Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Charle's River
- TrainerJohnny Farrelly
- OwnerP Tosh
- FamilyTheory Of Law
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €121 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Mar 2020, Hereford (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 20 | Hereford | 10/12 | 28/1 | dist | Tom Cannon | Johnny Farrelly | Cotswold Hereford Mini Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-9 | 102 | t | Eaglehill (FR) | £4,094 | 99 | 0/6 |
| 29 Nov 19 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/14 | 14/1 | - | Dylan Whelan | Philip Fenton | Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft to Heavy | 11-2 | 95 | - | Young Dev (IRE) | €6,501 | 12 | 2/13 |
| 17 Nov 19 | Cork (IRE) | 8/24 | 100/1 | dist | Frank Hayes | Philip Fenton | Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Front View (FR) | €7,683 | 14 | 1/23 |
| 3 Nov 19 | Cork (IRE) | 14/22 | 66/1 | dist | Patrick Corbett | Philip Fenton | Paddy's Super Enhancements Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Tiger Voice (FR) | €7,683 | 27 | 0/21 |
| 7 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/13 | 50/1 | dist | Patrick Corbett | Philip Fenton | Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-3 | - | - | Janidil (FR) | €6,501 | - | 2/11 |
Cotswold Hereford Mini Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 20
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Cannon
- Trainer
- Johnny Farrelly
- Race
- Cotswold Hereford Mini Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Eaglehill (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 99
- Future form
- 0/6
Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dylan Whelan
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- Race
- Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Dev (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/13
Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/24
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Frank Hayes
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- Race
- Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Front View (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,683
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/23
Paddy's Super Enhancements Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/22
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Patrick Corbett
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- Race
- Paddy's Super Enhancements Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Voice (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,683
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/21
Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Patrick Corbett
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- Race
- Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Janidil (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Young Dev (IRE) | 1 | 26 Dec 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Mr. Binman Handicap Chase |
| 29 Nov 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Magic Sea (IRE) | 6 | 26 Dec 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 19 | Cork (IRE) | Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle | 8/24 | Uhtred (IRE) | 2 | 15 Dec 19 | Navan (IRE) | Future Champions INH Flat Race |
| 7 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | Janidil (FR) | 1 | 2 Nov 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | North Down Marquees Handicap Hurdle |
| 7 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | Tiger Voice (FR) | 2 | 3 Nov 19 | Cork (IRE) | Paddy's Super Enhancements Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1429 Nov 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Young Dev (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 19
- Race won
- Mr. Binman Handicap Chase
- PU/1429 Nov 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Mr Binman Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Magic Sea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Dec 19
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- 8/2417 Nov 19 · Cork (IRE)
Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Children Under 14 Race For Free Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/24
- Winner next time
- Uhtred (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Dec 19
- Race won
- Future Champions INH Flat Race
- 6/137 Oct 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Janidil (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Nov 19
- Race won
- North Down Marquees Handicap Hurdle
- 6/137 Oct 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club 2020 (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Tiger Voice (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Nov 19
- Race won
- Paddy's Super Enhancements Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Farrelly | Philip Fenton | 7 Mar 20 | 7 Mar 20 | 10/12 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Philip Fenton | - | 7 Oct 19 | 29 Nov 19 | 6/13 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
Johnny Farrelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Farrelly
- Moved from
- Philip Fenton
- First run
- 7 Mar 20
- Last run
- 7 Mar 20
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Fenton
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- First run
- 7 Oct 19
- Last run
- 29 Nov 19
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | 102 | 7 Oct 19 | 7 Mar 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 7 Oct 19
- Last run
- 7 Mar 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Corbett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| Dylan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Frank Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Corbett
- Jockey
- Patrick Corbett
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Dylan Whelan
- Jockey
- Dylan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frank Hayes
- Jockey
- Frank Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Cannon
- Jockey
- Tom Cannon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Fenton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| Johnny Farrelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip Fenton
- Trainer
- Philip Fenton
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Johnny Farrelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Farrelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGetaway (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireGetaway (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damGuernica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUtrillo's Art (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMedecis (GB)
- Dam's damTheory Of Law (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Utrillo's Art (IRE) · by Medecis (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
- Theory Of Law (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway (GER) | Utrillo's Art (IRE) | Medecis (GB) | Philip Fenton & Thomas Coleman | 6 May 15 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m½f |
Getaway (GER)
- Sire
- Getaway (GER)
- Damsire
- Medecis (GB)
- Breeder
- Philip Fenton & Thomas Coleman
- Foaled
- 6 May 15
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Getaway (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,688 | 1,209 | 3,030 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 3,901 | 431 | 1,116 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,529 | 242 | 671 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 972 | 87 | 246 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,688
- Wins
- 1,209
- Placed
- 3,030
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3,901
- Wins
- 431
- Placed
- 1,116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,529
- Wins
- 242
- Placed
- 671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 972
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Getaway (GER) × Medecis (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €671 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €671
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charle's River (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
| Getaway Rua (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 |
Charle's River (IRE)
- Horse
- Charle's River (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
Getaway Rua (IRE)
- Horse
- Getaway Rua (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 95 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 20 | Hereford | NH | 102 | 7 | 10/12 |
| 29 Nov 19 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | PU/14 |
- 10/127 Mar 20 · Hereford
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 20
- Course
- Hereford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 10/12
- PU/1429 Nov 19 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Getaway Rua (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Doyen (IRE)
- Canon McManus (IRE)0W · 1R
By Policy Maker (IRE)
- Lough Carra (IRE)0W · 15R
Female line
- 1Utrillo's Art (IRE) · by Medecis (GB)
- 2Theory Of Law (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Terebellum (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Marvada (IRE)5W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Charle's River foaled?
Charle's River (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 6 May 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Charle's River?
Charle's River (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Utrillo's Art (IRE), a daughter of Medecis (GB), and was bred by Philip Fenton & Thomas Coleman.
Who trained Charle's River?
Charle's River (IRE) was trained by Johnny Farrelly and owned by P Tosh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Philip Fenton.
What is Charle's River's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Charle's River (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Charle's River's official rating?
Charle's River (IRE) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Charle's River still racing?
Charle's River (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 March 2020 at Hereford in the Cotswold Hereford Mini Handicap Hurdle, finishing 10th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Charle's River related to any top horses?
Charle's River (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Terebellum (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner) and Marvada (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Theory Of Law (GB) family.
What is Charle's River's record at Cork (IRE)?
Charle's River (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated