Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Buck River
- TrainerDenis Paul Murphy
- OwnerDenis Paul Murphy
- FamilyPeace River
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2000, Cork (IRE) (PU/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 00 | Cork (IRE) | PU/17 | 25/1 | - | M D Murphy | Denis Paul Murphy | Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-11 | Twilight Buck (IRE) | 118 | 3/14 |
| 22 Jan 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | 14/22 | 50/1 | dist | R P McNally | Denis Paul Murphy | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-9 | Empor Star (IRE) | 24 | 4/21 |
| 29 Dec 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/20 | 25/1 | dist | R P McNally | Denis Paul Murphy | Farming Independent Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Soft | 11-9 | Montana Glen (IRE) | 24 | 1/19 |
| 5 Dec 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/20 | 33/1 | - | J E Casey | Denis Paul Murphy | Curragh Carpets at Punchestown EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-9 | Slaney Native (IRE) | - | 0/17 |
Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- M D Murphy
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- Race
- Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Twilight Buck (IRE)
- Days
- 118
- Future form
- 3/14
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 00
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/22
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Empor Star (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 4/21
Farming Independent Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- Race
- Farming Independent Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Montana Glen (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/19
Curragh Carpets at Punchestown EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 99
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- Race
- Curragh Carpets at Punchestown EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Slaney Native (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 00 | Cork (IRE) | Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase | PU/17 | Beacon Lane (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 00 | Tralee (IRE) | Munster Beginners Chase |
| 19 May 00 | Cork (IRE) | Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase | PU/17 | Persian Packer (IRE) | 6 | 5 Jun 00 | Tralee (IRE) | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap Chase |
| 19 May 00 | Cork (IRE) | Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase | PU/17 | Intacta Print (IRE) | 9 | 2 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | Gowla 'Powerlytes' Beginners Chase |
| 22 Jan 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 14/22 | Verrazano Bridge (IRE) | 3 | 19 Feb 00 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Dinn Ri (Carlow) E.B.F.Beginners Chase |
| 22 Jan 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 14/22 | Farnando (IRE) | 4 | 3 Feb 00 | Clonmel (IRE) | Jimmy Hayes Bookmaker Chase |
| 22 Jan 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 14/22 | Francis Bay (USA) | 9 | 17 Mar 00 | Down Royal (IRE) | Gordons Beginners Chase |
| 22 Jan 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 14/22 | Big Frank (IRE) | 10 | 21 Sep 00 | Listowel (IRE) | Kevin McManus Beginners Chase |
| 29 Dec 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Farming Independent Beginners Chase | 7/20 | Kings Mistral (IRE) | 13 | 10 Mar 01 | Sandown | Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders) |
- PU/1719 May 00 · Cork (IRE)
Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Beacon Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 00
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Munster Beginners Chase
- PU/1719 May 00 · Cork (IRE)
Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Persian Packer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Jun 00
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap Chase
- PU/1719 May 00 · Cork (IRE)
Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Intacta Print (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 2 May 01
- Race won
- Gowla 'Powerlytes' Beginners Chase
- 14/2222 Jan 00 · Punchestown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 00
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/22
- Winner next time
- Verrazano Bridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Feb 00
- Race won
- Dinn Ri (Carlow) E.B.F.Beginners Chase
- 14/2222 Jan 00 · Punchestown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 00
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/22
- Winner next time
- Farnando (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Feb 00
- Race won
- Jimmy Hayes Bookmaker Chase
- 14/2222 Jan 00 · Punchestown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 00
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/22
- Winner next time
- Francis Bay (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Mar 00
- Race won
- Gordons Beginners Chase
- 14/2222 Jan 00 · Punchestown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 00
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/22
- Winner next time
- Big Frank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 21 Sep 00
- Race won
- Kevin McManus Beginners Chase
- 7/2029 Dec 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Farming Independent Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Farming Independent Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/20
- Winner next time
- Kings Mistral (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 10 Mar 01
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Paul Murphy | 5 Dec 99 | 19 May 00 | F/20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis Paul Murphy
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- First run
- 5 Dec 99
- Last run
- 19 May 00
- First run for yard
- F/20
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 Dec 99 | 19 May 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Dec 99
- Last run
- 19 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P McNally | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J E Casey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M D Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R P McNally
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J E Casey
- Jockey
- J E Casey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M D Murphy
- Jockey
- M D Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Paul Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis Paul Murphy
- Trainer
- Denis Paul Murphy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBuckskin (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireBuckskin (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeace River (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOver The River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peace River (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckskin (FR) | Peace River (IRE) | Over The River (FR) | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Buckskin (FR)
- Sire
- Buckskin (FR)
- Damsire
- Over The River (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Buckskin (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,690 | 640 | 1,559 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,285 | 232 | 555 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,447 | 159 | 332 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 503 | 69 | 130 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,690
- Wins
- 640
- Placed
- 1,559
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,285
- Wins
- 232
- Placed
- 555
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,447
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 332
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 503
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Buckskin (FR) × Over The River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laochra I (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Top Flight Travel (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Chiappelli (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Buck River (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Laochra I (IRE)
- Horse
- Laochra I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top Flight Travel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Chiappelli (IRE)
- Horse
- Chiappelli (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Buck River (IRE)
- Horse
- Buck River (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Top Flight Travel (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Yashgan (GB)
- Kukana (IRE)0W · 2R
- Ballyknokan Lad (IRE)0W · 8R
By Phardante (FR)
- Mickevan (IRE)0W · 3R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Ulysses Grant (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Peace River (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Buck River foaled?
Buck River (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Buck River?
Buck River (IRE) is by Buckskin (FR) out of Peace River (IRE), a daughter of Over The River (FR).
Who trained Buck River?
Buck River (IRE) was trained by Denis Paul Murphy and owned by Denis Paul Murphy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Buck River's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Buck River (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Buck River still racing?
Buck River (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2000 at Cork (IRE) in the Goggin & Buckley Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 17 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Buck River's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Buck River (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated