Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cantus
- TrainerW T Farrell
- OwnerMrs Alan Dargan
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2007, Listowel (IRE) (UR/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 07 | Listowel (IRE) | UR/14 | 25/1 | - | Colm O'Donoghue | W T Farrell | McEligotts Tralee Rover/Land Rover Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | 60 | Ghostmilk (IRE) | €10,365 | 10 | 0/11 |
| 11 Sep 07 | Galway (IRE) | 11/17 | 33/1 | 24¾ | James Sullivan | W T Farrell | A1 Dental Care Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | - | Via Mantua (GB) | €12,093 | 39 | 2/14 |
| 3 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | 6/10 | 100/1 | 14 | James Sullivan | W T Farrell | Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | - | Common Charisma (IRE) | €13,020 | 23 | 2/9 |
| 11 Jul 07 | Naas (IRE) | 11/13 | 50/1 | 25¼ | James Sullivan | W T Farrell | Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-9 | - | Vital Plot (USA) | €8,292 | - | 3/12 |
McEligotts Tralee Rover/Land Rover Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 07
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- Race
- McEligotts Tralee Rover/Land Rover Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- Ghostmilk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/11
A1 Dental Care Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- Race
- A1 Dental Care Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Via Mantua (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 2/14
Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- Race
- Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Common Charisma (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/9
Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- Race
- Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vital Plot (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 07 | Galway (IRE) | A1 Dental Care Maiden | 11/17 | Via Mantua (GB) | 1 | 4 Oct 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | McEnery Cup Handicap |
| 11 Sep 07 | Galway (IRE) | A1 Dental Care Maiden | 11/17 | Sesenta (IRE) | 2 | 11 Oct 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Guillamene Maiden |
| 3 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/10 | Hypnotic Vibes (IRE) | 3 | 14 Sep 07 | Bangor-on-Dee | Cheshire Life Juvenile Novices' Hurdle |
| 3 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/10 | Davidii (IRE) | 7 | 26 Aug 07 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | MCR Cleaning Maiden |
| 11 Jul 07 | Naas (IRE) | Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden | 11/13 | Common Charisma (IRE) | 3 | 3 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 11 Jul 07 | Naas (IRE) | Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden | 11/13 | Halla Siamsa (IRE) | 4 | 27 Jul 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 11 Jul 07 | Naas (IRE) | Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden | 11/13 | Head Of The River (IRE) | 7 | 21 Sep 07 | Listowel (IRE) | Dillon Plant Hire Maiden |
- 11/1711 Sep 07 · Galway (IRE)
A1 Dental Care Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- A1 Dental Care Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Via Mantua (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Oct 07
- Race won
- McEnery Cup Handicap
- 11/1711 Sep 07 · Galway (IRE)
A1 Dental Care Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- A1 Dental Care Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Sesenta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 07
- Race won
- Guillamene Maiden
- 6/103 Aug 07 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Hypnotic Vibes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Sep 07
- Race won
- Cheshire Life Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- 6/103 Aug 07 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Davidii (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 Aug 07
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- MCR Cleaning Maiden
- 11/1311 Jul 07 · Naas (IRE)
Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Common Charisma (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Aug 07
- Race won
- Galway Publican's European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 11/1311 Jul 07 · Naas (IRE)
Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Halla Siamsa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jul 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 11/1311 Jul 07 · Naas (IRE)
Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Head Of The River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 Sep 07
- Race won
- Dillon Plant Hire Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W T Farrell | 11 Jul 07 | 21 Sep 07 | 11/13 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W T Farrell
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- First run
- 11 Jul 07
- Last run
- 21 Sep 07
- First run for yard
- 11/13
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 60 | 11 Jul 07 | 21 Sep 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 11 Jul 07
- Last run
- 21 Sep 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Sullivan
- Jockey
- James Sullivan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W T Farrell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W T Farrell
- Trainer
- W T Farrell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBarathea (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBarathea (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damBrocade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEaster Song (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRubiano (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Easter Song (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barathea (IRE) | Easter Song (USA) | Rubiano (USA) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f |
Barathea (IRE)
- Sire
- Barathea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rubiano (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Barathea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,032 | 638 | 1,732 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,087 | 88 | 263 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,588 | 130 | 377 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 225 | 15 | 49 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,032
- Wins
- 638
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,087
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,588
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 377
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 225
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Barathea (IRE) × Rubiano mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantus (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cantus (IRE)
- Horse
- Cantus (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 07 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 60 | UR/14 |
- UR/1421 Sep 07 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 07
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Pos
- UR/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Barathea (IRE) out of Easter Song (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Marju (IRE)
- Kilsyth (IRE)0W · 7R
- Stronger Than Me (IRE)7W · 41R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Youhain Snake (IRE)0W · 5R
By Jeremy (USA)
- Unison (IRE)15W · 60R
Female line
- 1Easter Song (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cantus foaled?
Cantus (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Cantus?
Cantus (IRE) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Easter Song (USA), a daughter of Rubiano (USA).
Who trained Cantus?
Cantus (IRE) was trained by W T Farrell and owned by Mrs Alan Dargan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cantus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cantus (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Cantus' official rating?
Cantus (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Cantus still racing?
Cantus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 September 2007 at Listowel (IRE) in the McEligotts Tralee Rover/Land Rover Handicap (result: unseated rider, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Cantus' record at Galway (IRE)?
Cantus (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated