Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Congo River
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €26,335 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Aug 2023, Tipperary (IRE) (4/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2022, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/4 | 9/1 | 6¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Tipperary Town Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-11 | 96 | - | Lady Tilbury (GB) | €10,030 | 315 | 0/3 |
| 30 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/11 | 5/1C | 1¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-5 | 97 | t | Funny Money Honey (IRE) | €28,025 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 16 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/6 | 4/7F | won nk | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-5 | 97 | t | Dontspoilasale (IRE) | €12,980 | 22 | 0/5 |
| 25 Aug 22 | Navan (IRE) | 2/6 | 3/1 | nk | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-7 | 85 | t | Beauty Crescent (IRE) | €9,440 | 26 | 1/5 |
| 30 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | 6/6 | 100/30 | 16¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Gra Chocolates Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-7 | 87 | t | Pandora Lovegood (IRE) | €12,390 | 55 | 0/4 |
| 5 Jun 22 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/6 | 4/6F | 4½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Ti Sento (IRE) | €8,850 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 21 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 13/8F | ½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Hellsing (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 0/9 |
Tipperary Town Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tipperary Town Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Tilbury (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- 315
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/1130 Sep 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/1C
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
Listed5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 5/1C
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Funny Money Honey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/616 Sep 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/7F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dontspoilasale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Crescent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/5
Gra Chocolates Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gra Chocolates Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pandora Lovegood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 22
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ti Sento (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
- 2/1021 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hellsing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 22 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/6 | Beauty Crescent (IRE) | 1 | 19 Sep 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes |
- 2/625 Aug 22 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Beauty Crescent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Sep 22
- Race won
- Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 21 May 22 | 11 Aug 23 | 2/10 | 87 | 96 | 97 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,335 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 21 May 22
- Last run
- 11 Aug 23
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,335
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,335 | 97 | 21 May 22 | 11 Aug 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,335
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 21 May 22
- Last run
- 11 Aug 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €9,080 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,255 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,080
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,255
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €890 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,255 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €890
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,255
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €24,775 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,560 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,775
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,255 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,255
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €21,850 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,850
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,580 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,075 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,580
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,075
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,720 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,255 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,720
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,255
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,280 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,255 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,280
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,255
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €26,335 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,335
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,830 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,505 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,830
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,505
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,370 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,370
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €210 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,295 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,830 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,295
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,830
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMendelssohn (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damLeslie's Lady (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTessie Flip (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Slam (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tessie Flip (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendelssohn (USA) | Tessie Flip (USA) | Grand Slam (USA) | Springhouse Farm & Circular Roadbreeders | 5 Apr 20 | bay | colt | Flat 7.1f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3½f |
Mendelssohn (USA)
- Damsire
- Grand Slam (USA)
- Breeder
- Springhouse Farm & Circular Roadbreeders
- Foaled
- 5 Apr 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mendelssohn (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 63 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 16 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 26 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mendelssohn (USA) × Grand Slam (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €26,335 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,335
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congo River (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,335 |
Congo River (USA)
- Horse
- Congo River (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,335
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 97 | 85 | 97 | 16 Sep 22 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 97
- Last win
- 16 Sep 22
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 96 | -1 | 4/4 |
| 30 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 0 | 3/11 |
| 16 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 12 | 1/6 |
| 25 Aug 22 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 85 | -2 | 2/6 |
| 30 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 6/6 |
- 4/411 Aug 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/4
- 3/1130 Sep 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/11
- 1/616 Sep 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 1/6
- 2/625 Aug 22 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/6
- 6/630 Jul 22 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 97 | 16 Sep 22 | -1 | 97 | -1 | 97 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 97
- Last win
- 16 Sep 22
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 97
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Congo River is the only foal out of Tessie Flip (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Congo River is the only foal out of Tessie Flip (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Tessie Flip (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Congo River foaled?
Congo River (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 April 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Congo River?
Congo River (USA) is by Mendelssohn (USA) out of Tessie Flip (USA), a daughter of Grand Slam (USA), and was bred by Springhouse Farm & Circular Roadbreeders.
Who trained Congo River?
Congo River (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Congo River's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Congo River (USA) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Congo River's biggest win?
Congo River (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 16 September 2022.
Has Congo River ever been beaten?
Congo River (USA) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 May 2022 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Congo River's official rating?
Congo River (USA) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (career high 97).
Is Congo River still racing?
Congo River (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 August 2023 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Tipperary Town Race, finishing 4th of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Congo River's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Congo River (USA) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated