Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blazing Whale
- TrainerE Walker
- OwnerF Read
- FamilyDetermined Sara
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,741 GB
- Last official rating
- 99 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2016, Fontwell (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 16 | Fontwell | 2/7 | 8/13F | 4 | Mr William Biddick | E Walker | Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 99 | t | Curraigflemens (IRE) | £1,248 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 12 Apr 16 | Exeter | 3/9 | 13/8F | 5¼ | Mr William Biddick | E Walker | ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 99 | t | Dicky Bob (GB) | £1,248 | 390 | 1/8 |
| 19 Mar 15 | Chepstow | 6/10 | 9/2 | 29½ | Mr R G Henderson | E Walker | Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 99 | - | Bobs Law (IRE) | £988 | 296 | 1/7 |
| 27 May 14 | Huntingdon | 2/7 | 7/4F | 14 | Mr William Biddick | E Walker | Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-12 | 99 | - | Moroman (IRE) | £936 | 27 | 2/5 |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | 4/11 | 6/1 | 18¼ | Mr R G Henderson | E Walker | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | 99 | - | Sharp Suit (IRE) | £4,367 | 64 | 0/8 |
| 25 Feb 14 | Leicester | 3/14 | 7/1 | 4 | Mr R G Henderson | E Walker | CGA Foxhunter Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | - | - | Gunmoney (IRE) | £1,560 | 315 | 0/6 |
| 16 Apr 13 | Exeter | 2/9 | 12/1 | 7 | Mr E Barrett | E Walker | Higos For Your Commercial Insurance Needs Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-3 | - | - | Lucette Annie (GB) | £936 | - | 0/7 |
Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M…
Class 63m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 16
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mr William Biddick
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate M…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Curraigflemens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,248
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 16
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Mr William Biddick
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dicky Bob (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,248
- Days
- 390
- Future form
- 1/8
Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Mr R G Henderson
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bobs Law (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £988
- Days
- 296
- Future form
- 1/7
Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 14
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mr William Biddick
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moroman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/5
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Mr R G Henderson
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sharp Suit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,367
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/8
CGA Foxhunter Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 62m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mr R G Henderson
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gunmoney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 315
- Future form
- 0/6
Higos For Your Commercial Insurance Needs Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 13
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Mr E Barrett
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Race
- Higos For Your Commercial Insurance Needs Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucette Annie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 16 | Exeter | ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase | 3/9 | Sonoftheking (IRE) | 4 | 3 May 16 | Exeter | Wonford Inn Exeter Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final) |
| 19 Mar 15 | Chepstow | Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase | 6/10 | Tugboat (IRE) | 2 | 2 Apr 15 | Ludlow | Abberley Hall Old Pupils Association Open Hunters' Chase (for Ludlow Gold Cup) |
| 27 May 14 | Huntingdon | Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase | 2/7 | Moroman (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 15 | Fakenham | Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase |
| 27 May 14 | Huntingdon | Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase | 2/7 | Banksandditches (IRE) | - | 26 May 15 | Huntingdon | Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase |
- 3/912 Apr 16 · Exeter
ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 16
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- ApolloBet Bet On The Lotteries Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Sonoftheking (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 May 16
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Wonford Inn Exeter Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
- 6/1019 Mar 15 · Chepstow
Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Rockwool Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Tugboat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Apr 15
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Abberley Hall Old Pupils Association Open Hunters' Chase (for Ludlow Gold Cup)
- 2/727 May 14 · Huntingdon
Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 14
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Moroman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 15
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase
- 2/727 May 14 · Huntingdon
Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 14
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Banksandditches (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 May 15
- Race won
- Paul Rackham Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Walker | 16 Apr 13 | 12 May 16 | 2/9 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £1,741 | €0 |
E Walker
- Trainer
- E Walker
- First run
- 16 Apr 13
- Last run
- 12 May 16
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £1,741 | €0 | 99 | 16 Apr 13 | 12 May 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 16 Apr 13
- Last run
- 12 May 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £1,741 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,451 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £290 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,016 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £726 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,016
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £290 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 |
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £1,403 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £677 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £822 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £822 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £677 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R G Henderson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £581 | €0 | ||
| Mr William Biddick | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £871 | €0 | ||
| Mr E Barrett | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £290 | €0 |
Mr R G Henderson
- Jockey
- Mr R G Henderson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr William Biddick
- Jockey
- Mr William Biddick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr E Barrett
- Jockey
- Mr E Barrett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Walker | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | £1,741 | €0 |
E Walker
- Trainer
- E Walker
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,161 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £580 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £290 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £677 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £242 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £193 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £242
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £193 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £193 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,161 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClassic Cliche (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSalse (USA)
- Sire's damPato (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaby Whale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damDetermined Sara (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baby Whale (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Determined Sara (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Cliche (IRE) | Baby Whale (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Classic Cliche (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Classic Cliche (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,348 | 261 | 824 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,026 | 80 | 275 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 705 | 46 | 160 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 218 | 10 | 52 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,348
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 824
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,026
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 705
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 218
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Classic Cliche (IRE) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 6 | £1,741 | €910 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyhass (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kasszec (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €910 |
| Knockanora (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Blazing Whale (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,741 | €0 |
Ballyhass (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyhass (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kasszec (IRE)
- Horse
- Kasszec (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Knockanora (IRE)
- Horse
- Knockanora (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Whale (GB)
- Horse
- Blazing Whale (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 99 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 16 | Fontwell | NH | 99 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 12 Apr 16 | Exeter | NH | 99 | 0 | 3/9 |
| 19 Mar 15 | Chepstow | NH | 99 | 0 | 6/10 |
| 27 May 14 | Huntingdon | NH | 99 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | NH | 99 | - | 4/11 |
- 2/712 May 16 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 16
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 3/912 Apr 16 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 16
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/9
- 6/1019 Mar 15 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/10
- 2/727 May 14 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 14
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 4/1130 Apr 14 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Classic Cliche (IRE) out of Baby Whale (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kayf Tara (GB)
- Tara Whale (GB)0W · 3R
- Flying Whale (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Baby Whale (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Determined Sara (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Blazing Whale foaled?
Blazing Whale (GB) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Blazing Whale?
Blazing Whale (GB) is by Classic Cliche (IRE) out of Baby Whale (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Blazing Whale?
Blazing Whale (GB) was trained by E Walker and owned by F Read at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blazing Whale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blazing Whale (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Blazing Whale's official rating?
Blazing Whale (GB) was last officially rated 99 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Blazing Whale still racing?
Blazing Whale (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 May 2016 at Fontwell in the Call Star Sports on 08000 521321 Novices' Hunters' Chase, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Blazing Whale's record at Exeter?
Blazing Whale (GB) ran most often at Exeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated