Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blushing Wind
- TrainerJ C Harley
- OwnerJ C Harley
- FamilyBlue Guitar
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 50
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 40 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 2003, Tramore (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 03 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/13 | 12/1 | 23½ | Michael Hussey | J C Harley | Shay Brennan Movers Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 8-2 | 40 | b | Richmond Lodge (IRE) | €6,900 | 31 | 1/9 |
| 15 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | 8/13 | 10/1 | 13¼ | Jamie Moriarty | J C Harley | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Yielding | 7-8 | 44 | b | Fascinating I (IRE) | €7,590 | 11 | 0/12 |
| 4 Jul 03 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 7/16 | 12/1 | 13¾ | Jamie Moriarty | J C Harley | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-0 | 46 | b | Zamnah (IRE) | €6,900 | 29 | 0/15 |
| 5 Jun 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | 8/15 | 10/1 | 7½ | R M Burke | J C Harley | Cahir Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | 48 | b | Animal Lover (IRE) | €6,210 | 19 | 1/14 |
| 17 May 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 5/15 | 12/1 | 6½ | R M Burke | J C Harley | Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-9 | 50 | b | Cupla Cairde (GB) | €6,900 | 45 | 1/14 |
| 2 Apr 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | 9/15 | 100/1 | 17¼ | A P Fagan | J C Harley | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | - | - | Humilis (IRE) | €9,660 | 146 | 1/14 |
| 7 Nov 02 | Thurles (IRE) | 7/14 | 25/1 | 14 | P Shanahan | J C Harley | European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Hard Shoulder (IRE) | €10,350 | 10 | 0/12 |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 16/16 | 20/1 | 21¾ | Tom Queally | J C Harley | Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Fluirseach (IRE) | €13,000 | - | 2/14 |
Shay Brennan Movers Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Shay Brennan Movers Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 40
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Richmond Lodge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/9
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-8
- OR
- 44
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Fascinating I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/12
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 03
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 46
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Zamnah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/15
Cahir Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Cahir Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Animal Lover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/14
Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cupla Cairde (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/14
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- A P Fagan
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Humilis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 146
- Future form
- 1/14
European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hard Shoulder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/12
Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fluirseach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 03 | Tramore (IRE) | Shay Brennan Movers Handicap | 8/13 | Platium Starlight (IRE) | 5 | 17 Aug 03 | Tramore (IRE) | www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap |
| 5 Jun 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cahir Handicap | 8/15 | Key To The Kingdom I (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Town & District Shopkeepers Handicap |
| 17 May 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap | 5/15 | Animal Lover (IRE) | 7 | 5 Jun 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cahir Handicap |
| 2 Apr 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/15 | Humilis (IRE) | 1 | 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 16/16 | Blue Reema (IRE) | 2 | 4 May 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 16/16 | Markova (IRE) | 4 | 19 Jul 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ladies Day (Fillies) Maiden |
- 8/1315 Aug 03 · Tramore (IRE)
Shay Brennan Movers Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Shay Brennan Movers Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Platium Starlight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Aug 03
- Race won
- www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap
- 8/155 Jun 03 · Clonmel (IRE)
Cahir Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Cahir Handicap
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Key To The Kingdom I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 03
- Race won
- Tipperary Town & District Shopkeepers Handicap
- 5/1517 May 03 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Downpatrick/Listowel Linkage Handicap
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Animal Lover (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 5 Jun 03
- Race won
- Cahir Handicap
- 9/152 Apr 03 · Clonmel (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Humilis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 03
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 16/1628 Oct 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Blue Reema (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 May 03
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- 16/1628 Oct 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Laidlaw E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Markova (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Jul 03
- Race won
- Ladies Day (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C Harley | 28 Oct 02 | 15 Aug 03 | 16/16 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- First run
- 28 Oct 02
- Last run
- 15 Aug 03
- First run for yard
- 16/16
- OR first run
- 50
- OR last run
- 40
- Best OR
- 50
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 50 | 28 Oct 02 | 15 Aug 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 50
- First run
- 28 Oct 02
- Last run
- 15 Aug 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Moriarty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R M Burke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A P Fagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Moriarty
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R M Burke
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P Fagan
- Jockey
- A P Fagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C Harley | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlying Spur (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlushing Melody (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNever So Bold (IRE)
- Dam's damDime Bag (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHigh Line (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blushing Melody (IRE) · by Never So Bold (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Dime Bag (GB) · by High Line (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Blue Guitar (GB) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flying Spur (AUS) | Blushing Melody (IRE) | Never So Bold (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Flying Spur (AUS)
- Damsire
- Never So Bold (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Flying Spur (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,336 | 121 | 337 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 195 | 15 | 33 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 163 | 20 | 43 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 33 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,336
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 337
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flying Spur (AUS) × Never So Bold mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blushing Wind (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Blushing Wind (IRE)
- Horse
- Blushing Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 40 | 50 | 40 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 40
- Highest OR
- 50
- Lowest OR
- 40
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 03 | Tramore (IRE) | Flat | 40 | -4 | 8/13 |
| 15 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 44 | -2 | 8/13 |
| 4 Jul 03 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 46 | -2 | 7/16 |
| 5 Jun 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | Flat | 48 | -2 | 8/15 |
| 17 May 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Flat | 50 | - | 5/15 |
- 8/1315 Aug 03 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 40
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/13
- 8/1315 Jul 03 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 44
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/13
- 7/164 Jul 03 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 03
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 46
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/16
- 8/155 Jun 03 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 03
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/15
- 5/1517 May 03 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 40 | 40 | 0 | 50 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 40
- OR last run
- 40
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 50
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flying Spur (AUS) out of Blushing Melody (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Darling Deanie (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Blushing Melody (IRE) · by Never So Bold (IRE)
- 2Dime Bag (GB) · by High Line (GB)
- 3Blue Guitar (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Triple Aspect (IRE)5W · 20R · 3 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Pawn Broker (GB)5W · 47R · 3 black-type
Second cousin
- America Queen (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Blushing Wind foaled?
Blushing Wind (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Blushing Wind?
Blushing Wind (IRE) is by Flying Spur (AUS) out of Blushing Melody (IRE), a daughter of Never So Bold (IRE).
Who trained Blushing Wind?
Blushing Wind (IRE) was trained by J C Harley and owned by J C Harley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blushing Wind's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blushing Wind (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Blushing Wind's official rating?
Blushing Wind (IRE) was last officially rated 40 on the Flat (career high 50).
Is Blushing Wind still racing?
Blushing Wind (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 August 2003 at Tramore (IRE) in the Shay Brennan Movers Handicap, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Blushing Wind related to any top horses?
Blushing Wind (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Triple Aspect (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), Pawn Broker (GB) (uncle, Listed winner) and America Queen (IRE) (second cousin, Listed winner), from the Blue Guitar (GB) family.
What is Blushing Wind's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Blushing Wind (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated