Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chicago Black Hawk
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerSamuel M Mencoff
- FamilyPrincesse Dansante
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2021, Gowran Park (IRE) (9/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 9/13 | 9/2 | 13 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-7 | 79 | - | Safari Quest (IRE) | €7,080 | 45 | 1/10 |
| 18 Jul 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/6 | 4/1 | 4¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 82 | - | Hell Bent (IRE) | €9,145 | 6 | 0/4 |
| 12 Jul 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/12 | 2/1F | 12¾ | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | Hollywoodbets Proudly Sponsors Dundalk Ladies Day Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 82 | - | River Eden (IRE) | €7,080 | 19 | 0/11 |
| 23 Jun 21 | Naas (IRE) | 3/16 | 9/4F | 1¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Naas Racecourse Nursery Of Champions Maiden | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 78 | - | Hamwood Flier (IRE) | €7,080 | 35 | 0/12 |
| 19 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | 6/17 | 5/2 | 6¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Fermoy Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | p | Can'thelpfallin (IRE) | €7,080 | 42 | 0/15 |
| 7 Apr 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/16 | 11/10F | 4 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Lust (IRE) | €7,080 | 192 | 1/15 |
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/17 | 16/1 | 3¼ | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-4 | - | - | Van Gogh (USA) | €9,735 | 36 | 0/15 |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 9/1 | 4½ | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-4 | - | - | High Definition (IRE) | €9,735 | - | 2/11 |
Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Safari Quest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/10
- 6/618 Jul 21 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hell Bent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/4
- 6/1212 Jul 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)2/1F
Hollywoodbets Proudly Sponsors Dundalk Ladies Day Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Hollywoodbets Proudly Sponsors Dundalk Ladies Day Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- River Eden (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/11
Naas Racecourse Nursery Of Champions Maiden
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Nursery Of Champions Maiden
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hamwood Flier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/12
Fermoy Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Fermoy Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Can'thelpfallin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/15
Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lust (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- 1/15
- 3/1727 Sep 20 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Van Gogh (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/15
- 7/1222 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High Definition (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | 9/13 | Empyrea (IRE) | 3 | 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden |
| 7 Apr 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden | 5/16 | Probe (GB) | 4 | 11 May 21 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/12 | High Definition (IRE) | 1 | 26 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/12 | Wordsworth (IRE) | 2 | 17 Apr 21 | Curragh (IRE) | TRI Equestrian Irish EBF Maiden |
- 9/131 Sep 21 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Sep 21
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- 5/167 Apr 21 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Probe (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 7/1222 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- High Definition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Sep 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes
- 7/1222 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Wordsworth (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Apr 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- TRI Equestrian Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 22 Aug 20 | 1 Sep 21 | 7/12 | 78 | 79 | 82 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,200 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 22 Aug 20
- Last run
- 1 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,200 | 82 | 22 Aug 20 | 1 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 22 Aug 20
- Last run
- 1 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,080 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,080
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,235 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,235
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,045 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €155 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,045
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €155
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,640 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,640
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,965 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,235 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,965
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,235
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €155 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,605 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €155
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,605
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €275 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €275
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,595 | ||
| Shane B Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,605 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,595
Shane B Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,605
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,200 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,080 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,080
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €155 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,685 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €155
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,685
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,080 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,080
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWizara (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamWizara (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damPrincesse Dansante (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wizara (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Princesse Dansante (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Wizara (IRE) | Teofilo (IRE) | Forenaghts Stud Farm | 20 Feb 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Dam
- Wizara (IRE)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Forenaghts Stud Farm
- Foaled
- 20 Feb 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,171 | 185 | 434 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 559 | 92 | 204 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,171
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 559
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 204
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Teofilo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 1 | 59 | 9 | 20 | £193,054 | €208,765 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,765
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Kiss (IRE) | 17 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £122,564 | €205,565 |
| Wild Thunder (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,622 | €0 |
| Victoria Night (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £30,284 | €0 |
| Bur Dubai (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £15,195 | €0 |
| Arctic Force (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £755 | €0 |
| Concealed Passion (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £634 | €0 |
| Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,200 |
Thunder Kiss (IRE)
- Horse
- Thunder Kiss (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €205,565
Wild Thunder (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Victoria Night (IRE)
- Horse
- Victoria Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bur Dubai (GB)
- Horse
- Bur Dubai (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arctic Force (IRE)
- Horse
- Arctic Force (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Concealed Passion (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 82 | 78 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -3 | 9/13 |
| 18 Jul 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 0 | 6/6 |
| 12 Jul 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 4 | 6/12 |
| 23 Jun 21 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 3/16 |
- 9/131 Sep 21 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/13
- 6/618 Jul 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/6
- 6/1212 Jul 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/12
- 3/1623 Jun 21 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 82 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Wizara (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Perfect Number (GB)1W · 4R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Soiree Dansante (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Wizara (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE)
- 2Princesse Dansante (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Skiffle (GB)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chicago Black Hawk foaled?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Chicago Black Hawk?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Wizara (IRE), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE), and was bred by Forenaghts Stud Farm.
Who trained Chicago Black Hawk?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Samuel M Mencoff at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chicago Black Hawk's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Chicago Black Hawk's official rating?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (career high 82).
Is Chicago Black Hawk still racing?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2021 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden, finishing 9th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Chicago Black Hawk related to any top horses?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Skiffle (GB) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Princesse Dansante (IRE) family.
What is Chicago Black Hawk's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated