Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Cyber Star
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerHelena Springfield Ltd
- FamilyBella Colora
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £106 GB
- Last official rating
- 56 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Oct 2011, Kempton (AW) (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 11 | Kempton (AW) | 9/12 | 7/1 | 23½ | Eddie Ahern | James Fanshawe | Blue Square Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 2m | Standard | 9-3 | 56 | h | Blue Cossack (IRE) | £1,617 | 22 | 1/8 |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | 8/10 | 20/1 | 16¼ | Jack Mitchell | James Fanshawe | TFM Networks Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-11 | 60 | h | Battery Power (GB) | £2,264 | 20 | 3/9 |
| 1 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | 6/13 | 7/1 | 18 | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | 32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-13 | - | - | Princess Icicle (GB) | £1,617 | 115 | 1/10 |
| 9 May 11 | Windsor | 8/12 | 25/1 | 18¾ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-8 | - | - | Alkimos (IRE) | £2,267 | 202 | 1/11 |
| 19 Oct 10 | Yarmouth | 5/10 | 33/1 | 7¾ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Mohedian Lady (IRE) | £2,839 | - | 0/9 |
- 9/1213 Oct 11 · Kempton (AW)7/1
Blue Square Handicap
Class 62mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Blue Square Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Cossack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/8
- 8/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)20/1
TFM Networks Handicap
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Battery Power (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/9
- 6/131 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)7/1
32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Icicle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 115
- Future form
- 1/10
vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 11
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alkimos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,267
- Days
- 202
- Future form
- 1/11
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 10
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohedian Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,839
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 11 | Kempton (AW) | Blue Square Handicap | 9/12 | Decana (GB) | 2 | 6 Dec 11 | Southwell (AW) | totepool Handicap |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 8/10 | Warneford (GB) | 2 | 11 Oct 11 | Leicester | Fosse Way Classified Claiming Stakes |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 8/10 | Convention (GB) | 5 | 22 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 8/10 | Tegan (IRE) | 10 | 16 Oct 11 | Bath | totetrifecta Fillies' Handicap (Div II) |
| 1 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | 32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | Tanmawy (IRE) | 2 | 23 Sep 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ringside Conference Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 9 May 11 | Windsor | vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | Alkimos (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jun 11 | Doncaster | Visit williamhill.com On Your Mobile! Conditions Stakes |
- 9/1213 Oct 11 · Kempton (AW)
Blue Square Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Blue Square Handicap
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Decana (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Dec 11
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- totepool Handicap
- 8/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Warneford (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 11
- Race won
- Fosse Way Classified Claiming Stakes
- 8/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Convention (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Oct 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap
- 8/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Tegan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Oct 11
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- totetrifecta Fillies' Handicap (Div II)
- 6/131 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32 For Blackjack Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Tanmawy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Sep 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ringside Conference Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 8/129 May 11 · Windsor
vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 11
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- vestrawealth.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Alkimos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jun 11
- Race won
- Visit williamhill.com On Your Mobile! Conditions Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 19 Oct 10 | 13 Oct 11 | 5/10 | 60 | 56 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 19 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 56
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | 60 | 19 Oct 10 | 13 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 19 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKing's Best (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Sire's damAllegretta (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpectral Star (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUnfuwain (USA)
- Dam's damHyperspectra (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Spectral Star (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Hyperspectra (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 9 winners from 10 runners
- Hyabella (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Bella Colora (GB) · 7 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's Best (USA) | Spectral Star (GB) | Unfuwain (USA) | filly | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
King's Best (USA)
- Damsire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of King's Best (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,629 | 582 | 1,576 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,399 | 279 | 686 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,812 | 200 | 509 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 764 | 100 | 234 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,629
- Wins
- 582
- Placed
- 1,576
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,399
- Wins
- 279
- Placed
- 686
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,812
- Wins
- 200
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
King's Best (USA) × Unfuwain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 0 | 122 | 6 | 15 | £34,388 | €1,087 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 4 | £5,503 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 3 | 0 | 151 | 7 | 19 | £39,891 | €1,087 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,388
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,087
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,087
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lordship (IRE) | 81 | 5 | 0 | £25,978 | €0 |
| King's Starlet (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £5,950 | €0 |
| Richard The Third (GB) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £3,977 | €0 |
| Ace Serve (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £861 | €0 |
| Cyber Star (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
| Meaningful (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £660 | €0 |
| Princess Seren (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £282 | €0 |
| Oneiro Way (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,757 | €0 |
| Mrs Kepple (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £320 | €1,087 |
Lordship (IRE)
- Horse
- Lordship (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
King's Starlet (GB)
- Horse
- King's Starlet (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard The Third (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,977
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ace Serve (GB)
- Horse
- Ace Serve (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cyber Star (GB)
- Horse
- Cyber Star (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Meaningful (GB)
- Horse
- Meaningful (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Princess Seren (GB)
- Horse
- Princess Seren (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oneiro Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Oneiro Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Kepple (GB)
- Horse
- Mrs Kepple (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,087
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 56 | 60 | 56 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 56
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 56
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 11 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 56 | -4 | 9/12 |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 60 | - | 8/10 |
- 9/1213 Oct 11 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 9/12
- 8/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 56 | 56 | 0 | 60 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 56
- OR last run
- 56
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by King's Best (USA) out of Spectral Star (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shirocco (GER)
- Shirocco Star (GB)1W · 12R
Female line
- 1Spectral Star (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA)
- 2Hyperspectra (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Hyabella (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 4Bella Colora (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Al Suhail (GB)4W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Telecaster (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Stagecraft (GB)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Mullins Bay I (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- France (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Media Hype (GB)5W · 19R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- PoetI (GB)8W · 28R · 5 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Alkaadhem (GB)5W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Marsh Daisy (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Ride With The Wind (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Ballet Concerto (GB)6W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Mildenberger (GB)7W · 23R · 2 black-type
- Zanetto (GB)4W · 40R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Hyabella (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Hippy Hippy Shake (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Mistral Star (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Cyber Star foaled?
Cyber Star (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Cyber Star?
Cyber Star (GB) is by King's Best (USA) out of Spectral Star (GB), a daughter of Unfuwain (USA).
Who trained Cyber Star?
Cyber Star (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Helena Springfield Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cyber Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cyber Star (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Cyber Star's official rating?
Cyber Star (GB) was last officially rated 56 on the Flat (career high 60).
Is Cyber Star still racing?
Cyber Star (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 October 2011 at Kempton (AW) in the Blue Square Handicap, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Cyber Star related to any top horses?
Cyber Star (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stagecraft (GB) (great-great-uncle, Group 2 winner), Al Suhail (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Telecaster (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Bella Colora (GB) family.
What is Cyber Star's record at Kempton (AW)?
Cyber Star (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated