Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Captain Clever
- TrainerP A Fahy
- OwnerMrs N Fahy
- FamilyNear The End
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Dec 2022, Clonmel (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/18 | 200/1 | - | Mr S Cavanagh | P A Fahy | ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 10-11 | Santonito (FR) | €5,900 | 19 | 1/13 |
| 19 Nov 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | 20/22 | 200/1 | dist | Richard Deegan | P A Fahy | O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Yielding | 11-7 | Absolute Notions (IRE) | €7,080 | 403 | 1/21 |
| 12 Oct 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/12 | 200/1 | - | Richard Deegan | P A Fahy | Ladbrokes Get Extra Places Every Day 3-Y-O Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-7 | Bell Ex One (IRE) | €7,965 | 13 | 0/9 |
| 29 Sep 21 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 7/8 | 200/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | P A Fahy | Kilsaran Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | Goodnight Kiss (IRE) | €7,080 | 6 | 0/6 |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 14/15 | 80/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | P A Fahy | MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | Dante's Pass (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 1/14 |
ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr S Cavanagh
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Santonito (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/13
O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 22
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/22
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Absolute Notions (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 403
- Future form
- 1/21
Ladbrokes Get Extra Places Every Day 3-Y-O Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Ladbrokes Get Extra Places Every Day 3-Y-O Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Bell Ex One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/9
Kilsaran Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 21
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Kilsaran Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Goodnight Kiss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/6
MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Dante's Pass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Eye Van (IRE) | 2 | 26 Dec 22 | Down Royal (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle | 20/22 | Deep Cave (IRE) | 2 | 28 Dec 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Savills Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden | 14/15 | Dante's Pass (IRE) | 1 | 9 Oct 21 | Limerick (IRE) | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Instagram Race |
- PU/188 Dec 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Eye Van (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Dec 22
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- 20/2219 Nov 22 · Punchestown (IRE)
O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 22
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- O'Connor Heating & Plumbing Supporting Longford GAA Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/22
- Winner next time
- Deep Cave (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Dec 22
- Race won
- Savills Maiden Hurdle
- 14/1523 Sep 21 · Listowel (IRE)
MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Dante's Pass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Oct 21
- Race won
- Follow Limerick Racecourse On Instagram Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 23 Sep 21 | 8 Dec 22 | 14/15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- First run
- 23 Sep 21
- Last run
- 8 Dec 22
- First run for yard
- 14/15
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Oct 21 | 8 Dec 22 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 23 Sep 21 | 29 Sep 21 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 23 Sep 21 | 8 Dec 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Oct 21
- Last run
- 8 Dec 22
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Sep 21
- Last run
- 29 Sep 21
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Sep 21
- Last run
- 8 Dec 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Deegan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr S Cavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr S Cavanagh
- Jockey
- Mr S Cavanagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElzaam (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireElzaam (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRedoute's Choice (AUS)
- Sire's damMambo In Freeport (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTwo Smart (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Dam's damSmartest (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Two Smart (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Smartest (IRE) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Shesasmartlady (IRE) · by Dolphin Street (FR) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Near The End (GB) · 5 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzaam (AUS) | Two Smart (IRE) | Cape Cross (IRE) | Mr M Wiley | 28 Apr 18 | brown | gelding | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Elzaam (AUS)
- Sire
- Elzaam (AUS)
- Damsire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mr M Wiley
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 18
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Elzaam (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 414 | 26 | 83 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 115 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 80 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 27 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 414
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 115
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elzaam (AUS) × Cape Cross (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 14 | £120,453 | €16,200 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 6 | 14 | £120,453 | €16,200 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,200
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,200
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edraak (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 0 | £99,583 | €0 |
| Elzaam Tales (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,200 |
| Captain Clever (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dewan (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,876 | €0 |
| Gap Year (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £18,994 | €0 |
Edraak (IRE)
- Horse
- Edraak (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,583
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elzaam Tales (IRE)
- Horse
- Elzaam Tales (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,200
Captain Clever (IRE)
- Horse
- Captain Clever (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dewan (IRE)
- Horse
- Dewan (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,876
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gap Year (IRE)
- Horse
- Gap Year (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Elzaam (AUS) out of Two Smart (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zebedee (GB)
- Phyllis (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Two Smart (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE)
- 2Smartest (IRE) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- 3Shesasmartlady (IRE) · by Dolphin Street (FR)
- 4Near The End (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Captain Marvelous (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Dashing Colours (IRE)3W · 27R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Ardisia (IRE)5W · 20R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Captain Clever foaled?
Captain Clever (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Captain Clever?
Captain Clever (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Two Smart (IRE), a daughter of Cape Cross (IRE), and was bred by Mr M Wiley.
Who trained Captain Clever?
Captain Clever (IRE) was trained by P A Fahy and owned by Mrs N Fahy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Captain Clever's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Captain Clever (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Captain Clever still racing?
Captain Clever (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 December 2022 at Clonmel (IRE) in the ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Captain Clever related to any top horses?
Captain Clever (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Captain Marvelous (IRE) (great-uncle, Listed winner), Dashing Colours (IRE) (great-great-aunt, Listed winner) and Ardisia (IRE) (second cousin, Listed winner), from the Near The End (GB) family.
What is Captain Clever's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Captain Clever (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated