Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Camas North
- TrainerDonal C O'Brien
- OwnerDonal C O'Brien
- FamilyThe Shining Force
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,995 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 2004, Kilbeggan (IRE) (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 7/8 | 7/1 | dist | Mr C D O'Brien | Donal C O'Brien | Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 11-8 | 86 | An Cor I (IRE) | €6,219 | 25 | 1/4 |
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | UR/19 | 50/1 | - | Mr J T Carroll | Donal C O'Brien | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 4m2f | Good | 10-9 | 86 | Spot Thedifference I (IRE) | €16,275 | 22 | 2/11 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/18 | 8/1 | 16¼ | Mr J T Carroll | Donal C O'Brien | Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | 88 | Kerrys Cross (IRE) | €8,638 | 266 | 0/10 |
| 16 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/12 | 12/1 | 28¾ | Mr J T Carroll | Donal C O'Brien | Mike Cronin Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | 88 | Rockwell Island (IRE) | €8,970 | 38 | 0/10 |
| 8 Jun 03 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/16 | 12/1 | 29¼ | Mr J T Carroll | Donal C O'Brien | Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-6 | - | C'Est Fantastique (IRE) | €8,625 | 60 | 1/12 |
| 9 Apr 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/15 | 7/1 | 8½ | Mr C D O'Brien | Donal C O'Brien | Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | Glinka De Penhoat (FR) | €8,625 | 351 | 0/11 |
| 23 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/20 | 14/1 | 8 | Mr C D O'Brien | Daniel O'Brien | CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 10-9 | - | Apremont (IRE) | €11,040 | - | 1/13 |
Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C D O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- An Cor I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/4
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)4m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J T Carroll
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Spot Thedifference I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/11
Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Mr J T Carroll
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Kerrys Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 266
- Future form
- 0/10
Mike Cronin Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Mr J T Carroll
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Mike Cronin Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Rockwell Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/10
Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- Mr J T Carroll
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- C'Est Fantastique (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 1/12
Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Mr C D O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Race
- Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glinka De Penhoat (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 351
- Future form
- 0/11
CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co…
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Mr C D O'Brien
- Trainer
- Daniel O'Brien
- Race
- CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Apremont (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase | 7/8 | Raheenboy (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jun 04 | Roscommon (IRE) | J.F.Hanley Groundscare Handicap Chase |
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | UR/19 | Buailtes And Fadas (IRE) | 5 | 26 Nov 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Sheehy Motors Mercedes-Benz Handicap Chase |
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | UR/19 | Bewleys Best (IRE) | - | 17 Mar 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase |
| 8 Jun 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | Slaney Fox (IRE) | - | 20 Jun 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Campbell Freight (Mares) Novice Hurdle |
| 23 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co… | 3/20 | Shady Lad (IRE) | 6 | 22 Dec 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Molony Cup Handicap Chase |
- 7/824 May 04 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Raheenboy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 04
- Race won
- J.F.Hanley Groundscare Handicap Chase
- UR/1929 Apr 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Buailtes And Fadas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Nov 05
- Race won
- Sheehy Motors Mercedes-Benz Handicap Chase
- UR/1929 Apr 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- This horse
- UR/19
- Winner next time
- Bewleys Best (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Mar 05
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- 6/168 Jun 03 · Limerick (IRE)
Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Mid-Western Lifts Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Slaney Fox (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 20 Jun 03
- Race won
- Campbell Freight (Mares) Novice Hurdle
- 3/2023 Apr 02 · Punchestown (IRE)
CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co…
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- CSL Associates Chase (For the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Hunters Chase) (Cross-Co…
- This horse
- 3/20
- Winner next time
- Shady Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Dec 02
- Race won
- Molony Cup Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal C O'Brien | Daniel O'Brien | 9 Apr 03 | 24 May 04 | 3/15 | 88 | 86 | 88 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| Daniel O'Brien | - | 23 Apr 02 | 23 Apr 02 | 3/20 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
Donal C O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Moved from
- Daniel O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Apr 03
- Last run
- 24 May 04
- First run for yard
- 3/15
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
Daniel O'Brien
- Trainer
- Daniel O'Brien
- First run
- 23 Apr 02
- Last run
- 23 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 3/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 | 88 | 23 Apr 02 | 24 May 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 23 Apr 02
- Last run
- 24 May 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J T Carroll | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C D O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 |
Mr J T Carroll
- Jockey
- Mr J T Carroll
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C D O'Brien
- Jockey
- Mr C D O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal C O'Brien | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| Daniel O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
Donal C O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donal C O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
Daniel O'Brien
- Trainer
- Daniel O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,995 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMuharib (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireMuharib (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireFar North (CAN)
- Sire's damRachael Tennessee (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThe Shining Force (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- The Shining Force (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muharib (USA) | The Shining Force (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | mare | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Muharib (USA)
- Sire
- Muharib (USA)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Muharib (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 368 | 17 | 87 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 69 | 3 | 23 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 62 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 368
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Muharib (USA) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €4,351 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,351
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchid Gale (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Camas North (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 |
| Surprise Adventure (IRE) | 17 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,356 |
Orchid Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Orchid Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Camas North (IRE)
- Horse
- Camas North (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
Surprise Adventure (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,356
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 88 | 86 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 86 | 0 | 7/8 |
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 86 | -2 | UR/19 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 88 | 0 | 7/18 |
| 16 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | 7/12 |
- 7/824 May 04 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/8
- UR/1929 Apr 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- UR/19
- 7/187 Apr 04 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/18
- 7/1216 Jul 03 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 0 | 88 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Muharib (USA) out of The Shining Force (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Mantra Leader (IRE)1W · 8R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Shining Gale (IRE)5W · 15R
By Alderbrook (GB)
- Solway Brook (IRE)0W · 9R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Sky Watch (IRE)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1The Shining Force (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Camas North foaled?
Camas North (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Camas North?
Camas North (IRE) is by Muharib (USA) out of The Shining Force (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Camas North?
Camas North (IRE) was trained by Donal C O'Brien and owned by Donal C O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Daniel O'Brien.
What is Camas North's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Camas North (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Camas North's official rating?
Camas North (IRE) was last officially rated 86 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Camas North still racing?
Camas North (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 2004 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Camas North's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Camas North (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated