Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Candy Ride
- TrainerEd Dunlop
- OwnerRichard Barnes
- FamilyMia Mambo
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,541 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2009, Doncaster (19/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2009, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 09 | Doncaster | 19/19 | 50/1 | dist | Paul Hanagan | Ed Dunlop | totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-10 | 78 | Queen Of Pentacles (IRE) | £23,704 | 101 | 1/10 |
| 29 Jul 09 | Sandown | 1/7 | 15/8F | won hd | Ryan Moore | Ed Dunlop | Epsom Trainers Open Day 2nd August Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-7 | 75 | Luck Will Come (IRE) | £3,238 | 32 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jun 09 | Windsor | 2/7 | 15/8F | 2¾ | Ryan Moore | Ed Dunlop | Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 75 | Flying Valentino (GB) | £3,071 | 16 | 2/6 |
| 11 Jun 09 | Nottingham | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 1 | Stevie Donohoe | Ed Dunlop | Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-9 | - | Eastern Warrior (GB) | £2,590 | 24 | 1/9 |
| 18 May 09 | Windsor | 2/13 | 5/1 | 6 | Jimmy Fortune | Ed Dunlop | French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-12 | - | Strawberrydaiquiri (GB) | £2,730 | 31 | 1/12 |
| 17 Apr 09 | Newbury | 5/15 | 50/1 | 2¼ | Stevie Donohoe | Ed Dunlop | Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Danehill's Pearl (IRE) | £5,181 | - | 0/14 |
totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 19/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of Pentacles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,704
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 1/10
Epsom Trainers Open Day 2nd August Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 09
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Epsom Trainers Open Day 2nd August Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Luck Will Come (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/6
Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Flying Valentino (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,071
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/6
Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 09
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eastern Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/9
French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strawberrydaiquiri (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,730
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/12
Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 09
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Danehill's Pearl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,181
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 09 | Doncaster | totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | 19/19 | Les Fazzani (IRE) | 4 | 29 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | Wild Flower Stakes |
| 27 Jun 09 | Windsor | Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap | 2/7 | Sterling Sound (USA) | 3 | 26 Jul 09 | Ascot | Liverpool University Equine Vets Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 27 Jun 09 | Windsor | Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap | 2/7 | Kindest (GB) | 5 | 18 Jul 09 | Haydock | Joan Hewison Memorial C.R.U.K. Handicap |
| 11 Jun 09 | Nottingham | Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | Eastern Warrior (GB) | 2 | 6 Jul 09 | Ripon | Kirkgate Maiden Stakes |
| 18 May 09 | Windsor | French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | Strawberrydaiquiri (GB) | 1 | 4 Jul 09 | Sandown | Coral Distaff (Fillies) |
- 19/197 Nov 09 · Doncaster
totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 19/19
- Winner next time
- Les Fazzani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Nov 09
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Wild Flower Stakes
- 2/727 Jun 09 · Windsor
Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Sterling Sound (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jul 09
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Liverpool University Equine Vets Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 2/727 Jun 09 · Windsor
Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Bet totepool At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Kindest (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jul 09
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Joan Hewison Memorial C.R.U.K. Handicap
- 1/1111 Jun 09 · Nottingham
Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 09
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Champagne Lanson Noble Cuvee Brut 1998 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Eastern Warrior (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Jul 09
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Kirkgate Maiden Stakes
- 2/1318 May 09 · Windsor
French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 09
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- French Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Strawberrydaiquiri (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 09
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Coral Distaff (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Dunlop | 17 Apr 09 | 7 Nov 09 | 5/15 | 75 | 78 | 78 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- First run
- 17 Apr 09
- Last run
- 7 Nov 09
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 | 78 | 17 Apr 09 | 7 Nov 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 17 Apr 09
- Last run
- 7 Nov 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £907 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,634 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,828 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,145 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £806 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £806 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,145 | €0 | ||
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,590 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £806 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stevie Donohoe
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Dunlop | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,497 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,044 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPivotal (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePivotal (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolar Falcon (USA)
- Sire's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMia Mambo (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAffirmed (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mia Mambo (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivotal (GB) | Mia Mambo (USA) | Affirmed (USA) | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Pivotal (GB)
- Sire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Damsire
- Affirmed (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pivotal (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,028 | 1,914 | 4,755 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,618 | 408 | 968 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 3,008 | 410 | 957 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 560 | 95 | 203 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,028
- Wins
- 1,914
- Placed
- 4,755
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,618
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 968
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 410
- Placed
- 957
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 560
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 203
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pivotal (GB) × Affirmed mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | £7,541 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Ride (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £7,541 | €0 |
Candy Ride (IRE)
- Horse
- Candy Ride (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 75 | 75 | 29 Jul 09 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 29 Jul 09
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 75 | 29 Jul 09 | 3 | 75 | 3 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 29 Jul 09
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pivotal (GB) out of Mia Mambo (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Music City (IRE)1W · 6R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Al Mayasah (IRE)1W · 12R
By Six Sense (JPN)
- Manalapan (IRE)3W · 15R
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Kings Ryker (IRE)2W · 11R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sir Run Run (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Mia Mambo (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Candy Ride foaled?
Candy Ride (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Candy Ride?
Candy Ride (IRE) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Mia Mambo (USA), a daughter of Affirmed (USA).
Who trained Candy Ride?
Candy Ride (IRE) was trained by Ed Dunlop and owned by Richard Barnes at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Candy Ride's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Candy Ride (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Candy Ride's biggest win?
Candy Ride (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Epsom Trainers Open Day 2nd August Fillies' Handicap at Sandown on 29 July 2009.
Has Candy Ride ever been beaten?
Candy Ride (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 April 2009 at Newbury (5th of 15).
What was Candy Ride's official rating?
Candy Ride (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Candy Ride still racing?
Candy Ride (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2009 at Doncaster in the totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes, finishing 19th of 19, and has not run there since.
What is Candy Ride's record at Windsor?
Candy Ride (IRE) ran most often at Windsor, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated