Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Calcutta Cup (FR)
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerMrs Fitri Hay
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Calcutta Cup (UAE) · Karen McLintock · 20 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,843 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2021, Goodwood (16/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Aug 2020, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 21 | Goodwood | 16/19 | 33/1 | 25¾ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Halcyon Build Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-1 | 77 | h | Diamil (IRE) | £5,400 | 14 | 0/15 |
| 26 Sep 21 | Epsom | 6/8 | 17/2 | 10 | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Shanly Homes Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-2 | 80 | h | Larado (FR) | £4,752 | 46 | 0/5 |
| 11 Aug 21 | Salisbury | 5/6 | 9/2 | 5¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 82 | - | Sevenal (GB) | £4,455 | 11 | 1/4 |
| 31 Jul 21 | Goodwood | 7/11 | 12/1 | 12¾ | William Cox | Andrew Balding | Signature Apprentice Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-11 | 84 | - | Rebel Territory (GB) | £13,085 | 351 | 1/9 |
| 14 Aug 20 | Chester | 1/5 | 4/1 | won 2 | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Share Shop Nursery Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | 77 | - | Chase The Dollar (GB) | £6,469 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | 6/12 | 12/1 | 6¾ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Gusbourne Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | 77 | - | Mark Of The Man (IRE) | £12,602 | 12 | 1/11 |
| 18 Jul 20 | Newbury | 4/15 | 18/1 | 5¼ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | bet365 EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Powerful Wings (GB) | £4,140 | 14 | 2/14 |
| 4 Jul 20 | Epsom | 5/5 | 10/1 | 11¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Twaasol (GB) | £12,450 | - | 2/4 |
Halcyon Build Handicap
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 16/19
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Halcyon Build Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/15
Shanly Homes Handicap
Class 41m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 21
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Shanly Homes Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Larado (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,752
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/5
Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sevenal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,455
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/4
Signature Apprentice Handicap
Class 31m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- William Cox
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Signature Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebel Territory (GB)
- Winner prize
- £13,085
- Days
- 351
- Future form
- 1/9
Share Shop Nursery Handicap
Class 37½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 20
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Share Shop Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chase The Dollar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Gusbourne Nursery Handicap
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Gusbourne Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mark Of The Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,602
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/11
bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Powerful Wings (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/14
Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 20
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Twaasol (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 21 | Salisbury | Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap | 5/6 | Tasfeeq (GB) | 4 | 27 Aug 21 | Newmarket (July) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap |
| 31 Jul 21 | Goodwood | Signature Apprentice Handicap | 7/11 | Overwrite (IRE) | 6 | 14 Aug 21 | Bath | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Gusbourne Nursery Handicap | 6/12 | Samara Bay (IRE) | 11 | 17 Aug 20 | Catterick | racingtv.com Nursery Handicap |
| 18 Jul 20 | Newbury | bet365 EBF Novice Stakes | 4/15 | Rhoscolyn (GB) | 5 | 3 Aug 20 | Haydock | Bet At racingtv.com EBF Novice Stakes |
| 18 Jul 20 | Newbury | bet365 EBF Novice Stakes | 4/15 | Rainbow Fire (IRE) | 8 | 25 Sep 20 | Newmarket | Derrinstown Irish EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 4 Jul 20 | Epsom | Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race) | 5/5 | Modern News (GB) | 2 | 31 Jul 21 | Newmarket (July) | Joyce And Charlie Guest Memorial Handicap |
| 4 Jul 20 | Epsom | Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race) | 5/5 | Inhaler (GB) | 4 | 1 Aug 20 | Hamilton | Boe Violet Gin Nursery Handicap |
- 5/611 Aug 21 · Salisbury
Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Michael Brunton Memorial Pembroke Handicap
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Tasfeeq (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Aug 21
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
- 7/1131 Jul 21 · Goodwood
Signature Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Signature Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Overwrite (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Aug 21
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap
- 6/1230 Jul 20 · Goodwood
Gusbourne Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Gusbourne Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Samara Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 17 Aug 20
- Race won
- racingtv.com Nursery Handicap
- 4/1518 Jul 20 · Newbury
bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Rhoscolyn (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Aug 20
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Bet At racingtv.com EBF Novice Stakes
- 4/1518 Jul 20 · Newbury
bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- bet365 EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Rainbow Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 Sep 20
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Derrinstown Irish EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 5/54 Jul 20 · Epsom
Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 20
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Modern News (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Jul 21
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Joyce And Charlie Guest Memorial Handicap
- 5/54 Jul 20 · Epsom
Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 20
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Woodcote EBF Stakes (Conditions Race)
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Inhaler (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 20
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Boe Violet Gin Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 4 Jul 20 | 10 Oct 21 | 5/5 | 77 | 77 | 84 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,843 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 4 Jul 20
- Last run
- 10 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 5/5
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,843 | €0 | 84 | 4 Jul 20 | 10 Oct 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 4 Jul 20
- Last run
- 10 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,843 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,374 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £466 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,077 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £766 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £466 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,935 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £774 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,769 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,077 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £766 | €0 | ||
| William Cox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Cox
- Jockey
- William Cox
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,843 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,543 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £466 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £608 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,543 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTerritories (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damTaranto (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLorient (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamLorient (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChamps Elysees (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lorient (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Territories (IRE) | Lorient (GB) | Champs Elysees (GB) | Biddestone Stud | 22 Apr 18 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f |
Territories (IRE)
- Dam
- Lorient (GB)
- Damsire
- Champs Elysees (GB)
- Breeder
- Biddestone Stud
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 18
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Territories (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,766 | 277 | 782 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,300 | 133 | 367 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 311 | 38 | 96 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 140 | 24 | 47 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,766
- Wins
- 277
- Placed
- 782
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,300
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 367
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 311
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 140
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Territories (IRE) × Champs Elysees (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 5 | 8 | £47,555 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,493 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 5 | 8 | £49,048 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dasho Lennie (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £21,937 | €0 |
| London Is Blue (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £13,969 | €0 |
| Calcutta Cup (FR) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £7,843 | €0 |
| Beechwood Isabelle (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Laplander (GB) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £5,299 | €0 |
Dasho Lennie (GB)
- Horse
- Dasho Lennie (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
London Is Blue (GB)
- Horse
- London Is Blue (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Calcutta Cup (FR)
- Horse
- Calcutta Cup (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beechwood Isabelle (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Laplander (GB)
- Horse
- Laplander (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 84 | 77 | 77 | 14 Aug 20 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 14 Aug 20
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 21 | Goodwood | Flat | 77 | -3 | 16/19 |
| 26 Sep 21 | Epsom | Flat | 80 | -2 | 6/8 |
| 11 Aug 21 | Salisbury | Flat | 82 | -2 | 5/6 |
| 31 Jul 21 | Goodwood | Flat | 84 | 7 | 7/11 |
| 14 Aug 20 | Chester | Flat | 77 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Flat | 77 | - | 6/12 |
- 16/1910 Oct 21 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 16/19
- 6/826 Sep 21 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 21
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/8
- 5/611 Aug 21 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/6
- 7/1131 Jul 21 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 7/11
- 1/514 Aug 20 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 20
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 6/1230 Jul 20 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 14 Aug 20 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 84 | -7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 14 Aug 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Territories (IRE) out of Lorient (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Starspangledbanner (AUS)
- Fly Till Dawn (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Lorient (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Calcutta Cup foaled?
Calcutta Cup (FR), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Calcutta Cup?
Calcutta Cup (FR) is by Territories (IRE) out of Lorient (GB), a daughter of Champs Elysees (GB), and was bred by Biddestone Stud.
Who trained Calcutta Cup?
Calcutta Cup (FR) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Mrs Fitri Hay at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Calcutta Cup's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Calcutta Cup (FR) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Calcutta Cup's biggest win?
Calcutta Cup (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Share Shop Nursery Handicap at Chester on 14 August 2020.
Has Calcutta Cup ever been beaten?
Calcutta Cup (FR) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 July 2020 at Epsom (5th of 5).
What was Calcutta Cup's official rating?
Calcutta Cup (FR) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 84).
Is Calcutta Cup still racing?
Calcutta Cup (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2021 at Goodwood in the Halcyon Build Handicap, finishing 16th of 19, and has not run there since.
What is Calcutta Cup's record at Goodwood?
Calcutta Cup (FR) ran most often at Goodwood, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated