Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Camlet
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerThe Leigh Family
- FamilyBrocade
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,663 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2003, Pontefract (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jun 2003, Chepstow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 03 | Pontefract | 7/10 | 16/1 | 10½ | John Egan | Luca Cumani | Slatch Farm Stud Flying Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 92 | Lochridge (GB) | £29,000 | 37 | 0/9 |
| 11 Jul 03 | York | 10/11 | 25/1 | 11½ | Nicky Mackay | Luca Cumani | Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 94 | Torosay Spring (GB) | £29,000 | 18 | 1/9 |
| 23 Jun 03 | Chepstow | 1/2 | 1/14F | won 12 | T Quinn | Luca Cumani | E.B.F./Medinet Classified Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 94 | Magenta Rising (IRE) | £15,678 | 30 | 0/1 |
| 24 May 03 | Kempton | 10/11 | 10/1 | 7 | Chris Catlin | Luca Cumani | pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 95 | Peruvian Chief (IRE) | £18,560 | 19 | 2/10 |
| 5 May 03 | Kempton | 2/8 | 13/2 | 1½ | Eddie Ahern | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 97 | Topkamp (GB) | £8,404 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 17 Apr 03 | Ripon | 10/10 | 5/1 | dist | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | Ripon Silver Bowl Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Judhoor (GB) | £18,560 | 180 | 0/9 |
| 19 Oct 02 | Newmarket | 8/11 | 10/1 | 6¼ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Luvah Girl (GB) | £34,800 | 31 | 4/9 |
| 18 Sep 02 | Yarmouth | 1/5 | 8/13F | won ¾ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Frieda Kahlo (IRE) | £4,797 | - | 0/4 |
Slatch Farm Stud Flying Fillies' Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 03
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Slatch Farm Stud Flying Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Lochridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/9
Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 03
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Torosay Spring (GB)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/9
E.B.F./Medinet Classified Stakes Class B
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 03
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/2
- SP
- 1/14F
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- E.B.F./Medinet Classified Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Magenta Rising (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,678
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/1
pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes
Listed5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Peruvian Chief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,560
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/10
European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Topkamp (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,404
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
Ripon Silver Bowl Fillies' Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 03
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Ripon Silver Bowl Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Judhoor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,560
- Days
- 180
- Future form
- 0/9
- 8/1119 Oct 02 · Newmarket10/1
Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Luvah Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,800
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 4/9
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 02
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Frieda Kahlo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,797
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 03 | York | Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares) | 10/11 | Look Here's Carol (IRE) | 8 | 25 Jul 03 | Thirsk | Betfair.com Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 24 May 03 | Kempton | pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race) | 10/11 | Vision Of Night (GB) | 2 | 12 Jun 03 | Yarmouth | Anglia News Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 24 May 03 | Kempton | pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race) | 10/11 | Deportivo (GB) | 6 | 17 Jun 03 | Ascot | Balmoral Handicap Class B |
| 5 May 03 | Kempton | European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | 2/8 | Topkamp (GB) | 1 | 7 Jun 03 | Haydock | Freephone Stanley Cecil Frail Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares) |
| 19 Oct 02 | Newmarket | Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) | 8/11 | Yesterday (IRE) | 3 | 10 Nov 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Eyrefield Stakes |
| 19 Oct 02 | Newmarket | Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) | 8/11 | Irresistible (GB) | 6 | 17 May 03 | Nottingham | Tote Exacta Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 19 Oct 02 | Newmarket | Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) | 8/11 | Shizao (IRE) | 10 | 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap |
| 19 Oct 02 | Newmarket | Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies) | 8/11 | Nasij (USA) | 11 | 19 Apr 03 | Kempton | McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies) |
- 10/1111 Jul 03 · York
Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 03
- Course
- York
- Race
- Cuisine De France Summer Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Look Here's Carol (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 Jul 03
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Betfair.com Maiden Stakes Class D
- 10/1124 May 03 · Kempton
pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Vision Of Night (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jun 03
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Anglia News Conditions Stakes Class C
- 10/1124 May 03 · Kempton
pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- pacemakerworld.com Achilles Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Deportivo (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Jun 03
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Balmoral Handicap Class B
- 2/85 May 03 · Kempton
European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Topkamp (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Jun 03
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Freephone Stanley Cecil Frail Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
- 8/1119 Oct 02 · Newmarket
Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Yesterday (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Nov 02
- Race won
- Eyrefield Stakes
- 8/1119 Oct 02 · Newmarket
Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Irresistible (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 May 03
- Race won
- Tote Exacta Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
- 8/1119 Oct 02 · Newmarket
Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Shizao (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 28 Jun 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
- 8/1119 Oct 02 · Newmarket
Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 02
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Nasij (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 19 Apr 03
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 18 Sep 02 | 17 Aug 03 | 1/5 | 97 | 92 | 97 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 18 Sep 02
- Last run
- 17 Aug 03
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 | 97 | 18 Sep 02 | 17 Aug 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 18 Sep 02
- Last run
- 17 Aug 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,188 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,797 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,188 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,797 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £20,475 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,188 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,188 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,797 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,797 | €0 | ||
| T Quinn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,188 | €0 | ||
| John Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Catlin
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Egan
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £23,663 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,797 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £18,866 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGreen Desert (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBrocade (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamBrocade (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Brocade (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Desert (USA) | Brocade (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Green Desert (USA)
- Dam
- Brocade (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Green Desert (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,138 | 1,311 | 3,214 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,010 | 448 | 1,008 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,686 | 562 | 1,300 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,131 | 215 | 431 | 7 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,138
- Wins
- 1,311
- Placed
- 3,214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,010
- Wins
- 448
- Placed
- 1,008
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,686
- Wins
- 562
- Placed
- 1,300
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,131
- Wins
- 215
- Placed
- 431
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Green Desert (USA) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 15 | 3 | 166 | 28 | 40 | £255,427 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 15 | 3 | 167 | 28 | 40 | £255,427 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shahid (GB) | 14 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £69,326 | €0 |
| Midhish (GB) | 10 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £31,105 | €0 |
| Rowaasi (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £30,981 | €0 |
| Indian Endeavour (GB) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £13,022 | €0 |
| Royal Command (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Camlet (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,663 | €0 |
| Penny Post (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,128 | €0 |
| Tanami (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £46,274 | €0 |
| Lacryma Cristi (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,359 | €0 |
| Desert Lily (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Desert Palace (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Kashteh (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,813 | €0 |
Shahid (GB)
- Horse
- Shahid (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,326
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Midhish (GB)
- Horse
- Midhish (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rowaasi (GB)
- Horse
- Rowaasi (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Indian Endeavour (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Command (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Command (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Camlet (GB)
- Horse
- Camlet (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penny Post (IRE)
- Horse
- Penny Post (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tanami (GB)
- Horse
- Tanami (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lacryma Cristi (IRE)
- Horse
- Lacryma Cristi (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Desert Lily (USA)
- Horse
- Desert Lily (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Desert Palace (GB)
- Horse
- Desert Palace (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Kashteh (IRE)
- Horse
- Kashteh (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,813
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 97 | 92 | 94 | 23 Jun 03 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Last winning OR
- 94
- Last win
- 23 Jun 03
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 03 | Pontefract | Flat | 92 | -2 | 7/10 |
| 11 Jul 03 | York | Flat | 94 | 0 | 10/11 |
| 23 Jun 03 | Chepstow | Flat | 94 | -1 | 1/2 |
| 24 May 03 | Kempton | Flat | 95 | -2 | 10/11 |
| 5 May 03 | Kempton | Flat | 97 | - | 2/8 |
- 7/1017 Aug 03 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 03
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/10
- 10/1111 Jul 03 · York
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 03
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/11
- 1/223 Jun 03 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 03
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/2
- 10/1124 May 03 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 10/11
- 2/85 May 03 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 94 | 23 Jun 03 | -2 | 94 | -2 | 97 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 94
- Last win
- 23 Jun 03
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 94
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Brocatelle (GB)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Free At Last (GB)0W · 2R
- Fort Shirley (IRE)0W · 3R
- National Treasure (GB)0W · 3R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Barathea (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 G1
- Gossamer (GB)4W · 6R · 2 G1
By Generous (IRE)
- Bombazine (IRE)1W · 4R
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Zibilene (GB)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Brocade (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Gossamer (GB)4W · 6R · 2 G1
Half-brother
- Barathea (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Ibn Khaldun (USA)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Mikado (GB)6W · 31R · 2 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- Almaqam (GB)4W · 12R · 1 G1
- Saddadd (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Saamidd (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Saba Desert (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Random Harvest (IRE)3W · 19R · 1 black-type
- One Evening (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Silk Forest (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Talmada (USA)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Seta (GB)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Camlet foaled?
Camlet (GB) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Camlet?
Camlet (GB) is by Green Desert (USA) out of Brocade (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Camlet?
Camlet (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by The Leigh Family at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Camlet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Camlet (GB) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Camlet's biggest win?
Camlet (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the E.B.F./Medinet Classified Stakes Class B at Chepstow on 23 June 2003.
Has Camlet ever been beaten?
Camlet (GB) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 October 2002 at Newmarket (8th of 11).
What was Camlet's official rating?
Camlet (GB) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 97).
Is Camlet still racing?
Camlet (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 August 2003 at Pontefract in the Slatch Farm Stud Flying Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race), finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Camlet related to any top horses?
Camlet (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Gossamer (GB) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Barathea (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Almaqam (GB) (great-great-nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Brocade (GB) family.
What is Camlet's record at Kempton?
Camlet (GB) ran most often at Kempton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated