Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chapeau Claque
- TrainerS Slevin
- OwnerMrs Deirdre Browne
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €710 IRE
- Last official rating
- 82 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2004, Limerick (IRE) (10/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | 10/15 | 20/1 | dist | B M Cash | S Slevin | Limerick Live 95FM Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | 82 | t | Big King (IRE) | €8,638 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 3 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | F/16 | 20/1 | - | Timmy Murphy | S Slevin | Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | tb | Rosnagowloge (IRE) | €8,983 | 15 | 2/11 |
| 18 Jun 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | 5/9 | 20/1 | dist | B M Cash | S Slevin | Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Firm | 11-0 | - | - | The Screamer (IRE) | €8,292 | 11 | 1/6 |
| 7 Jun 04 | Tralee (IRE) | 3/6 | 33/1 | 28 | B M Cash | S Slevin | Fenit Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | - | Murrurundi (IRE) | €6,910 | 93 | 0/4 |
| 6 Mar 04 | Navan (IRE) | 16/29 | 20/1 | dist | Mark Walsh | S Slevin | Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Deanery Nellie (IRE) | €7,601 | 13 | 2/28 |
| 22 Feb 04 | Naas (IRE) | 6/25 | 40/1 | 14 | B M Cash | S Slevin | Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 10-13 | - | - | Windermere (IRE) | €8,983 | 66 | 1/23 |
| 18 Dec 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/19 | 33/1 | 27½ | B M Cash | S Slevin | Festive Season Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Deep Return (IRE) | €7,590 | 1,649 | 0/16 |
| 13 Jun 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/10 | 25/1 | 29½ | N G McCullagh | Thomas Foley | Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Thady Quill (USA) | - | - | 1/9 |
Limerick Live 95FM Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Limerick Live 95FM Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Big King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosnagowloge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/11
Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 04
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Screamer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/67 Jun 04 · Tralee (IRE)33/1
Fenit Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 04
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Fenit Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Murrurundi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- 0/4
Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/29
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deanery Nellie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/28
Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 04
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/25
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Windermere (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 1/23
Festive Season Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/19
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Festive Season Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deep Return (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 1,649
- Future form
- 0/16
Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Thomas Foley
- Race
- Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thady Quill (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle | F/16 | Rosnagowloge (IRE) | 1 | 22 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Personal Protection Novice Hurdle |
| 3 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle | F/16 | Daranado (IRE) | 4 | 15 Jul 04 | Killarney (IRE) | Kerry Spring Water Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Jun 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle | 5/9 | Murrurundi (IRE) | 3 | 18 Jul 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | AIB Westport Mares Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Mar 04 | Navan (IRE) | Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 16/29 | Mr Murphy (IRE) | 2 | 17 Mar 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bass Maiden Hurdle |
| 6 Mar 04 | Navan (IRE) | Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 16/29 | Grey Tune (IRE) | 22 | 14 Jun 05 | Hereford | HFT Forklifts Ltd 21st Anniversary Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 22 Feb 04 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle | 6/25 | Seemore Street (IRE) | 3 | 4 Mar 04 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Racecourse Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Jun 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden | 10/10 | Thady Quill (USA) | 1 | 8 Jul 99 | Newmarket (July) | Weatherbys Superlative Stakes (Listed Race) |
- F/163 Jul 04 · Limerick (IRE)
Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Rosnagowloge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jul 04
- Race won
- Personal Protection Novice Hurdle
- F/163 Jul 04 · Limerick (IRE)
Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Daranado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Jul 04
- Race won
- Kerry Spring Water Handicap Hurdle
- 5/918 Jun 04 · Down Royal (IRE)
Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 04
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Campbell Freight Limited Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Murrurundi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jul 04
- Race won
- AIB Westport Mares Handicap Hurdle
- 16/296 Mar 04 · Navan (IRE)
Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/29
- Winner next time
- Mr Murphy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Mar 04
- Race won
- Bass Maiden Hurdle
- 16/296 Mar 04 · Navan (IRE)
Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Eventing Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/29
- Winner next time
- Grey Tune (IRE)
- Their pos
- 22
- Won on
- 14 Jun 05
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- HFT Forklifts Ltd 21st Anniversary Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 6/2522 Feb 04 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 04
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Park 100 Club Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/25
- Winner next time
- Seemore Street (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Mar 04
- Race won
- Thurles Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
- 10/1013 Jun 99 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Chill Chainnigh E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Thady Quill (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 99
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Weatherbys Superlative Stakes (Listed Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Slevin | Thomas Foley | 18 Dec 03 | 22 Jul 04 | 12/19 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| Thomas Foley | - | 13 Jun 99 | 13 Jun 99 | 10/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Moved from
- Thomas Foley
- First run
- 18 Dec 03
- Last run
- 22 Jul 04
- First run for yard
- 12/19
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Thomas Foley
- Trainer
- Thomas Foley
- First run
- 13 Jun 99
- Last run
- 13 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | 82 | 18 Dec 03 | 22 Jul 04 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 13 Jun 99 | 13 Jun 99 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | 82 | 13 Jun 99 | 22 Jul 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 18 Dec 03
- Last run
- 22 Jul 04
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Jun 99
- Last run
- 13 Jun 99
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 13 Jun 99
- Last run
- 22 Jul 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Slevin | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| Thomas Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Thomas Foley
- Trainer
- Thomas Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKahyasi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKahyasi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChampanera (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Champanera (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahyasi (IRE) | Champanera (GB) | Top Ville (IRE) | mare | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Top Ville (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kahyasi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,096 | 350 | 903 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,250 | 141 | 375 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 665 | 57 | 178 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 271 | 29 | 80 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,096
- Wins
- 350
- Placed
- 903
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,250
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 375
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 665
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 271
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kahyasi (IRE) × Top Ville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 148 | 21 | 43 | £99,270 | €2,732 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 4 | 11 | £10,514 | €12,434 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 4 | 0 | 194 | 25 | 54 | £109,784 | €15,166 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,732
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,434
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 194
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 54
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,166
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noufari (FR) | 92 | 19 | 0 | £94,908 | €0 |
| Kymin (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | £10,384 | €0 |
| Simafar I (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £3,074 | €0 |
| Sanaka (IRE) | 34 | 2 | 0 | £828 | €10,669 |
| Kahyachamp (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £590 | €0 |
| Narbayda (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kairine (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chapeau Claque (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €710 |
| Tapneiram (IRE) | 17 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,787 |
Noufari (FR)
- Horse
- Noufari (FR)
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 19
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,908
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kymin (IRE)
- Horse
- Kymin (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simafar I (IRE)
- Horse
- Simafar I (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sanaka (IRE)
- Horse
- Sanaka (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,669
Kahyachamp (IRE)
- Horse
- Kahyachamp (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Narbayda (IRE)
- Horse
- Narbayda (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kairine (IRE)
- Horse
- Kairine (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chapeau Claque (IRE)
- Horse
- Chapeau Claque (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
Tapneiram (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapneiram (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,787
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 82 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 04 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 82 | 10/15 |
- 10/1522 Jul 04 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 04
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Pos
- 10/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Kahyachamp (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Chaparro Amargoso (IRE)3W · 28R
Female line
- 1Champanera (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chapeau Claque foaled?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Chapeau Claque?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Champanera (GB), a daughter of Top Ville (IRE).
Who trained Chapeau Claque?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) was trained by S Slevin and owned by Mrs Deirdre Browne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Thomas Foley.
What is Chapeau Claque's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chapeau Claque (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
How much prize money has Chapeau Claque won?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) earned €710 in Ireland in prize money.
What was Chapeau Claque's official rating?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) was last officially rated 82 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Chapeau Claque still racing?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 July 2004 at Limerick (IRE) in the Limerick Live 95FM Maiden Hurdle, finishing 10th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Chapeau Claque's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Chapeau Claque (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated