Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bomb Proof
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerFred Archer Racing Skylark
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £21,224 GB
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Sep 2021, Yarmouth (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jun 2020, Beverley
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 21 | Yarmouth | 3/8 | 2/1F | ¾ | Tom Marquand | James Fanshawe | Follow @Attheraces On Twitter Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-10 | 80 | t | Araifjan (GB) | £4,590 | 25 | 0/7 |
| 20 Aug 21 | Kempton (AW) | 2/9 | 10/1 | 2¼ | Rhys Clutterbuck | James Fanshawe | Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | 80 | t | Tyger Bay (GB) | £5,400 | 89 | 1/8 |
| 23 May 21 | Nottingham | 3/4 | 4/1 | 8¼ | William Buick | James Fanshawe | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-6 | 84 | t | Boundless Power (IRE) | £4,347 | 22 | 0/3 |
| 1 May 21 | Doncaster | 7/7 | 100/30F | 5¼ | Jamie Spencer | James Fanshawe | Visit attheraces.com Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 87 | - | Mountain Brave (GB) | £6,480 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 5 Apr 21 | Redcar | 7/12 | 14/1 | 4 | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 90 | - | Embour (IRE) | £6,210 | 83 | 1/11 |
| 12 Jan 21 | Newcastle (AW) | 6/7 | 10/1 | 6 | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | Betway Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | 94 | - | Venturous (IRE) | £12,602 | 170 | 2/6 |
| 26 Jul 20 | Ascot | 7/9 | 8/1 | 5¾ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-7 | 98 | - | Tone The Barone (GB) | £12,938 | 33 | 2/8 |
| 23 Jun 20 | Beverley | 1/7 | 6/4F | won ¾ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-9 | - | - | Star Prize (IRE) | £4,140 | 405 | 1/5 |
| 15 May 19 | York | 1/11 | 7/1 | won 1¼ | Frankie Dettori | Jeremy Noseda | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Monoski (USA) | £12,450 | - | 4/10 |
Follow @Attheraces On Twitter Handicap
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 21
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Follow @Attheraces On Twitter Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Araifjan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,590
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/920 Aug 21 · Kempton (AW)10/1
Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Rhys Clutterbuck
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tyger Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 89
- Future form
- 1/8
Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap
Class 45fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 21
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Boundless Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,347
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/3
Visit attheraces.com Handicap
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Brave (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 21
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Embour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,210
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 1/11
- 6/712 Jan 21 · Newcastle (AW)10/1
Betway Conditions Stakes
Class 25fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Betway Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Venturous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,602
- Days
- 170
- Future form
- 2/6
Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
Class 25fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tone The Barone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,938
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/8
William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 55fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 20
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Prize (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 405
- Future form
- 1/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 35fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 19
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monoski (USA)
- Winner prize
- £12,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 21 | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 2/9 | Bowman (IRE) | 4 | 26 Aug 21 | Carlisle | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap |
| 5 Apr 21 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap | 7/12 | Gale Force Maya (GB) | 4 | 24 Apr 21 | Doncaster | attheraces.com Fillies' Handicap |
| 12 Jan 21 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Conditions Stakes | 6/7 | Ornate (GB) | 2 | 28 Jan 21 | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap |
| 12 Jan 21 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Conditions Stakes | 6/7 | Exalted Angel (FR) | 4 | 6 Feb 21 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Kachy Stakes |
| 26 Jul 20 | Ascot | Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap | 7/9 | Konchek (GB) | 3 | 9 Aug 20 | Salisbury | AJN Steelstock / Pam Bruford Memorial Handicap |
| 26 Jul 20 | Ascot | Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap | 7/9 | Mountain Peak (GB) | 4 | 3 Aug 20 | Haydock | Watch On Racing TV Handicap |
| 23 Jun 20 | Beverley | William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Star Prize (IRE) | 2 | 10 Jul 20 | Bath | Signs Express Novice Stakes |
| 15 May 19 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/11 | Monoski (USA) | 2 | 24 May 19 | Pontefract | EBF Stallions VW Van Centre (Leeds) Ltd Youngsters Conditions Stakes |
| 15 May 19 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/11 | Summer Sands (GB) | 3 | 8 Jun 19 | Beverley | Truckingby Brian Yeardley Two Year Old Trophy Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geld… |
| 15 May 19 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/11 | Dazzling Des (IRE) | 4 | 24 Jun 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Novice Stakes |
| 15 May 19 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/11 | Sun Power (FR) | 5 | 3 Jun 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit The Black Country Novice Stakes |
- 2/920 Aug 21 · Kempton (AW)
Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Handicap
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Bowman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Aug 21
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap
- 7/125 Apr 21 · Redcar
Market Cross Jewellers Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 21
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Gale Force Maya (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Apr 21
- Race won
- attheraces.com Fillies' Handicap
- 6/712 Jan 21 · Newcastle (AW)
Betway Conditions Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betway Conditions Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Ornate (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jan 21
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Handicap
- 6/712 Jan 21 · Newcastle (AW)
Betway Conditions Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betway Conditions Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Exalted Angel (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Feb 21
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Kachy Stakes
- 7/926 Jul 20 · Ascot
Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Konchek (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Aug 20
- Race won
- AJN Steelstock / Pam Bruford Memorial Handicap
- 7/926 Jul 20 · Ascot
Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred Handicap
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Mountain Peak (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Aug 20
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Watch On Racing TV Handicap
- 1/723 Jun 20 · Beverley
William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 20
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- William Hill British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Star Prize (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Jul 20
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Signs Express Novice Stakes
- 1/1115 May 19 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 19
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Monoski (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 May 19
- Race won
- EBF Stallions VW Van Centre (Leeds) Ltd Youngsters Conditions Stakes
- 1/1115 May 19 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 19
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Summer Sands (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jun 19
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Truckingby Brian Yeardley Two Year Old Trophy Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geld…
- 1/1115 May 19 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 19
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Dazzling Des (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Jun 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Follow At The Races On Twitter Novice Stakes
- 1/1115 May 19 · York
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 19
- Course
- York
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Sun Power (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Jun 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Visit The Black Country Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | Jeremy Noseda | 23 Jun 20 | 14 Sep 21 | 1/7 | 98 | 80 | 98 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £8,774 | €0 | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | - | 15 May 19 | 15 May 19 | 1/11 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Moved from
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 23 Jun 20
- Last run
- 14 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 15 May 19
- Last run
- 15 May 19
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £21,224 | €0 | 98 | 15 May 19 | 14 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 15 May 19
- Last run
- 14 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £18,689 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,218 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £21,224 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,078 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £4,634 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,218 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £14,985 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,471 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,078 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,471
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,078 | €0 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 |
George Wood
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhys Clutterbuck
- Jockey
- Rhys Clutterbuck
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £8,774 | €0 | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £16,590 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £4,634 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,099 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,140 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,613 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £16,590 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSociety Rock (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damHigh Society (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChantaleen (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFalco (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chantaleen (FR) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society Rock (IRE) | Chantaleen (FR) | Falco (USA) | Michael O'Mahony | 11 Feb 17 | brown | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m |
Society Rock (IRE)
- Damsire
- Falco (USA)
- Breeder
- Michael O'Mahony
- Foaled
- 11 Feb 17
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m
Progeny of Society Rock (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,534 | 255 | 683 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,331 | 148 | 375 | 9 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 491 | 57 | 147 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 267 | 33 | 86 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,534
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 375
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 491
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 147
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Society Rock (IRE) × Falco (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 3 | £21,224 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bomb Proof (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £21,224 | €0 |
Bomb Proof (IRE)
- Horse
- Bomb Proof (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 98 | 80 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 21 | Yarmouth | Flat | 80 | 0 | 3/8 |
| 20 Aug 21 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 80 | -4 | 2/9 |
| 23 May 21 | Nottingham | Flat | 84 | -3 | 3/4 |
| 1 May 21 | Doncaster | Flat | 87 | -3 | 7/7 |
| 5 Apr 21 | Redcar | Flat | 90 | -4 | 7/12 |
| 12 Jan 21 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 94 | -4 | 6/7 |
| 26 Jul 20 | Ascot | Flat | 98 | - | 7/9 |
- 3/814 Sep 21 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 21
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/8
- 2/920 Aug 21 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 2/9
- 3/423 May 21 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 21
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/4
- 7/71 May 21 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/7
- 7/125 Apr 21 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 21
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 7/12
- 6/712 Jan 21 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 21
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 6/7
- 7/926 Jul 20 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 98 | -18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- -18
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Society Rock (IRE) out of Chantaleen (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Astimegoesby (IRE)0W · 4R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Grandad Bob (IRE)0W · 11R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Beauty By My Side (IRE)2W · 19R
By Soldier's Call (GB)
- Harley (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Chantaleen (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bomb Proof foaled?
Bomb Proof (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 11 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Bomb Proof?
Bomb Proof (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Chantaleen (FR), a daughter of Falco (USA), and was bred by Michael O'Mahony.
Who trained Bomb Proof?
Bomb Proof (IRE) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Fred Archer Racing Skylark at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jeremy Noseda.
What is Bomb Proof's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bomb Proof (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
What is Bomb Proof's biggest win?
Bomb Proof (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes at York on 15 May 2019.
Has Bomb Proof ever been beaten?
Bomb Proof (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 July 2020 at Ascot (7th of 9).
What was Bomb Proof's official rating?
Bomb Proof (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 98).
Is Bomb Proof still racing?
Bomb Proof (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 September 2021 at Yarmouth in the Follow @Attheraces On Twitter Handicap, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated