Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Convention
- TrainerEd Dunlop
- OwnerSt Albans Bloodstock Llp
- FamilyModel Bride
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,258 GB
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2011, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/9 | 13/2 | won nk | Chris Catlin | Ed Dunlop | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-0 | 69 | b | Wood Fairy (GB) | £2,911 | 31 | 1/5 |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | 5/10 | 6/1 | 8 | Jamie Spencer | Ed Dunlop | TFM Networks Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-7 | 70 | - | Battery Power (GB) | £2,264 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 11 Sep 11 | Ffos Las | 2/5 | 11/4 | 2¾ | Paul Hanagan | Ed Dunlop | Cambrian Best Bitter Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 70 | - | Durante Alighieri (GB) | £2,588 | 18 | 0/3 |
| 24 Aug 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/9 | 7/2F | 1½ | Jamie Spencer | Ed Dunlop | The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-2 | 69 | - | Snowy Peak (GB) | £2,264 | 41 | 1/6 |
| 14 Jul 11 | Hamilton | 4/7 | 6/1 | 4½ | Paul Hanagan | Ed Dunlop | Always Trying Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Mungo Park (GB) | £3,235 | 19 | 1/6 |
| 25 Jun 11 | Doncaster | 6/11 | 25/1 | 14½ | Richard Mullen | Ed Dunlop | Sovereign Health Care Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Stella Point (IRE) | £2,914 | 16 | 0/7 |
| 9 Jun 11 | Newbury | 7/10 | 80/1 | 8¾ | Jim Crowley | Ed Dunlop | Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Polygon (USA) | £3,756 | - | 2/7 |
- 1/922 Oct 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)13/2
Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Wood Fairy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)6/1
TFM Networks Handicap
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Battery Power (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Cambrian Best Bitter Handicap
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 11
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Cambrian Best Bitter Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Durante Alighieri (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/924 Aug 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)7/2F
The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Snowy Peak (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/6
Always Trying Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 11
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Always Trying Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mungo Park (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/6
Sovereign Health Care Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Sovereign Health Care Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stella Point (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Polygon (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,756
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | Hip Hip Hooray (GB) | 9 | 4 Jan 12 | Kempton (AW) | skysports.com Handicap |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 5/10 | Warneford (GB) | 2 | 11 Oct 11 | Leicester | Fosse Way Classified Claiming Stakes |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 5/10 | Tegan (IRE) | 10 | 16 Oct 11 | Bath | totetrifecta Fillies' Handicap (Div II) |
| 24 Aug 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap | 3/9 | Midas Moment (GB) | 6 | 17 Sep 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap |
| 14 Jul 11 | Hamilton | Always Trying Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | Cape Rising (IRE) | 3 | 1 Aug 11 | Ripon | toteexacta Maiden Stakes |
| 9 Jun 11 | Newbury | Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 7/10 | Stella Point (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jun 11 | Doncaster | Sovereign Health Care Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 9 Jun 11 | Newbury | Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 7/10 | Rainbow Springs (GB) | 4 | 17 Jun 11 | Goodwood | Goodwood Hotel Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 1/922 Oct 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Hip Hip Hooray (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 4 Jan 12
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- skysports.com Handicap
- 5/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Warneford (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 11
- Race won
- Fosse Way Classified Claiming Stakes
- 5/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Tegan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Oct 11
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- totetrifecta Fillies' Handicap (Div II)
- 3/924 Aug 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)
The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- The Black Country's Only Racecourse Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Midas Moment (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Sep 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap
- 4/714 Jul 11 · Hamilton
Always Trying Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 11
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- Always Trying Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Cape Rising (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Aug 11
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- toteexacta Maiden Stakes
- 7/109 Jun 11 · Newbury
Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Stella Point (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jun 11
- Race won
- Sovereign Health Care Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/109 Jun 11 · Newbury
Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Download The Blue Square App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Rainbow Springs (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Jun 11
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Goodwood Hotel Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Dunlop | 9 Jun 11 | 22 Oct 11 | 7/10 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,258 | €0 |
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- First run
- 9 Jun 11
- Last run
- 22 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,258 | €0 | 70 | 9 Jun 11 | 22 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 9 Jun 11
- Last run
- 22 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,011 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,248 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,248 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,488 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,248 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,258 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,248 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,011 | €0 | ||
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Catlin
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Mullen
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Dunlop | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,258 | €0 |
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,011 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,248 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchEncosta De Lago (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchModel Queen (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's damModel Bride (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Model Queen (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 8 winners from 11 runners
- Model Bride (USA) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encosta De Lago (AUS) | Model Queen (USA) | Kingmambo (USA) | filly | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Encosta De Lago (AUS)
- Damsire
- Kingmambo (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Encosta De Lago (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 302 | 34 | 84 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 72 | 8 | 20 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 113 | 13 | 34 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 21 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 302
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Encosta De Lago (AUS) × Kingmambo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | £4,258 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Convention (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £4,258 | €0 |
Convention (GB)
- Horse
- Convention (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 70 | 69 | 69 | 22 Oct 11 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Last winning OR
- 69
- Last win
- 22 Oct 11
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 69 | -1 | 1/9 |
| 21 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 70 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 11 Sep 11 | Ffos Las | Flat | 70 | 1 | 2/5 |
| 24 Aug 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 69 | - | 3/9 |
- 1/922 Oct 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/9
- 5/1021 Sep 11 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 2/511 Sep 11 · Ffos Las
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 11
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/5
- 3/924 Aug 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 69 | 22 Oct 11 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 70 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 69
- Last win
- 22 Oct 11
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 69
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Encosta De Lago (AUS) out of Model Queen (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Sister Sylvia (GB)0W · 1R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Regal Parade (GB)12W · 96R · 1 G1
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Mount Helicon (GB)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Canyon Ranch (GB)0W · 3R
By Motivator (GB)
- Hot Prospect (GB)2W · 33R
By Dansili (GB)
- Entifaadha (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sea The Skies (GB)3W · 7R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Mokhalad (GB)7W · 64R
By Frankel (GB)
- Commander (GB)1W · 9R
By Shamardal (USA)
- King Shamardal (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Model Queen (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 2Model Bride (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Regal Parade (GB)12W · 96R · 1 G1
- Entifaadha (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Mount Helicon (GB)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Convention foaled?
Convention (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Convention?
Convention (GB) is by Encosta De Lago (AUS) out of Model Queen (USA), a daughter of Kingmambo (USA).
Who trained Convention?
Convention (GB) was trained by Ed Dunlop and owned by St Albans Bloodstock Llp at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Convention's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Convention (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Convention's biggest win?
Convention (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) on 22 October 2011.
Has Convention ever been beaten?
Convention (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 June 2011 at Newbury (7th of 10).
What was Convention's official rating?
Convention (GB) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Convention still racing?
Convention (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2011 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Fillies' Handicap, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Convention related to any top horses?
Convention (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Regal Parade (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Entifaadha (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Mount Helicon (GB) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Model Bride (USA) family.
What is Convention's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Convention (GB) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated