Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cullen Bay
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerR R Hetherington
- FamilyPollyville
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,185 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jan 2002, Fontwell (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 02 | Fontwell | 1/14 | 13/2 | won 1¼ | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | EBF/Crandon Park Stud Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 10-10 | Bin It (IRE) | £3,262 | 34 | 0/11 |
| 19 Dec 01 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/13 | 5/2 | 12 | Marcus Foley | Nicky Henderson | Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-1 | Simply Supreme I (IRE) | £1,747 | 578 | 1/12 |
| 20 May 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/18 | 5/1F | won 10 | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-1 | Countess Of Chell (GB) | £1,673 | - | 1/14 |
EBF/Crandon Park Stud Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 02
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- EBF/Crandon Park Stud Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Bin It (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,262
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/11
Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 01
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Marcus Foley
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Supreme I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,747
- Days
- 578
- Future form
- 1/12
West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
Class 62m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 00
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 5/1F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Countess Of Chell (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,673
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 01 | Bangor-on-Dee | Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 3/13 | River City (IRE) | 7 | 3 Apr 02 | Ascot | Lloyd Organisation Ltd Standard National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
| 20 May 00 | Bangor-on-Dee | West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac… | 1/18 | Native Fox (GB) | 11 | 6 Jun 00 | Uttoxeter | ukbetting.com Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
- 3/1319 Dec 01 · Bangor-on-Dee
Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 01
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Whitchurch Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- River City (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Apr 02
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Lloyd Organisation Ltd Standard National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- 1/1820 May 00 · Bangor-on-Dee
West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 00
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- West Arms Hotel Llanarmon DC Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Rac…
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Native Fox (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 6 Jun 00
- Race won
- ukbetting.com Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 20 May 00 | 22 Jan 02 | 1/18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £5,185 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 20 May 00
- Last run
- 22 Jan 02
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £5,185 | €0 | 20 May 00 | 22 Jan 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 May 00
- Last run
- 22 Jan 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,923 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,673 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,923 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,923 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,923 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,512 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,673 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,673 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,935 | €0 | ||
| Marcus Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marcus Foley
- Jockey
- Marcus Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £5,185 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £5,185 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,673 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,262 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPollyville (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePollerton (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pollyville (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Pollyville (GB) | Pollerton (IRE) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 16.9f · NH 2m4f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Pollerton (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.9f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,275 | 132 | 352 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,275
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Pollerton mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 11 | 1 | 206 | 25 | 44 | £82,008 | €19,817 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 206
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 44
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £82,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,817
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxophone (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| Gatflax (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 0 | - | £37,691 | €0 |
| Cullen Bay (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £5,185 | €0 |
| Oriental Sunset (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Brancepeth Belle (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,466 | €0 |
| Lucky Leader (IRE) | 31 | 2 | 0 | - | £19,400 | €0 |
| Supreme Attraction (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,474 | €0 |
| Thats That (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,584 |
| Queen Of The Lakes (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Its A Goal (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,233 |
| Sharp Single (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,641 | €0 |
| Tribal Lord (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £567 | €0 |
Saxophone (IRE)
- Horse
- Saxophone (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
Gatflax (IRE)
- Horse
- Gatflax (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cullen Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Cullen Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oriental Sunset (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Brancepeth Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lucky Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucky Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Supreme Attraction (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thats That (IRE)
- Horse
- Thats That (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,584
Queen Of The Lakes (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Its A Goal (IRE)
- Horse
- Its A Goal (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,233
Sharp Single (IRE)
- Horse
- Sharp Single (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tribal Lord (IRE)
- Horse
- Tribal Lord (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Tribal Lord (IRE)0W · 2R
- Sharp Single (IRE)1W · 19R
Half siblings
By Jeu De Paille (FR)
- Lios Na Maol (IRE)0W · 11R
- Roses Niece (IRE)2W · 26R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Master McNair (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Pollyville (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- The Nipper (IRE)8W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Cullen Bay foaled?
Cullen Bay (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Cullen Bay?
Cullen Bay (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Pollyville (GB), a daughter of Pollerton (IRE).
Who trained Cullen Bay?
Cullen Bay (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by R R Hetherington at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cullen Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cullen Bay (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
What is Cullen Bay's biggest win?
Cullen Bay (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF/Crandon Park Stud Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E at Fontwell on 22 January 2002.
Has Cullen Bay ever been beaten?
Cullen Bay (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 19 December 2001 at Bangor-on-Dee (3rd of 13).
Is Cullen Bay still racing?
Cullen Bay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 January 2002 at Fontwell in the EBF/Crandon Park Stud Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Cullen Bay related to any top horses?
Cullen Bay (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include The Nipper (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Pollyville (GB) family.
What is Cullen Bay's record at Bangor-on-Dee?
Cullen Bay (IRE) ran most often at Bangor-on-Dee, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated