Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Codger's Rock
- TrainerCian Collins
- OwnerJohn Breslin & Mike Larkin
- FamilyPheopotstown
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,708 IRE
- Official rating
- 104 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2026, Clonmel (IRE) (2/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Codger's Rock: next race and entries
Codger's Rock is declared to run in the The Roflow Specialist Ventilation & Dehumidification 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Race at Sedgefield on Sunday 18 October (14:50).
- The Roflow Specialist Ventilation & Dehumidification 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Race · 18 Oct · 14:50 · Sedgefield · Sean Bowen · 11-4
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 26 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/16 | 7/1 | 4 | Danny Gilligan | Cian Collins | Ravens Rock Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-10 | 96 | t | Bobby Kirova (GB) | €6,000 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 7 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | 9/20 | 16/1 | 17¼ | Danny Gilligan | Cian Collins | Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-4 | 98 | - | Inthenickoftime (IRE) | €7,200 | 12 | 2/16 |
| 26 Aug 26 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 6/15 | 25/1 | 9 | Danny Gilligan | Cian Collins | John Purfield Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-12 | 98 | - | Crypto Crash (GB) | €6,000 | 23 | 0/11 |
| 3 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | 12/16 | 18/1 | 26½ | Ben Harvey | Cian Collins | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 12-0 | 100 | p | Ina Mina (GB) | €6,000 | 24 | 1/11 |
| 10 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan | 6/8 | 10/1 | dist | Ben Harvey | Cian Collins | Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Good | 11-4 | 100 | p | Imarajan (IRE) | €7,200 | 56 | 0/5 |
| 15 May 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2/14 | 33/1 | ½ | Ben Harvey | Cian Collins | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Figero (IRE) | €7,068 | 26 | 1/12 |
| 19 Apr 26 | Tramore (IRE) | 7/10 | 50/1 | dist | Kevin Healy | Cian Collins | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding | 11-4 | - | - | Dont Tell Jack (IRE) | €7,657 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 5 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | F/25 | 80/1 | - | Ben Harvey | Cian Collins | Ryan's Cleaning Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Colcannon (IRE) | €8,835 | 19 | 0/19 |
| 17 Mar 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | 7/19 | 200/1 | dist | Kevin Healy | Cian Collins | Bluegrass Relite Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Yielding | 11-4 | - | - | Barley Lane (IRE) | €7,068 | - | 0/13 |
Ravens Rock Novice Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Ravens Rock Novice Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bobby Kirova (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Inthenickoftime (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/16
John Purfield Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 26
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- John Purfield Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crypto Crash (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,000
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/11
Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ina Mina (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/11
Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Imarajan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/5
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Figero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/12
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Healy
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dont Tell Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,657
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Ryan's Cleaning Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- F/25
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Ryan's Cleaning Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Colcannon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/19
Bluegrass Relite Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 26
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/19
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Healy
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Race
- Bluegrass Relite Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Barley Lane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle | 9/20 | Inthenickoftime (IRE) | 1 | 6 Oct 26 | Galway (IRE) | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle |
| 7 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle | 9/20 | Mart Lane (IRE) | 2 | 24 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | 12/16 | Ina Mina (GB) | 1 | 16 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Frank Gillane Memorial Handicap Hurdle |
| 15 May 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | Rosie's Wings (IRE) | 3 | 6 Jun 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ladbrokes 'Big Daily Boosts On Racing' Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 19 Apr 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 7/10 | Mr Master Mac (IRE) | 3 | 22 May 26 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Randox Maiden Hurdle |
- 9/207 Sep 26 · Galway (IRE)
Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Inthenickoftime (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Oct 26
- Race won
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle
- 9/207 Sep 26 · Galway (IRE)
Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Anglo Printers Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Mart Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Sep 26
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Handicap Hurdle
- 12/163 Aug 26 · Cork (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Ina Mina (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Aug 26
- Race won
- Frank Gillane Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- 2/1415 May 26 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Rosie's Wings (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 26
- Race won
- Ladbrokes 'Big Daily Boosts On Racing' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 7/1019 Apr 26 · Tramore (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Mr Master Mac (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 May 26
- Race won
- Randox Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Collins | 17 Mar 26 | 1 Oct 26 | 7/19 | 100 | 96 | 100 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,708 |
Cian Collins
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- First run
- 17 Mar 26
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 7/19
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,708
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | Sean Bowen | Declared | 18 Oct 26 | 14:50 | Sedgefield | The Roflow Specialist Ventilation & Dehumidification 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Race | Class 4 | 2m178y | Good | £5,446 | 13 | 11-4 |
Sedgefield · 2026-10-18
- OR
- 104
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 18 Oct 26
- Time
- 14:50
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Class
- Class 4
- Dist
- 2m178y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £5,446
- Runners
- 13
- Wgt
- 11-4
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,708 | 100 | 17 Mar 26 | 1 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,708
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 17 Mar 26
- Last run
- 1 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,708 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,708
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,440 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,440
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,468 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,240 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,468
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,240
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan
- Course
- Kilbeggan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,508 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,200 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,508
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,468 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,468
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Harvey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,508 | ||
| Danny Gilligan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,200 | ||
| Kevin Healy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Harvey
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,508
Danny Gilligan
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Kevin Healy
- Jockey
- Kevin Healy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Collins | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,708 |
Cian Collins
- Trainer
- Cian Collins
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,708
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,468 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,468
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,468 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,468
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,468 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,468
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFascinating Rock
Parent · 1
- SireFascinating Rock
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Sire's damMiss Polaris (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCodger's Gift
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFootstepsinthesand (GB)
- Dam's damMoonbi Ridge (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDefinite Article (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Codger's Gift (IRE) · by Footstepsinthesand (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Moonbi Ridge (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Moonbi Range (IRE) · by Nordico (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Pheopotstown (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fascinating Rock | Codger's Gift | Footstepsinthesand (GB) | 1 Jan 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Fascinating Rock
- Sire
- Fascinating Rock
- Damsire
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Fascinating Rock in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 317 | 27 | 71 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 182 | 16 | 43 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 158 | 20 | 47 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 87 | 10 | 26 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 317
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 182
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 158
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fascinating Rock × Footstepsinthesand mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,808 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €4,808 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,808
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,808
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fascinating Story (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 |
| Codger's Rock (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,708 |
Fascinating Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Codger's Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Codger's Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,708
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 100 | 96 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 26 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 96 | -2 | 2/16 |
| 7 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 98 | 0 | 9/20 |
| 26 Aug 26 | Bellewstown (IRE) | NH | 98 | -2 | 6/15 |
| 3 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 100 | 0 | 12/16 |
| 10 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan | NH | 100 | - | 6/8 |
- 2/161 Oct 26 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 26
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/16
- 9/207 Sep 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/20
- 6/1526 Aug 26 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 26
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/15
- 12/163 Aug 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/16
- 6/810 Jul 26 · Kilbeggan
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 104 | 96 | 8 | 104 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 8
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Fascinating Story (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Codger's Alley (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Codger's Gift (IRE) · by Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- 2Moonbi Ridge (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB)
- 3Moonbi Range (IRE) · by Nordico (USA)
- 4Pheopotstown (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Law And Order (IRE)2W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Codger's Rock?
Codger's Rock is a 5-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 1 January 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Codger's Rock?
Codger's Rock is by Fascinating Rock out of Codger's Gift, a daughter of Footstepsinthesand (GB).
Who trains Codger's Rock?
Codger's Rock is trained by Cian Collins and owned by John Breslin & Mike Larkin, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Codger's Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Codger's Rock has run 9 times and is yet to win.
What is Codger's Rock's official rating?
Codger's Rock is officially rated 104 over jumps, a career high.
When did Codger's Rock last run?
Codger's Rock last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2026 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Ravens Rock Novice Handicap Hurdle, finishing 2nd of 16.
When is Codger's Rock's next race?
Codger's Rock is declared to run in the The Roflow Specialist Ventilation & Dehumidification 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Race at Sedgefield on 18 October 2026 (off 14:50).
Is Codger's Rock related to any top horses?
Codger's Rock's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Law And Order (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Pheopotstown (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated