Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blackstaff
- TrainerNick Williams
- OwnerMrs Jane Williams
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 134
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,421 GB
- Last official rating
- 118 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Feb 2013, Sandown (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2011, Exeter
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 13 | Sandown | PU/10 | 12/1 | - | Lizzie Kelly | Nick Williams | Eric's Charm Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 10-13 | 118 | t | Goring One (IRE) | £6,498 | 55 | 1/9 |
| 29 Dec 12 | Newbury | PU/8 | 40/1 | - | Lizzie Kelly | Nick Williams | Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Heavy | 11-1 | 126 | - | Pete The Feat (IRE) | £7,148 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 8 Dec 12 | Aintree | F/9 | 9/1 | - | Mark Quinlan | Nick Williams | Betfred "Goals Galore" Grand Sefton Handicap Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 9-11 | 134 | - | Little Josh (IRE) | £38,057 | 240 | 0/7 |
| 12 Apr 12 | Aintree | F/26 | 66/1 | - | Lizzie Kelly | Jane Williams | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 126 | - | Cloudy Lane (GB) | £20,986 | 27 | 2/23 |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | PU/22 | 100/1 | - | Lizzie Kelly | Jane Williams | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 12-0 | 126 | - | Salsify (IRE) | £20,986 | 28 | 5/20 |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | 2/8 | 8/1 | 14 | Lizzie Kelly | Jane Williams | Ubique Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Gwanako (FR) | £1,560 | 289 | 1/5 |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | 5/17 | 5/2F | 15 | Lizzie Kelly | Jane Williams | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'… | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | - | Dammam (GB) | £4,372 | 29 | 2/11 |
| 5 Apr 11 | Exeter | 1/8 | 4/1 | won 9 | Lizzie Kelly | Jane Williams | Exeter Inn At Topsham Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-3 | - | - | Oca De Thaix (FR) | £937 | - | 0/5 |
Eric's Charm Handicap Chase
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Nick Williams
- Race
- Eric's Charm Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Goring One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,498
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/9
Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase
Class 33m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 12
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Nick Williams
- Race
- Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pete The Feat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,148
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
Betfred "Goals Galore" Grand Sefton Handicap Chase
Class 22m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Quinlan
- Trainer
- Nick Williams
- Race
- Betfred "Goals Galore" Grand Sefton Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 134
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Little Josh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £38,057
- Days
- 240
- Future form
- 0/7
John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
Class 22m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- F/26
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Race
- John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudy Lane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,986
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/23
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Class 23m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/22
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salsify (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,986
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 5/20
Ubique Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Race
- Ubique Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gwanako (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 289
- Future form
- 1/5
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
Class 33m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dammam (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,372
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/11
Exeter Inn At Topsham Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 11
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Race
- Exeter Inn At Topsham Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oca De Thaix (FR)
- Winner prize
- £937
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 13 | Sandown | Eric's Charm Handicap Chase | PU/10 | Bally Sands (IRE) | 4 | 10 Mar 13 | Warwick | racinguk.com Handicap Chase |
| 29 Dec 12 | Newbury | Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase | PU/8 | Relax (FR) | 2 | 7 Feb 13 | Doncaster | Larkshill Engineering Handicap Chase |
| 12 Apr 12 | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase | F/26 | Eleazar (GER) | 11 | 8 May 12 | Fakenham | May Fox Hunters' Chase (for the Turner Family Trophy) |
| 12 Apr 12 | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase | F/26 | Island Life (IRE) | - | 29 Apr 12 | Ludlow | Ludlow Gold Cup Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/22 | Oscar Delta (IRE) | 3 | 10 Apr 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Steel Joseph R O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/22 | My Flora (GB) | 4 | 5 Apr 12 | Ludlow | Chris Seward "Lifetime In Racing" Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/22 | Turko (FR) | 5 | 12 Apr 12 | Newton Abbot | Ronnie Wallace Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/22 | Cloudy Lane (GB) | 6 | 12 Apr 12 | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/22 | Bradley (GB) | 8 | 7 Apr 12 | Haydock | Betfair Remembers Tim Molony Handicap Chase |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | Ubique Hunters' Chase | 2/8 | Gwanako (FR) | 1 | 9 Mar 12 | Sandown | Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase (Military Amateurs) … |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'… | 5/17 | Ide No Idea (IRE) | 7 | 12 May 11 | Folkestone | Claydon Horse Exercisers Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate Memorial … |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'… | 5/17 | Divine Intavention (IRE) | - | 15 May 11 | Market Rasen | Geostar Hunters' Chase |
- PU/1022 Feb 13 · Sandown
Eric's Charm Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Eric's Charm Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Bally Sands (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Mar 13
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- racinguk.com Handicap Chase
- PU/829 Dec 12 · Newbury
Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 12
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Relax (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Feb 13
- Race won
- Larkshill Engineering Handicap Chase
- F/2612 Apr 12 · Aintree
John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/26
- Winner next time
- Eleazar (GER)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 8 May 12
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- May Fox Hunters' Chase (for the Turner Family Trophy)
- F/2612 Apr 12 · Aintree
John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/26
- Winner next time
- Island Life (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 12
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Ludlow Gold Cup Hunters' Chase
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Oscar Delta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Apr 12
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Steel Joseph R O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- My Flora (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Apr 12
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Chris Seward "Lifetime In Racing" Hunters' Chase
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Turko (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- Race won
- Ronnie Wallace Hunters' Chase
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Cloudy Lane (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- PU/22
- Winner next time
- Bradley (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Apr 12
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfair Remembers Tim Molony Handicap Chase
- 2/817 Feb 12 · Sandown
Ubique Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Ubique Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Gwanako (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Mar 12
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase (Military Amateurs) …
- 5/174 May 11 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Ide No Idea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 12 May 11
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Claydon Horse Exercisers Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Guy Peate Memorial …
- 5/174 May 11 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final (Hunters'…
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Divine Intavention (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 May 11
- Race won
- Geostar Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Williams | Jane Williams | 8 Dec 12 | 22 Feb 13 | F/9 | 134 | 118 | 134 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jane Williams | - | 5 Apr 11 | 12 Apr 12 | 1/8 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 |
Nick Williams
- Trainer
- Nick Williams
- Moved from
- Jane Williams
- First run
- 8 Dec 12
- Last run
- 22 Feb 13
- First run for yard
- F/9
- OR first run
- 134
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 134
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jane Williams
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- First run
- 5 Apr 11
- Last run
- 12 Apr 12
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 126
- OR last run
- 126
- Best OR
- 126
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | 134 | 5 Apr 11 | 22 Feb 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 134
- First run
- 5 Apr 11
- Last run
- 22 Feb 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £937 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £937 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £937 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lizzie Kelly | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| Mark Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Lizzie Kelly
- Jockey
- Lizzie Kelly
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Quinlan
- Jockey
- Mark Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Williams | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| Nick Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jane Williams
- Trainer
- Jane Williams
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nick Williams
- Trainer
- Nick Williams
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £937 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNeedle Gun (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNeedle Gun (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSure Blade (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSister Swing (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArctic Lord (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sister Swing (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needle Gun (IRE) | Sister Swing (GB) | Arctic Lord (IRE) | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Needle Gun (IRE)
- Sire
- Needle Gun (IRE)
- Damsire
- Arctic Lord (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Needle Gun (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,847 | 107 | 327 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 347 | 18 | 65 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 612 | 34 | 112 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 129 | 10 | 31 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,847
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 347
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 612
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 129
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Needle Gun (IRE) × Arctic Lord mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | £1,421 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstaff (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £1,421 | €0 |
Blackstaff (IRE)
- Horse
- Blackstaff (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 134 | 118 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 134
- Lowest OR
- 118
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 13 | Sandown | NH | 118 | -8 | PU/10 |
| 29 Dec 12 | Newbury | NH | 126 | -8 | PU/8 |
| 8 Dec 12 | Aintree | NH | 134 | 8 | F/9 |
| 12 Apr 12 | Aintree | NH | 126 | 0 | F/26 |
| 16 Mar 12 | Cheltenham | NH | 126 | - | PU/22 |
- PU/1022 Feb 13 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- PU/10
- PU/829 Dec 12 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 12
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- PU/8
- F/98 Dec 12 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 134
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- F/9
- F/2612 Apr 12 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 12
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/26
- PU/2216 Mar 12 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/22
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 0 | 134 | -16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 134
- v highest
- -16
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Sister Swing (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- That's The Deal (IRE)9W · 100R
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Glenmoreangie (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Sister Swing (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Blackstaff foaled?
Blackstaff (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Blackstaff?
Blackstaff (IRE) is by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Sister Swing (GB), a daughter of Arctic Lord (IRE).
Who trained Blackstaff?
Blackstaff (IRE) was trained by Nick Williams and owned by Mrs Jane Williams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jane Williams.
What is Blackstaff's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blackstaff (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Blackstaff's biggest win?
Blackstaff (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Exeter Inn At Topsham Novices' Hunters' Chase at Exeter on 5 April 2011.
Has Blackstaff ever been beaten?
Blackstaff (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 2011 at Cheltenham (5th of 17).
What was Blackstaff's official rating?
Blackstaff (IRE) was last officially rated 118 over jumps (career high 134).
Is Blackstaff still racing?
Blackstaff (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 February 2013 at Sandown in the Eric's Charm Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Blackstaff's record at Aintree?
Blackstaff (IRE) ran most often at Aintree, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated