 28R
- Cordovan Brown (IRE)1W · 7R
By Vertical Speed (FR)
- Guest On Request (IRE)0W · 1R
By Shantou (USA)
- Moodofthemoment (IRE)4W · 30R
Female line
- 1Mood I'm In (GER) · by Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- 2Mika Red (BEL)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Demood foaled?
Demood (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 March 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Demood?
Demood (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Mood I'm In (GER), a daughter of Saddlers' Hall (IRE), and was bred by Miss Carmel Whelan.
Who trained Demood?
Demood (IRE) was trained by Richard Pringuer and owned by Iain Pringuer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Seamus Mullins.
What is Demood's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Demood (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
Is Demood still racing?
Demood (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 2017 at Stratford in the Subaru "Restricted Point-To-Point" Series Final (result: unseated rider, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Demood's record at Worcester?
Demood (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated