Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Castle Mane
- TrainerCaroline Bailey
- OwnerCharles Dixey
- FamilyMantilla Run
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 5 wins from 7 runs (71%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £42,029 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jun 2000, Stratford (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 00 | Stratford | 1/7 | 11/10F | won 4 | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | 42nd Running of The Intrum Justitia (Horse & Hound) Cup Champion Hunters' Cha… | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 12-0 | Grimley Gale (IRE) | £15,730 | 31 | 0/4 |
| 3 May 00 | Cheltenham | 1/6 | 2/5F | won 7 | Mr J M Pritchard | Caroline Bailey | Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 12-0 | Skip'N'Time (GB) | £4,784 | 61 | 1/4 |
| 3 Mar 00 | Newbury | 2/4 | 1/2F | 13 | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | Peter Hamer Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 12-5 | Real Value (IRE) | £1,558 | 20 | 0/2 |
| 12 Feb 00 | Haydock | 4/12 | 30/100F | 13½ | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 12-7 | It's Himself (GB) | £7,475 | 290 | 1/8 |
| 28 Apr 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/9 | 1/2F | won 5 | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 12-0 | Sheltering (IRE) | - | 41 | 2/6 |
| 18 Mar 99 | Cheltenham | 1/24 | 9/2 | won 13 | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | Elegant Lord (IRE) | £19,250 | 12 | 2/22 |
| 6 Mar 99 | Warwick | 1/9 | 4/11F | won 9 | Mr B Pollock | Caroline Bailey | Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Soft | 12-3 | Desperate (GB) | £1,245 | - | 2/7 |
42nd Running of The Intrum Justitia (Horse & Hound) Cup Champion Hunters' Cha…
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 00
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- 42nd Running of The Intrum Justitia (Horse & Hound) Cup Champion Hunters' Cha…
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Grimley Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,730
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/4
Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C…
Class 63m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr J M Pritchard
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Skip'N'Time (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,784
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/4
Peter Hamer Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Peter Hamer Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Real Value (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,558
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/2
Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 00
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 30/100F
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-7
- Winner / 2nd
- It's Himself (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,475
- Days
- 290
- Future form
- 1/8
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 2/6
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/24
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 13
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Elegant Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £19,250
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/22
Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
Class 63m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/11F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Desperate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,245
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 00 | Cheltenham | Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C… | 1/6 | Little Buck (IRE) | - | 3 Oct 00 | Southwell | The Four Bells At Woodborough Handicap Chase Class F |
| 12 Feb 00 | Haydock | Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/12 | Cavalero (GB) | 2 | 4 Mar 00 | Warwick | Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H |
| 28 Apr 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | 1/9 | Sheltering (IRE) | 2 | 2 May 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Lord Bagenal Hunter Chase |
| 28 Apr 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase | 1/9 | Dunaree (IRE) | 3 | 31 May 99 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Keenan Bros Hunters Chase |
| 18 Mar 99 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | 1/24 | Elegant Lord (IRE) | 2 | 8 Apr 99 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase Class B |
| 18 Mar 99 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B | 1/24 | Last Option (GB) | 3 | 15 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | Baulking Green Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 6 Mar 99 | Warwick | Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H | 1/9 | Desperate (GB) | 2 | 24 Mar 99 | Chepstow | John Exell Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 6 Mar 99 | Warwick | Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H | 1/9 | Albert Blake (GB) | - | 14 May 99 | Aintree | A M Paper Group Handicap Chase Class D |
- 1/63 May 00 · Cheltenham
Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C…
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Faucets Perrin And Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase C…
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Little Buck (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Oct 00
- Race won
- The Four Bells At Woodborough Handicap Chase Class F
- 4/1212 Feb 00 · Haydock
Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 00
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Walrus Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Cavalero (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Mar 00
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
- 1/928 Apr 99 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 99
- Race won
- Lord Bagenal Hunter Chase
- 1/928 Apr 99 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kevin McManus Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Dunaree (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 May 99
- Race won
- Keenan Bros Hunters Chase
- 1/2418 Mar 99 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Elegant Lord (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Apr 99
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase Class B
- 1/2418 Mar 99 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class B
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Last Option (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 99
- Race won
- Baulking Green Hunters' Chase Class H
- 1/96 Mar 99 · Warwick
Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Desperate (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Mar 99
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- John Exell Memorial Hunters' Chase Class H
- 1/96 Mar 99 · Warwick
Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Town of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy (Hunters' Chase) Class H
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Albert Blake (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 14 May 99
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- A M Paper Group Handicap Chase Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Bailey | 6 Mar 99 | 3 Jun 00 | 1/9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 |
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- First run
- 6 Mar 99
- Last run
- 3 Jun 00
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 | 6 Mar 99 | 3 Jun 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Mar 99
- Last run
- 3 Jun 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £20,514 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,250 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,690 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £575 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,020 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £41,009 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £24,034 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,730 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,245 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £575 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £445 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £34,980 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,049 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,980
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £20,514 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £445 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £1,820 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,250 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £575 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £20,940 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,784 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,730 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B Pollock | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £37,245 | €0 | ||
| Mr J M Pritchard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,784 | €0 |
Mr B Pollock
- Jockey
- Mr B Pollock
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J M Pritchard
- Jockey
- Mr J M Pritchard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Bailey | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 |
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,245 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,250 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £445 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £15,730 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,784 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £575 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCarlingford Castle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMantilla Run (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mantilla Run (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlingford Castle (IRE) | Mantilla Run (IRE) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Carlingford Castle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,437 | 317 | 831 | 7 | 5 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 209 | 23 | 56 | 4 | 4 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 723 | 63 | 157 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 30 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,437
- Wins
- 317
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 5
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 209
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 4
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 723
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Carlingford Castle (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 23 | 9 | 0 | 308 | 25 | 63 | £147,990 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 308
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Mane (IRE) | 7 | 5 | 0 | £42,029 | €0 |
| Island Chief (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 0 | £39,582 | €0 |
| Cash Box (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 0 | £16,899 | €0 |
| Russian Castle (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 0 | £25,401 | €0 |
| Castle Ranger (GB) | 31 | 3 | 0 | £179 | €0 |
| Carlingford Run (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Glen Morvern (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £3,477 | €0 |
| Carlingford Belle (GB) | 22 | 1 | 0 | £5,956 | €0 |
| Castle Red (IRE) | 35 | 1 | 0 | £10,421 | €0 |
| Danjo's Lady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Eyre Street Lady (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Carbury Castle (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Castle Mane (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Mane (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Island Chief (IRE)
- Horse
- Island Chief (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cash Box (IRE)
- Horse
- Cash Box (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Russian Castle (IRE)
- Horse
- Russian Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castle Ranger (GB)
- Horse
- Castle Ranger (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlingford Run (GB)
- Horse
- Carlingford Run (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Glen Morvern (GB)
- Horse
- Glen Morvern (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlingford Belle (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castle Red (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Red (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danjo's Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Danjo's Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eyre Street Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carbury Castle (GB)
- Horse
- Carbury Castle (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Danjo's Lady (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Alan's Pride I (IRE)0W · 10R
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Smugglers' Run (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Mantilla Run (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Castle Mane foaled?
Castle Mane (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Castle Mane?
Castle Mane (IRE) is by Carlingford Castle (IRE) out of Mantilla Run (IRE), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Castle Mane?
Castle Mane (IRE) was trained by Caroline Bailey and owned by Charles Dixey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Castle Mane's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Castle Mane (IRE) won 5 of 7 races (71%).
What is Castle Mane's biggest win?
Castle Mane (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 2 victories, most recently the 42nd Running of The Intrum Justitia (Horse & Hound) Cup Champion Hunters' Chase Class B at Stratford on 3 June 2000.
Has Castle Mane ever been beaten?
Castle Mane (IRE) was beaten twice in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 February 2000 at Haydock (4th of 12).
Is Castle Mane still racing?
Castle Mane (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 June 2000 at Stratford in the 42nd Running of The Intrum Justitia (Horse & Hound) Cup Champion Hunters' Chase Class B, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Castle Mane's record at Cheltenham?
Castle Mane (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated