Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Colleen Bawn
- TrainerC A Murphy
- OwnerMichael Fennessy Jnr
- FamilyCompose
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £572 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Apr 2014, Cork (IRE) (13/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | 13/17 | 8/1 | dist | Jody McGarvey | C A Murphy | Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-6 | Morga (IRE) | €6,900 | 101 | 1/14 |
| 9 Jan 14 | Catterick | 3/6 | 7/4F | dist | Harry Skelton | Dan Skelton | racinguk.com Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Heavy | 10-10 | Magic Skyline (IRE) | £3,899 | 11 | 0/4 |
| 29 Dec 13 | Doncaster | 5/9 | 9/2 | 11¼ | Harry Skelton | Dan Skelton | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | Red Four (GB) | £2,599 | - | 0/7 |
Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Morga (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 1/14
racinguk.com Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle
Class 41m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 14
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Skelton
- Trainer
- Dan Skelton
- Race
- racinguk.com Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Skyline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/4
Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Harry Skelton
- Trainer
- Dan Skelton
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Four (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle | 13/17 | Morga (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | Drinkwater Construction & Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle |
- 13/1720 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Morga (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 14
- Race won
- Drinkwater Construction & Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | Dan Skelton | 20 Apr 14 | 20 Apr 14 | 13/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dan Skelton | - | 29 Dec 13 | 9 Jan 14 | 5/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Moved from
- Dan Skelton
- First run
- 20 Apr 14
- Last run
- 20 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 13/17
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dan Skelton
- Trainer
- Dan Skelton
- First run
- 29 Dec 13
- Last run
- 9 Jan 14
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | 29 Dec 13 | 20 Apr 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 29 Dec 13
- Last run
- 20 Apr 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Skelton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Harry Skelton
- Jockey
- Harry Skelton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jody McGarvey
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Skelton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| C A Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dan Skelton
- Trainer
- Dan Skelton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £572 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCockney Rebel (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireVal Royal (FR)
- Sire's damFactice (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCompose (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamCompose (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnabaa (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Compose (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cockney Rebel (IRE) | Compose (GB) | Anabaa (USA) | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Cockney Rebel (IRE)
- Dam
- Compose (GB)
- Damsire
- Anabaa (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Cockney Rebel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 185 | 18 | 38 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 144 | 15 | 32 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 40 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 31 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 144
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cockney Rebel (IRE) × Anabaa mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 7 | 8 | £127,711 | €2,025 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 3 | 3 | £17,158 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 10 | 11 | £144,869 | €2,025 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,025
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,025
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cockney Sparrow (GB) | 21 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £131,538 | €2,000 |
| Cockney Wren (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,759 | €0 |
| Colleen Bawn (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £572 | €0 |
| Sea Rebelle (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Minnie The Moocher (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €25 |
Cockney Sparrow (GB)
- Horse
- Cockney Sparrow (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Cockney Wren (GB)
- Horse
- Cockney Wren (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,759
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colleen Bawn (FR)
- Horse
- Colleen Bawn (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Rebelle (GB)
- Horse
- Sea Rebelle (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minnie The Moocher (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Cockney Sparrow (GB)8W · 21R · 1 black-type
- Minnie The Moocher (GB)0W · 10R
- Cockney Wren (GB)2W · 8R
Half siblings
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Sarbola (GB)0W · 1R
By Diktat (GB)
- Reillys Daughter (GB)1W · 21R
By Doctor Dino (FR)
- Dino Mite (GB)4W · 12R
By Cable Bay (IRE)
- Flier (GB)2W · 28R
By Vadamos (FR)
- Polkaface (IRE)0W · 7R
- Damoso (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Compose (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Cockney Sparrow (GB)8W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Colleen Bawn foaled?
Colleen Bawn (FR) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Colleen Bawn?
Colleen Bawn (FR) is by Cockney Rebel (IRE) out of Compose (GB), a daughter of Anabaa (USA).
Who trained Colleen Bawn?
Colleen Bawn (FR) was trained by C A Murphy and owned by Michael Fennessy Jnr at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Dan Skelton.
What is Colleen Bawn's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Colleen Bawn (FR) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Colleen Bawn still racing?
Colleen Bawn (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 April 2014 at Cork (IRE) in the Summer BBQ July 11th Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 13th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Colleen Bawn related to any top horses?
Colleen Bawn (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cockney Sparrow (GB) (full sister, Listed winner), from the Compose (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated