Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bubbles In May
- TrainerJ P Cahill
- OwnerMrs Margaret Cahill
- FamilyForever Bubbles
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,610 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Apr 2022, Ballinrobe (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2021, Thurles (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 22 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | PU/15 | 11/1 | - | Brian Hayes | J P Cahill | Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | Hollymount (IRE) | €6,195 | 169 | 1/14 |
| 21 Oct 21 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/14 | 18/1 | won 4½ | Michael O'Sullivan | J P Cahill | Munster INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | h | Recognize (FR) | €5,900 | 21 | 0/10 |
| 30 Sep 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/13 | 25/1 | 10¾ | Mr Derek O'Connor | J P Cahill | Clonmel INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | h | Sam's Choice (IRE) | €5,900 | 153 | 0/10 |
| 30 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | 18/25 | 33/1 | dist | Mr Finian Maguire | Padraig Roche | Avison Young INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-9 | t | My Mate Mozzie (IRE) | €5,900 | 242 | 1/21 |
| 31 Aug 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 7/12 | 3/1 | 19¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Emmet Mullins | A J C Group INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Good | 11-9 | t | Walking Fame (IRE) | €5,310 | 21 | 1/11 |
| 10 Aug 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2/11 | 6/4F | 7½ | Mr P W Mullins | Emmet Mullins | Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-9 | t | Mars Harper (GB) | €5,310 | - | 1/10 |
Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 22
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- J P Cahill
- Race
- Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hollymount (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 169
- Future form
- 1/14
Munster INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 21
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Michael O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- J P Cahill
- Race
- Munster INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Recognize (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/10
Clonmel INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- J P Cahill
- Race
- Clonmel INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Sam's Choice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 153
- Future form
- 0/10
Avison Young INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/25
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Trainer
- Padraig Roche
- Race
- Avison Young INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- My Mate Mozzie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 242
- Future form
- 1/21
A J C Group INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- A J C Group INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Walking Fame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/11
Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Race
- Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mars Harper (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 22 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | Hollymount (IRE) | 1 | 3 May 22 | Ayr | Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 30 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | Avison Young INH Flat Race | 18/25 | Mrs Underwood (IRE) | 12 | 21 May 21 | Wexford (IRE) | Racing Again June 2nd INH Flat Race |
| 31 Aug 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | A J C Group INH Flat Race | 7/12 | I A Connect (IRE) | 3 | 16 Jul 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook INH Flat Race |
| 10 Aug 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race | 2/11 | Jesse Evans (IRE) | 3 | 21 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Kerry Petroleum Flat Race |
- PU/158 Apr 22 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 22
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Hollymount (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 May 22
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 18/2530 Apr 21 · Punchestown (IRE)
Avison Young INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 21
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Avison Young INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 18/25
- Winner next time
- Mrs Underwood (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 21 May 21
- Race won
- Racing Again June 2nd INH Flat Race
- 7/1231 Aug 20 · Downpatrick (IRE)
A J C Group INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- A J C Group INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- I A Connect (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jul 21
- Race won
- Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook INH Flat Race
- 2/1110 Aug 20 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Cummins Hardware INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Jesse Evans (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 20
- Race won
- Kerry Petroleum Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Cahill | Padraig Roche | 30 Sep 21 | 8 Apr 22 | 7/13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Padraig Roche | Emmet Mullins | 30 Apr 21 | 30 Apr 21 | 18/25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | - | 10 Aug 20 | 31 Aug 20 | 2/11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 |
J P Cahill
- Trainer
- J P Cahill
- Moved from
- Padraig Roche
- First run
- 30 Sep 21
- Last run
- 8 Apr 22
- First run for yard
- 7/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Padraig Roche
- Trainer
- Padraig Roche
- Moved from
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 30 Apr 21
- Last run
- 30 Apr 21
- First run for yard
- 18/25
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- First run
- 10 Aug 20
- Last run
- 31 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 | 10 Aug 20 | 8 Apr 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
- First run
- 10 Aug 20
- Last run
- 8 Apr 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| Michael O'Sullivan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Finian Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
Michael O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Michael O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Finian Maguire
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Cahill | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| Padraig Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J P Cahill
- Trainer
- J P Cahill
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
Padraig Roche
- Trainer
- Padraig Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,710 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,710
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAllys Bubble (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLuso (GB)
- Dam's damForever Bubbles (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Allys Bubble (IRE) · by Luso (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Forever Bubbles (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Allys Bubble (IRE) | Luso (GB) | John P Cahill | 1 May 14 | bay | mare | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- Luso (GB)
- Breeder
- John P Cahill
- Foaled
- 1 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,229 | 259 | 655 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,543 | 271 | 692 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 721 | 72 | 196 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,229
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 655
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,543
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 692
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 721
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Luso (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 15 | 9 | 0 | 222 | 17 | 48 | £91,053 | €108,734 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €660 | ||
| All runs | 15 | 9 | 0 | 230 | 17 | 48 | £91,221 | €109,394 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 222
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,734
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €109,394
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trickaway (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 0 | £31,104 | €0 |
| Fire In His Eyes (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €39,347 |
| Tango Echo Charlie (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | £14,731 | €900 |
| Ofalltheginjoints (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £32,698 | €0 |
| Bubbles In May (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,610 |
| Turndownthevolume (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,355 |
| Jamessaintpatrick (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | £9,576 | €0 |
| Simiel (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,570 |
| Baldur's Gate (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,140 |
| Carrigeen Karaka (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mister Drifter (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £736 | €0 |
| Happy Larry (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £2,208 | €0 |
Trickaway (IRE)
- Horse
- Trickaway (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fire In His Eyes (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,347
Tango Echo Charlie (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Ofalltheginjoints (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bubbles In May (IRE)
- Horse
- Bubbles In May (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,610
Turndownthevolume (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,355
Jamessaintpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,576
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simiel (IRE)
- Horse
- Simiel (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,570
Baldur's Gate (IRE)
- Horse
- Baldur's Gate (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,140
Carrigeen Karaka (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mister Drifter (IRE)
- Horse
- Mister Drifter (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Happy Larry (IRE)
- Horse
- Happy Larry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Champagne Diva (IRE)0W · 11R
Half siblings
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Champagne Fame (IRE)0W · 3R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Mahon's Way (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Allys Bubble (IRE) · by Luso (GB)
- 2Forever Bubbles (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Champagne Fever (IRE)10W · 21R · 2 G1
In brief
When was Bubbles In May foaled?
Bubbles In May (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Bubbles In May?
Bubbles In May (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Allys Bubble (IRE), a daughter of Luso (GB), and was bred by John P Cahill.
Who trained Bubbles In May?
Bubbles In May (IRE) was trained by J P Cahill and owned by Mrs Margaret Cahill at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Bubbles In May's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bubbles In May (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Bubbles In May's biggest win?
Bubbles In May (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Munster INH Flat Race at Thurles (IRE) on 21 October 2021.
Has Bubbles In May ever been beaten?
Bubbles In May (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 August 2020 at Ballinrobe (IRE) (2nd of 11).
Is Bubbles In May still racing?
Bubbles In May (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 April 2022 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Bubbles In May related to any top horses?
Bubbles In May (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Champagne Fever (IRE) (uncle, Grade 1 winner), from the Forever Bubbles (IRE) family.
What is Bubbles In May's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Bubbles In May (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated