Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dancing Brave Bear
- TrainerEd Vaughan
- OwnerBallymore Sterling Syndicate
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £30,261 GB
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jun 2019, Newcastle (AW) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2018, Chelmsford (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 8/8 | 33/1 | 15¾ | Shane Kelly | Ed Vaughan | Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes | Group 3 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | 93 | Sun Maiden (GB) | £34,026 | 69 | 1/6 |
| 20 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | 7/14 | 20/1 | 5¼ | Stevie Donohoe | Ed Vaughan | Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | 95 | Agrotera (IRE) | £25,520 | 213 | 1/13 |
| 19 Sep 18 | Yarmouth | 6/9 | 12/1 | 12¾ | Ryan Moore | Ed Vaughan | EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 95 | Sheikha Reika (FR) | £28,110 | 90 | 1/5 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | 9/10 | 16/1 | 13¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Ed Vaughan | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 95 | Magic Wand (IRE) | £113,420 | 36 | 1/9 |
| 16 May 18 | York | 2/7 | 14/1 | 1 | Andrea Atzeni | Ed Vaughan | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 85 | Give And Take (GB) | £56,710 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 5 Apr 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | 1/9 | 4/7F | won 1 | Stevie Donohoe | Ed Vaughan | Bet Placepot At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-6 | - | Astolat (GB) | £5,175 | 106 | 0/8 |
| 20 Dec 17 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/11 | 20/1 | won 1 | Stevie Donohoe | Ed Vaughan | 32Red Casino EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-12 | - | Cosmic Love (GB) | £2,911 | - | 0/9 |
- 8/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)33/1
Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
Group 31m2fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Sun Maiden (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/6
- 7/1420 Apr 19 · Kempton (AW)20/1
Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Agrotera (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,520
- Days
- 213
- Future form
- 1/13
EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheikha Reika (FR)
- Winner prize
- £28,110
- Days
- 90
- Future form
- 1/5
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Wand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/9
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 18
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Give And Take (GB)
- Winner prize
- £56,710
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/95 Apr 18 · Chelmsford (AW)4/7F
Bet Placepot At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- Bet Placepot At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Astolat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/1120 Dec 17 · Lingfield (AW)20/1
32Red Casino EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 17
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Race
- 32Red Casino EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cosmic Love (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes | 8/8 | Queen Of Time (GB) | 6 | 13 Jul 19 | Salisbury | T & M Glass Ltd Fillies' Handicap |
| 20 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes | 7/14 | Shenanigans (IRE) | 4 | 22 May 19 | Ayr | Tennent's Lager British Stallion Studs EBF Rothesay Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 19 Sep 18 | Yarmouth | EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes | 6/9 | Scottish Jig (USA) | 3 | 12 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Jumeirah Al Qasr Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | 9/10 | Wild Illusion (GB) | 2 | 2 Aug 18 | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
- 8/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Queen Of Time (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Jul 19
- Race won
- T & M Glass Ltd Fillies' Handicap
- 7/1420 Apr 19 · Kempton (AW)
Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Racing TV Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Shenanigans (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 19
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Tennent's Lager British Stallion Studs EBF Rothesay Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/919 Sep 18 · Yarmouth
EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Scottish Jig (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Oct 18
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Jumeirah Al Qasr Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 9/1021 Jun 18 · Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Wild Illusion (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Aug 18
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Vaughan | 20 Dec 17 | 28 Jun 19 | 1/11 | 85 | 93 | 95 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £30,261 | €0 |
Ed Vaughan
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- First run
- 20 Dec 17
- Last run
- 28 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £30,261 | €0 | 95 | 20 Dec 17 | 28 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 20 Dec 17
- Last run
- 28 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £22,175 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,086 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £22,175 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,086 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,086 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £22,175 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,175 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 |
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,086 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,761 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,175 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,086 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stevie Donohoe
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Vaughan | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £30,261 | €0 |
Ed Vaughan
- Trainer
- Ed Vaughan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £30,261 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,850 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStreet Cry (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireStreet Cry (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaghdaria (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baghdaria (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Street Cry (IRE) | Baghdaria (USA) | Royal Academy (USA) | filly | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Street Cry (IRE)
- Sire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Damsire
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Street Cry (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,437 | 444 | 1,067 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,282 | 164 | 398 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 1,547 | 238 | 550 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 579 | 83 | 208 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,437
- Wins
- 444
- Placed
- 1,067
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,282
- Wins
- 164
- Placed
- 398
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,547
- Wins
- 238
- Placed
- 550
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 579
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 208
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Street Cry (IRE) × Royal Academy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £30,261 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancing Brave Bear (USA) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £30,261 | €0 |
Dancing Brave Bear (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 95 | 85 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 93 | -2 | 8/8 |
| 20 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 7/14 |
| 19 Sep 18 | Yarmouth | Flat | 95 | 0 | 6/9 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Ascot | Flat | 95 | 10 | 9/10 |
| 16 May 18 | York | Flat | 85 | - | 2/7 |
- 8/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/8
- 7/1420 Apr 19 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/14
- 6/919 Sep 18 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/9
- 9/1021 Jun 18 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- 9/10
- 2/716 May 18 · York
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 18
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 95 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Dancing Brave Bear is the only foal out of Baghdaria (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Dancing Brave Bear is the only foal out of Baghdaria (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Baghdaria (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dancing Brave Bear foaled?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Dancing Brave Bear?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Baghdaria (USA), a daughter of Royal Academy (USA).
Who trained Dancing Brave Bear?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) was trained by Ed Vaughan and owned by Ballymore Sterling Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dancing Brave Bear's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dancing Brave Bear (USA) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Dancing Brave Bear's biggest win?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Bet Placepot At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes at Chelmsford (AW) on 5 April 2018.
Has Dancing Brave Bear ever been beaten?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 May 2018 at York (2nd of 7).
What was Dancing Brave Bear's official rating?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Dancing Brave Bear still racing?
Dancing Brave Bear (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 June 2019 at Newcastle (AW) in the Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated