Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Buffalo Billy
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSir Edmund Loder
- FamilyPalm Dove
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,405 IRE
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2011, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Aug 2011, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/2 | 1¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | 89 | t | Bible Black (IRE) | €37,375 | 50 | 0/5 |
| 18 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/2 | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Absolute Crackers (IRE) | €9,660 | 17 | 3/11 |
| 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | 3/15 | 7/2 | ½ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Tiffilia (IRE) | €10,350 | 22 | 1/14 |
| 10 Jul 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/10 | 7/1 | 1¼ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Bahama Spirit (IRE) | €8,970 | - | 1/7 |
- 3/107 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bible Black (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/5
Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Absolute Crackers (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiffilia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bahama Spirit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/13 | Ronan's Bay (USA) | 4 | 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden |
| 18 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/13 | Seanie (IRE) | 7 | 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes |
| 18 Aug 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/13 | Wealthy Fortune (IRE) | 8 | 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/15 | Angel Bright (IRE) | 12 | 13 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Jet O'Carroll Memorial 2yo Median Auction Maiden |
| 10 Jul 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 4/10 | Perfect Godess (IRE) | 5 | 3 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 1/1318 Aug 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Ronan's Bay (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Sep 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- 1/1318 Aug 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Seanie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Sep 11
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- 1/1318 Aug 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Wealthy Fortune (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Aug 11
- Race won
- Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 3/151 Aug 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Angel Bright (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 13 Sep 11
- Race won
- Jet O'Carroll Memorial 2yo Median Auction Maiden
- 4/1010 Jul 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Perfect Godess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Aug 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 10 Jul 11 | 7 Oct 11 | 4/10 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €16,405 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 10 Jul 11
- Last run
- 7 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €16,405 | 89 | 10 Jul 11 | 7 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 10 Jul 11
- Last run
- 7 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,230 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,230
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,570 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,570
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €15,885 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,885
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,230 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,230
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,695 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,710 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,695
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,710
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,710 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,710
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,835 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,570 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,835
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,570
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €16,405 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,230 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,230
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,710 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,710
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,230 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,230
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBuffalo Berry (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSri Pekan (USA)
- Dam's damPalm Dove (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Buffalo Berry (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners · Listed winner
- Palm Dove (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Buffalo Berry (IRE) | Sri Pekan (USA) | colt | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sri Pekan (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,448 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,907 | 514 | 1,273 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,466 | 186 | 472 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,448
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,907
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,466
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Sri Pekan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 8 | £8,898 | €16,405 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luang Prabang (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £7,928 | €0 |
| Buffalo Billy (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,405 |
| Tropical Spirit (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Marial Bai (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Miss Invincible (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
| Heron (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £681 | €0 |
Luang Prabang (IRE)
- Horse
- Luang Prabang (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Buffalo Billy (IRE)
- Horse
- Buffalo Billy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,405
Tropical Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marial Bai (IRE)
- Horse
- Marial Bai (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Invincible (GB)
- Horse
- Miss Invincible (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heron (IRE)
- Horse
- Heron (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 3/10 |
- 3/107 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Buffalo Berry (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Winslow Arizona (IRE)3W · 21R
By Slade Power (IRE)
- Libras Power (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Buffalo Berry (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA)
- 2Palm Dove (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Buffalo Berry (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Golden Arrow I (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Vivid Diamond (IRE)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Venetia (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Buffalo Billy foaled?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Buffalo Billy?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Buffalo Berry (IRE), a daughter of Sri Pekan (USA).
Who trained Buffalo Billy?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sir Edmund Loder at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Buffalo Billy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Buffalo Billy (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Buffalo Billy's biggest win?
Buffalo Billy (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Camas Park Stud Eurpean Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 18 August 2011.
Has Buffalo Billy ever been beaten?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 July 2011 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (4th of 10).
What was Buffalo Billy's official rating?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Buffalo Billy still racing?
Buffalo Billy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2011 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Star Appeal Stakes, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Buffalo Billy related to any top horses?
Buffalo Billy (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Buffalo Berry (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Golden Arrow I (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner) and Vivid Diamond (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Palm Dove (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated