Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cappry Star
- TrainerF Flood
- OwnerVilla Rose Syndicate
- FamilyTop Lot
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 85 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2009, Down Royal (IRE) (15/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | 15/20 | 25/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | F Flood | Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-2 | 85 | b | Honest Man (IRE) | €5,183 | 10 | 2/16 |
| 24 Apr 09 | Cork (IRE) | PU/19 | 25/1 | - | Mark Walsh | F Flood | Firville Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-12 | 88 | - | Cluain Cearban (IRE) | €6,219 | 71 | 1/17 |
| 12 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | 10/18 | 50/1 | dist | Mark Walsh | F Flood | Urlingford Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Herkel (IRE) | €5,528 | 11 | 0/17 |
| 1 Feb 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | 10/17 | 66/1 | dist | S J Hassett | F Flood | Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Sorceror (FR) | €7,601 | 37 | 1/15 |
| 26 Dec 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | 13/20 | 16/1 | dist | S J Hassett | F Flood | Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Osirixamix (IRE) | €5,874 | - | 1/17 |
Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Honest Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/16
Firville Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Firville Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cluain Cearban (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/17
Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Herkel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/17
Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S J Hassett
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sorceror (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/15
Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S J Hassett
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Osirixamix (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | 15/20 | Irish Poli (FR) | 6 | 23 Jun 09 | Sligo (IRE) | Corner House Bar (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle |
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | 15/20 | Global Position (IRE) | 14 | 21 Aug 09 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Hilamar Hotel Kinnegad Handicap Hurdle |
| 24 Apr 09 | Cork (IRE) | Firville Handicap Hurdle | PU/19 | Moscow Mo Chuisle (IRE) | 15 | 12 Jun 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Thorney Bridge Handicap Chase |
| 1 Feb 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | Beckett Rock I (IRE) | 5 | 16 Feb 09 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 13/20 | Dick Naylor (IRE) | 2 | 1 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle |
- 15/204 May 09 · Down Royal (IRE)
Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/20
- Winner next time
- Irish Poli (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Jun 09
- Race won
- Corner House Bar (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle
- 15/204 May 09 · Down Royal (IRE)
Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/20
- Winner next time
- Global Position (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 21 Aug 09
- Race won
- Hilamar Hotel Kinnegad Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1924 Apr 09 · Cork (IRE)
Firville Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Firville Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/19
- Winner next time
- Moscow Mo Chuisle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 12 Jun 09
- Race won
- Thorney Bridge Handicap Chase
- 10/171 Feb 09 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kilpedder Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/17
- Winner next time
- Beckett Rock I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Feb 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- 13/2026 Dec 08 · Down Royal (IRE)
Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Bet With The Tote Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/20
- Winner next time
- Dick Naylor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Mar 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 26 Dec 08 | 4 May 09 | 13/20 | 88 | 85 | 88 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- First run
- 26 Dec 08
- Last run
- 4 May 09
- First run for yard
- 13/20
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 88 | 26 Dec 08 | 4 May 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 26 Dec 08
- Last run
- 4 May 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S J Hassett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S J Hassett
- Jockey
- S J Hassett
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTop Lot (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTopanoora (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Top Lot (IRE) · 8 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Top Lot (IRE) | Topanoora (IRE) | gelding | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3½f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Topanoora (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,887 | 141 | 403 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,693 | 141 | 414 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 487 | 32 | 107 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,693
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 487
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 107
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Topanoora mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cappry Star (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cappry Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Cappry Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 88 | 85 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | NH | 85 | -3 | 15/20 |
| 24 Apr 09 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | PU/19 |
- 15/204 May 09 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 15/20
- PU/1924 Apr 09 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 0 | 88 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Top Lot (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Present Your Case (IRE)1W · 15R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Kings Equity (IRE)1W · 16R
By Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Mumbo Jumbo I (IRE)3W · 9R
- Mumbo Bay (IRE)3W · 9R
By Definite Article (GB)
- Seven Devils (IRE)1W · 20R
By Milan (GB)
- Nicole's Milan (IRE)5W · 49R
- Beginningtogetup (IRE)0W · 6R
By Yeats (IRE)
- She Tops The Lot (IRE)3W · 19R
By Gold Well (GB)
- Crypto (IRE)2W · 12R
By Getaway (GER)
- Nicoles Getaway (IRE)0W · 9R
By Diamond Boy (FR)
- Aceofadiamond (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Top Lot (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cappry Star foaled?
Cappry Star (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Cappry Star?
Cappry Star (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Top Lot (IRE), a daughter of Topanoora (IRE).
Who trained Cappry Star?
Cappry Star (IRE) was trained by F Flood and owned by Villa Rose Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cappry Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cappry Star (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Cappry Star's official rating?
Cappry Star (IRE) was last officially rated 85 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Cappry Star still racing?
Cappry Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 May 2009 at Down Royal (IRE) in the Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle, finishing 15th of 20, and has not run there since.
What is Cappry Star's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
Cappry Star (IRE) ran most often at Down Royal (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated