Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Hellsing
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerTeme Valley Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 103
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €287,175 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 2023, Curragh (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2022, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 11/1 | 9½ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Ger Lyons | Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 103 | Bold Discovery (USA) | €59,000 | 281 | 0/7 |
| 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/19 | 5/1 | ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Goffs Million | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-5 | 103 | Galeron (IRE) | €611,000 | 50 | 3/17 |
| 5 Aug 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/4F | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-5 | 102 | Papilio (IRE) | €25,075 | 15 | 1/5 |
| 21 Jul 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/5 | 11/2 | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Proud And Regal (IRE) | €29,500 | 61 | 1/4 |
| 21 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 11/2 | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Congo River (USA) | €11,800 | - | 0/9 |
- 9/92 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold Discovery (USA)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 281
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/1924 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Goffs Million
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Goffs Million
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Galeron (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €611,000
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 3/17
Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes
Listed7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Papilio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/5
Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Proud And Regal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/1021 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Congo River (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 2/19 | Magical Sunset (IRE) | 4 | 11 Oct 22 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes |
| 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 2/19 | He's A Monster (IRE) | 18 | 11 Mar 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Handicap |
| 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 2/19 | Expressova (IRE) | 19 | 26 Sep 23 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 5 Aug 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes | 1/6 | Greenland (IRE) | 4 | 29 Aug 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race |
| 21 Jul 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes | 2/5 | California Voce (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 22 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) |
- 2/1924 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Magical Sunset (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Oct 22
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- 2/1924 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- He's A Monster (IRE)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 11 Mar 23
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- talkSPORT Powered By Fans Handicap
- 2/1924 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Expressova (IRE)
- Their pos
- 19
- Won on
- 26 Sep 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 1/65 Aug 22 · Tipperary (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Greenland (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Aug 22
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race
- 2/521 Jul 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- California Voce (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 22
- Race won
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 21 May 22 | 2 Jul 23 | 1/10 | 102 | 103 | 103 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 21 May 22
- Last run
- 2 Jul 23
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 103
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 | 103 | 21 May 22 | 2 Jul 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 21 May 22
- Last run
- 2 Jul 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,575 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €240,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,575
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €275,375 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €275,375
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €252,600 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,600
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €252,600 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €240,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €240,800 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €287,175 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €240,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDandy Man (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDandy Man (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMozart (IRE)
- Sire's damLady Alexander (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSouzie (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamSouzie (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Havre (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Souzie (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandy Man (IRE) | Souzie (IRE) | Le Havre (IRE) | Ballygallon Stud Limited | 18 Mar 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2f |
Dandy Man (IRE)
- Sire
- Dandy Man (IRE)
- Dam
- Souzie (IRE)
- Damsire
- Le Havre (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballygallon Stud Limited
- Foaled
- 18 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dandy Man (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,199 | 1,325 | 3,752 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,608 | 367 | 1,179 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,222 | 265 | 764 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,038 | 73 | 238 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,199
- Wins
- 1,325
- Placed
- 3,752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,608
- Wins
- 367
- Placed
- 1,179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,222
- Wins
- 265
- Placed
- 764
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,038
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 238
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dandy Man (IRE) × Le Havre (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €287,175 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hellsing (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €287,175 |
Hellsing (IRE)
- Horse
- Hellsing (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €287,175
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 5 Aug 22 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 5 Aug 22
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 1 | 2/19 |
| 5 Aug 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 102 | - | 1/6 |
- 9/92 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/9
- 2/1924 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/19
- 1/65 Aug 22 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 103 | -11 | 102 | 5 Aug 22 | -10 | 102 | -10 | 103 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- -11
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 5 Aug 22
- v last winning
- -10
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- -10
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Souzie (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Navagio (IRE)3W · 39R
Female line
- 1Souzie (IRE)
Notable relatives
Hellsing is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Hellsing foaled?
Hellsing (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Hellsing?
Hellsing (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Souzie (IRE), a daughter of Le Havre (IRE), and was bred by Ballygallon Stud Limited.
Who trained Hellsing?
Hellsing (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Teme Valley Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hellsing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hellsing (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Hellsing's biggest win?
Hellsing (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes(Listed) at Tipperary (IRE) on 5 August 2022.
Has Hellsing ever been beaten?
Hellsing (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 July 2022 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 5).
What was Hellsing's official rating?
Hellsing (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 103).
Is Hellsing still racing?
Hellsing (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 July 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Hellsing's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Hellsing (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated