Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bon Viveur (IRE)
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs J M Mullins
- FamilyWurfklinge
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
See also: Bon Viveur (GB) · Alan Fleming · 24 runs · 2 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €24,500 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2026, Gowran Park (IRE) (F/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Feb 2026, Thurles (IRE)
Bon Viveur has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/8 | 100/30 | - | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Steeplechase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | t | Sir Allen (GB) | €9,000 | 155 | 0/1 |
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/8 | 40/1 | - | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding | 11-12 | t | King Rasko Grey (FR) | €73,625 | 71 | 0/1 |
| 19 Feb 26 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/4 | 14/1 | won ¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | BOYLE Sports Michael Purcell Memorial Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | t | Open Secret (GB) | €17,700 | 33 | 0/3 |
| 17 Jan 26 | Navan (IRE) | 7/8 | 9/2 | dist | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | t | Zeus Power (GER) | €9,440 | 53 | 1/7 |
| 25 Nov 25 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/14 | 13/8 | won 4 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | 2026 Annual Badge At Tramore Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | t | Youneedabitofluck (IRE) | €5,900 | 248 | 0/12 |
| 22 Mar 25 | Navan (IRE) | 3/11 | 9/2 | 23 | Miss J Townend | Willie Mullins | Racing Next On April 8th (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 12-0 | - | Burrows Drive (FR) | €5,900 | - | 0/9 |
SIS Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Steeplechase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Steeplechase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sir Allen (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,000
- Days
- 155
- Future form
- 0/1
Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- King Rasko Grey (FR)
- Winner prize
- €73,625
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/1
BOYLE Sports Michael Purcell Memorial Novice Hurdle
Grade 32m5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Michael Purcell Memorial Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Open Secret (GB)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/3
Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Zeus Power (GER)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/7
2026 Annual Badge At Tramore Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 25
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- 2026 Annual Badge At Tramore Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Youneedabitofluck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 0/12
Racing Next On April 8th (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Miss J Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Racing Next On April 8th (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Burrows Drive (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 26 | Navan (IRE) | Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle | 7/8 | Chase The Moon (IRE) | 6 | 15 Feb 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Novice Handicap Hurdle |
- 7/817 Jan 26 · Navan (IRE)
Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Race Displays Rated Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Chase The Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Feb 26
- Race won
- David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Novice Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 22 Mar 25 | 3 Oct 26 | 3/11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,500 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 22 Mar 25
- Last run
- 3 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,500 | 22 Mar 25 | 3 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,500
- First run
- 22 Mar 25
- Last run
- 3 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,800 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,800
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,800 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,800
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,800 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss J Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss J Townend
- Jockey
- Miss J Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,500 | ||
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,500
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| t | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,600 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShuriken (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHurricane Run (IRE)
- Dam's damWurfklinge (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shuriken (IRE) · by Hurricane Run (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Wurfklinge (GER) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Shuriken (IRE) | Hurricane Run (IRE) | Shuriken Syndicate | 23 Mar 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Breeder
- Shuriken Syndicate
- Foaled
- 23 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,771 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,700 | 707 | 1,786 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,747 | 747 | 1,821 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 1,765 | 236 | 578 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,771
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,700
- Wins
- 707
- Placed
- 1,786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,747
- Wins
- 747
- Placed
- 1,821
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,765
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Hurricane Run (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €24,500 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,500
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bon Viveur (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €24,500 |
Bon Viveur (IRE)
- Horse
- Bon Viveur (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Shuriken (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Home Free (IRE)3W · 10R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Sip Sip Hooray (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Shuriken (IRE) · by Hurricane Run (IRE)
- 2Wurfklinge (GER)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Landofhopeandglory (IRE)7W · 30R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Bon Viveur?
Bon Viveur (IRE) is a 6-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 23 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Bon Viveur?
Bon Viveur (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Shuriken (IRE), a daughter of Hurricane Run (IRE), and was bred by Shuriken Syndicate.
Who trains Bon Viveur?
Bon Viveur (IRE) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs J M Mullins, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bon Viveur's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bon Viveur (IRE) has won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bon Viveur's biggest win?
Bon Viveur (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the BOYLE Sports Michael Purcell Memorial Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) at Thurles (IRE) on 19 February 2026.
Has Bon Viveur ever been beaten?
Bon Viveur (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 March 2025 at Navan (IRE) (3rd of 11).
When did Bon Viveur last run?
Bon Viveur (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2026 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the SIS Supporting Irish Racing Beginners Steeplechase (result: fell, 8 ran).
Is Bon Viveur related to any top horses?
Bon Viveur (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Landofhopeandglory (IRE) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Wurfklinge (GER) family.
What is Bon Viveur's record at Navan (IRE)?
Bon Viveur (IRE) has run most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated