Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Brave Dancing
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerBruton Street
- FamilyMemory Lane
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 134
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 122 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2020, Southwell (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 20 | Southwell | 7/7 | 20/1 | dist | Luca Morgan | Ben Pauling | Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-10 | 122 | t | Dogon (GB) | £3,964 | 174 | 1/6 |
| 7 Feb 20 | Kempton | PU/7 | 40/1 | - | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Racing TV Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m2f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 126 | t | On The Slopes (GB) | £8,447 | 471 | 2/6 |
| 24 Oct 18 | Worcester | PU/7 | 9/2 | - | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Good | 11-10 | 130 | - | Peppay Le Pugh (IRE) | £8,058 | 224 | 1/6 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | PU/22 | 33/1 | - | Felix de Giles | D Cottin | Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-5 | 134 | t | Veneer Of Charm (IRE) | £45,560 | - | 3/21 |
Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Luca Morgan
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 122
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dogon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,964
- Days
- 174
- Future form
- 1/6
Racing TV Chase
Class 32m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Racing TV Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Slopes (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,447
- Days
- 471
- Future form
- 2/6
Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase
Class 32m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,058
- Days
- 224
- Future form
- 1/6
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Grade 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Trainer
- D Cottin
- Race
- Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 134
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Veneer Of Charm (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £45,560
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 20 | Southwell | Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase | 7/7 | Tikkinthebox (IRE) | 3 | 5 Sep 20 | Stratford | Keogh & Hows Handicap Chase |
| 7 Feb 20 | Kempton | Racing TV Chase | PU/7 | On The Slopes (GB) | 1 | 14 Mar 20 | Kempton | Paddy Power Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 7 Feb 20 | Kempton | Racing TV Chase | PU/7 | Not That Fuisse (FR) | 2 | 24 Sep 20 | Perth | Timothy Hardie Jewellers Novices' Chase |
| 24 Oct 18 | Worcester | Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Truckers Highway (IRE) | 4 | 24 Nov 18 | Huntingdon | Edmondson Hall Moving Home "Confined" Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | PU/22 | Act Of Valour (GB) | 9 | 7 Apr 18 | Fakenham | Jarrold Ladies Raceday Fakenham Sunday 3rd June Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | PU/22 | Lisp (IRE) | - | 18 Nov 18 | Fontwell | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Salmon Spray Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | PU/22 | Grand Sancy (FR) | - | 13 Oct 18 | Chepstow | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Hurdle |
- 7/730 Jul 20 · Southwell
Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Tikkinthebox (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Sep 20
- Race won
- Keogh & Hows Handicap Chase
- PU/77 Feb 20 · Kempton
Racing TV Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Racing TV Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- On The Slopes (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Mar 20
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Paddy Power Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- PU/77 Feb 20 · Kempton
Racing TV Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Racing TV Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Not That Fuisse (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Sep 20
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Timothy Hardie Jewellers Novices' Chase
- PU/724 Oct 18 · Worcester
Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Truckers Highway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Nov 18
- Race won
- Edmondson Hall Moving Home "Confined" Handicap Chase
- PU/2214 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Act Of Valour (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 7 Apr 18
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Jarrold Ladies Raceday Fakenham Sunday 3rd June Novices' Hurdle
- PU/2214 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Lisp (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Nov 18
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Salmon Spray Handicap Hurdle
- PU/2214 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Grand Sancy (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 Oct 18
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | D Cottin | 24 Oct 18 | 30 Jul 20 | PU/7 | 130 | 122 | 130 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Cottin | - | 14 Mar 18 | 14 Mar 18 | PU/22 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Moved from
- D Cottin
- First run
- 24 Oct 18
- Last run
- 30 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 130
- OR last run
- 122
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Cottin
- Trainer
- D Cottin
- First run
- 14 Mar 18
- Last run
- 14 Mar 18
- First run for yard
- PU/22
- OR first run
- 134
- OR last run
- 134
- Best OR
- 134
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 134 | 14 Mar 18 | 30 Jul 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 134
- First run
- 14 Mar 18
- Last run
- 30 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Felix de Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luca Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Felix de Giles
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luca Morgan
- Jockey
- Luca Morgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Cottin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Cottin
- Trainer
- D Cottin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPurring I (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMountain Cat (USA)
- Dam's damMemory's Gold (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireJava Gold (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Purring I (USA) · by Mountain Cat (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Memory's Gold (USA) · by Java Gold (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Memory Lane (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Purring I (USA) | Mountain Cat (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.6f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Mountain Cat (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,002 | 290 | 788 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,441 | 133 | 359 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,231 | 114 | 298 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 551 | 46 | 128 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,002
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,441
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,231
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 551
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Mountain Cat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 2 | 100 | 11 | 27 | £200,595 | €40,625 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 2 | 104 | 11 | 27 | £200,595 | €40,625 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200,595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,625
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200,595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,625
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purr Along (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £56,878 | €40,625 |
| Ninjago (GB) | 77 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £132,179 | €0 |
| Mountain Queen (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,153 | €0 |
| Fleur Des Mers (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £385 | €0 |
| Brave Dancing (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Purr Along (GB)
- Horse
- Purr Along (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,625
Ninjago (GB)
- Horse
- Ninjago (GB)
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mountain Queen (IRE)
- Horse
- Mountain Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fleur Des Mers (GB)
- Horse
- Fleur Des Mers (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brave Dancing (GB)
- Horse
- Brave Dancing (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 134 | 122 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- Highest OR
- 134
- Lowest OR
- 122
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 20 | Southwell | NH | 122 | -4 | 7/7 |
| 7 Feb 20 | Kempton | NH | 126 | -4 | PU/7 |
| 24 Oct 18 | Worcester | NH | 130 | -4 | PU/7 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | NH | 134 | - | PU/22 |
- 7/730 Jul 20 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 20
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 122
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 7/7
- PU/77 Feb 20 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/7
- PU/724 Oct 18 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/7
- PU/2214 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 134
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/22
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 122 | 0 | 134 | -12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- OR last run
- 122
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 134
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Purr Along (GB)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Jeer (IRE)8W · 61R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Lady Francesca (GB)1W · 9R
By Motivator (GB)
- Cat O' Nine Tails (GB)4W · 25R
By Marju (IRE)
- Kittens (GB)3W · 21R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Katawi (GB)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Pour Moi (IRE)
- Kitty For Me (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Purring I (USA) · by Mountain Cat (USA)
- 2Memory's Gold (USA) · by Java Gold (USA)
- 3Memory Lane (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Ronda (GB)1W · 1R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Purr Along (GB)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Katawi (GB)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Silver Gilt (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Brave Dancing foaled?
Brave Dancing (GB) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Brave Dancing?
Brave Dancing (GB) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Purring I (USA), a daughter of Mountain Cat (USA).
Who trained Brave Dancing?
Brave Dancing (GB) was trained by Ben Pauling and owned by Bruton Street at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for D Cottin.
What is Brave Dancing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brave Dancing (GB) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Brave Dancing's official rating?
Brave Dancing (GB) was last officially rated 122 over jumps (career high 134).
Is Brave Dancing still racing?
Brave Dancing (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 July 2020 at Southwell in the Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Brave Dancing related to any top horses?
Brave Dancing (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Purr Along (GB) (full sister, Group 3 winner), Katawi (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Ronda (GB) (aunt, Group 2 winner), from the Memory Lane (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated