Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Comprimario
- TrainerNigel Twiston-Davies
- OwnerMrs M E Slade
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,208 GB
- Last official rating
- 106 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 2010, Worcester (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Dec 2009, Fontwell
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 10 | Worcester | 7/12 | 14/1 | dist | Paddy Brennan | Nigel Twiston-Davies | 2nd Skin Lingerie Charity Bra Chain Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-2 | 106 | b | Haldibari (IRE) | £2,602 | 49 | 0/10 |
| 21 Mar 10 | Fontwell | 3/10 | 6/1 | 17 | Paddy Brennan | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Colin "Derby" Rose / John Ireland Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-1 | 108 | b | Sun Quest (GB) | £3,253 | 30 | 0/6 |
| 19 Feb 10 | Sandown | PU/12 | 25/1 | - | Paddy Brennan | Nigel Twiston-Davies | EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-6 | 110 | b | Qaspal (FR) | £5,204 | 73 | 2/11 |
| 8 Dec 09 | Fontwell | 1/5 | 16/1 | won ½ | Tom Molloy | Nigel Twiston-Davies | He Shot He Scored Peter Ward Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Soft | 10-7 | - | b | Dalrymple (IRE) | £3,253 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 17 Nov 09 | Folkestone | 3/4 | 9/2 | 19¾ | Paddy Brennan | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Daily Mail Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Prince Pippin (IRE) | £3,253 | 198 | 0/3 |
| 3 May 09 | Salisbury | 6/7 | 9/1 | dist | Pat Dobbs | John Dunlop | Bet totepool At totesport.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Clowance House (GB) | £3,886 | - | 0/6 |
2nd Skin Lingerie Charity Bra Chain Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 10
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- 2nd Skin Lingerie Charity Bra Chain Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Haldibari (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/10
Colin "Derby" Rose / John Ireland Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 10
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- Colin "Derby" Rose / John Ireland Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sun Quest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/6
EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Qaspal (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,204
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 2/11
He Shot He Scored Peter Ward Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 09
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Tom Molloy
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- He Shot He Scored Peter Ward Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalrymple (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/417 Nov 09 · Folkestone9/2
Daily Mail Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 09
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- Daily Mail Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Pippin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 198
- Future form
- 0/3
Bet totepool At totesport.com Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Dobbs
- Trainer
- John Dunlop
- Race
- Bet totepool At totesport.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clowance House (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,886
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 10 | Sandown | EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Qaspal (FR) | 1 | 13 Mar 10 | Sandown | Paddy Power Imperial Cup (Handicap Hurdle) |
| 19 Feb 10 | Sandown | EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Stopped Out (GB) | - | 11 Apr 10 | Kelso | Duncan Sinclair Memorial Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
- PU/1219 Feb 10 · Sandown
EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Qaspal (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Mar 10
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Paddy Power Imperial Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
- PU/1219 Feb 10 · Sandown
EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- EADS Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Stopped Out (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Apr 10
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Duncan Sinclair Memorial Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | John Dunlop | 17 Nov 09 | 9 May 10 | 3/4 | 110 | 106 | 110 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | ||
| John Dunlop | - | 3 May 09 | 3 May 09 | 6/7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Moved from
- John Dunlop
- First run
- 17 Nov 09
- Last run
- 9 May 10
- First run for yard
- 3/4
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Dunlop
- Trainer
- John Dunlop
- First run
- 3 May 09
- Last run
- 3 May 09
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | 110 | 17 Nov 09 | 9 May 10 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 3 May 09 | 3 May 09 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | 110 | 3 May 09 | 9 May 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 17 Nov 09
- Last run
- 9 May 10
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 May 09
- Last run
- 3 May 09
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 3 May 09
- Last run
- 9 May 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,730 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,730 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,730 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £955 | €0 | ||
| Tom Molloy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paddy Brennan
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Molloy
- Jockey
- Tom Molloy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Dobbs
- Jockey
- Pat Dobbs
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | ||
| John Dunlop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Dunlop
- Trainer
- John Dunlop
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,730 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,730 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoubrette (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOpening Verse (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Soubrette (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Soubrette (USA) | Opening Verse (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Opening Verse (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,080 | 365 | 924 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 893 | 100 | 253 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 709 | 83 | 207 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 210 | 26 | 64 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,080
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 924
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 893
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 709
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 207
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 210
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Opening Verse mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | £4,208 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comprimario (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,208 | €0 |
Comprimario (IRE)
- Horse
- Comprimario (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 106 | 110 | 106 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 106 | 106 | 0 | 110 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Soubrette (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By King Of Kings (IRE)
- Louise Dupin (IRE)0W · 8R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Freedom At Last (IRE)1W · 10R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Musashi (IRE)3W · 56R
By Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- Mysterious Bounty (IRE)0W · 3R
By Sir Percy (GB)
- Lady Burlesque (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Soubrette (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Comprimario foaled?
Comprimario (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Comprimario?
Comprimario (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Soubrette (USA), a daughter of Opening Verse (USA).
Who trained Comprimario?
Comprimario (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and owned by Mrs M E Slade at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John Dunlop.
What is Comprimario's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Comprimario (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%): 1 of 5 over jumps and 0 of 1 on the Flat.
What is Comprimario's biggest win?
Comprimario (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the He Shot He Scored Peter Ward Juvenile Novices' Hurdle at Fontwell on 8 December 2009.
How much prize money has Comprimario won?
Comprimario (IRE) earned £4,208 in Britain in prize money.
Has Comprimario ever been beaten?
Comprimario (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2009 at Salisbury (6th of 7).
What was Comprimario's official rating?
Comprimario (IRE) was last officially rated 106 over jumps (career high 110).
Is Comprimario still racing?
Comprimario (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 May 2010 at Worcester in the 2nd Skin Lingerie Charity Bra Chain Handicap Hurdle, finishing 7th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Comprimario's record at Fontwell?
Comprimario (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated