Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Brave Light
- TrainerMichael J McDonagh
- OwnerMichael J McDonagh
- FamilyHester Hall
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €432 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2019, Galway (IRE) (UR/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | UR/15 | 40/1 | - | Donal McInerney | Michael J McDonagh | Glenman Corporation Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 10-12 | 87 | b | Duhallow Paddy (IRE) | €7,092 | 19 | 0/12 |
| 8 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | PU/7 | 100/1 | - | L P Dempsey | Michael J McDonagh | Ryans Cleaning Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-1 | 87 | - | The Red Menace (IRE) | €11,229 | 286 | 0/5 |
| 26 Dec 18 | Limerick (IRE) | 16/17 | 33/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Guinness Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Buckie Cullen (IRE) | €8,316 | 8 | 0/15 |
| 18 Dec 18 | Naas (IRE) | 15/18 | 100/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Kildare Now Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | A Plus Tard (FR) | €8,932 | 269 | 0/16 |
| 24 Mar 18 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/9 | 100/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Devil's Bit Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Ballela Boy (IRE) | €7,392 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 10 Mar 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/7 | 50/1 | dist | Cathal Landers | Michael J McDonagh | Irish Machinery Auctions Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Up For Review (IRE) | €9,240 | - | 0/4 |
Glenman Corporation Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Glenman Corporation Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Duhallow Paddy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/12
Ryans Cleaning Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- L P Dempsey
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Ryans Cleaning Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Red Menace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,229
- Days
- 286
- Future form
- 0/5
Guinness Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 18
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Guinness Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Buckie Cullen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/15
Kildare Now Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Kildare Now Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- A Plus Tard (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 269
- Future form
- 0/16
Devil's Bit Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Devil's Bit Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballela Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Machinery Auctions Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Race
- Irish Machinery Auctions Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Up For Review (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J McDonagh | 10 Mar 18 | 27 Oct 19 | 5/7 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 |
Michael J McDonagh
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- First run
- 10 Mar 18
- Last run
- 27 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 | 87 | 10 Mar 18 | 27 Oct 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 10 Mar 18
- Last run
- 27 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathal Landers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 | ||
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cathal Landers
- Jockey
- Cathal Landers
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
Donal McInerney
- Jockey
- Donal McInerney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L P Dempsey
- Jockey
- L P Dempsey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J McDonagh | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 |
Michael J McDonagh
- Trainer
- Michael J McDonagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €432 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScorpion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireScorpion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHester Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hester Hall (IRE) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scorpion (IRE) | Hester Hall (IRE) | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | R Lynch | 2 Apr 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f |
Scorpion (IRE)
- Sire
- Scorpion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Breeder
- R Lynch
- Foaled
- 2 Apr 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Scorpion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,208 | 564 | 1,460 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,318 | 214 | 551 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,517 | 116 | 340 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 538 | 44 | 122 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,208
- Wins
- 564
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,318
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 551
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,517
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scorpion (IRE) × Saddlers' Hall (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 6 | 1 | 187 | 17 | 34 | £317,305 | €142,677 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 6 | 1 | 189 | 17 | 34 | £317,305 | €142,877 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £317,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,677
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 189
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £317,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,877
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £266,742 | €40,833 |
| Rouge Devils (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,931 | €0 |
| Will Sting (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £31,120 | €0 |
| Barnaviddaun (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £4,433 | €57,267 |
| The Irregular (IRE) | 39 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,453 |
| Celebrity Status (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,872 |
| Yakattack (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Hecansting (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sylvi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Kate Van Hall (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,020 |
| Tweeds Corner (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £167 | €0 |
| Brave Light (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €432 |
Riders Onthe Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £266,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,833
Rouge Devils (IRE)
- Horse
- Rouge Devils (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,931
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Will Sting (IRE)
- Horse
- Will Sting (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barnaviddaun (IRE)
- Horse
- Barnaviddaun (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,267
The Irregular (IRE)
- Horse
- The Irregular (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,453
Celebrity Status (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,872
Yakattack (IRE)
- Horse
- Yakattack (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hecansting (IRE)
- Horse
- Hecansting (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sylvi (IRE)
- Horse
- Sylvi (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kate Van Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Kate Van Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Tweeds Corner (IRE)
- Horse
- Tweeds Corner (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brave Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Brave Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €432
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 87 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 87 | 0 | UR/15 |
| 8 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 87 | - | PU/7 |
- UR/1527 Oct 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- UR/15
- PU/78 Oct 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Scorpion (IRE) out of Hester Hall (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Backinthere (IRE)4W · 22R
- Kilnockin Lady (IRE)2W · 11R
- Hester Flemen (IRE)3W · 5R
By Beneficial (GB)
- Stoneford (IRE)2W · 19R
- Firions Angel (IRE)0W · 3R
By Jeremy (USA)
- Elle Est Grande (IRE)0W · 12R
By Westerner (GB)
- Elora Jane (IRE)0W · 1R
By Walk In The Park
- Walk The Hall0W · 0R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Barrow Ranger (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Hester Hall (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Brave Light foaled?
Brave Light (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 April 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Brave Light?
Brave Light (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Hester Hall (IRE), a daughter of Saddlers' Hall (IRE), and was bred by R Lynch.
Who trained Brave Light?
Brave Light (IRE) was trained by Michael J McDonagh and owned by Michael J McDonagh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Brave Light's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brave Light (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Brave Light's official rating?
Brave Light (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Brave Light still racing?
Brave Light (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2019 at Galway (IRE) in the Glenman Corporation Handicap Chase (result: unseated rider, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Brave Light's record at Galway (IRE)?
Brave Light (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated