Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bel Sas
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerGigginstown House Stud
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 9 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €38,880 IRE
- Last official rating
- 130 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2016, Tipperary (IRE) (F/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2016, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | F/5 | 5/1 | - | B J Cooper | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Joe Mac Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | 130 | t | Penhill (GB) | €19,988 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 17 Sep 16 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/6 | 2/1C | 7 | B J Cooper | Willie Mullins | Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-10 | - | - | Penhill (GB) | €13,530 | 28 | 2/5 |
| 20 Aug 16 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/8 | 4/7F | 11 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Screaming Rose (IRE) | €11,993 | 23 | 0/7 |
| 28 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/4F | won 2¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Guinness Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | - | - | Champagne Harmony (IRE) | €15,375 | 26 | 1/7 |
| 2 Jul 16 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/14 | 8/11F | won 6½ | B J Cooper | Willie Mullins | Western Motors Skoda Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Big Bad Brian (IRE) | €6,150 | 26 | 0/11 |
| 6 Jun 16 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/12 | 5/2 | 9 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 12-0 | - | - | Oathkeeper (IRE) | €6,150 | 29 | 1/6 |
| 8 May 16 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/10 | 11/10F | 3½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Coral.ie "Cash Out My Bet" (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | - | - | Dixie Lee (IRE) | €6,150 | 39 | 0/9 |
| 30 Mar 16 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/12 | 5/2 | won 11 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Posh Nosh INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | - | - | Jimmy Breekie (IRE) | €5,535 | 32 | 0/9 |
| 27 Feb 16 | Navan (IRE) | 5/5 | 10/11F | 10¼ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Athboy (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-13 | - | - | Gettysburg Address (IRE) | €5,535 | - | 0/4 |
Joe Mac Novice Hurdle
Grade 32mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 16
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- F/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Joe Mac Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Penhill (GB)
- Winner prize
- €19,988
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 16
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1C
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Penhill (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,530
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Screaming Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,993
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/7
Guinness Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Guinness Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Harmony (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
Western Motors Skoda Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 16
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Western Motors Skoda Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Bad Brian (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/11
Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 16
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oathkeeper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/6
Coral.ie "Cash Out My Bet" (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 16
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Coral.ie "Cash Out My Bet" (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dixie Lee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/9
Posh Nosh INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 16
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Posh Nosh INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jimmy Breekie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,535
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/9
Athboy (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Athboy (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gettysburg Address (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,535
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 16 | Listowel (IRE) | Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | Penhill (GB) | 1 | 2 Oct 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | Joe Mac Novice Hurdle |
| 17 Sep 16 | Listowel (IRE) | Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | All The Answers (GB) | 3 | 11 Oct 16 | Galway (IRE) | Galway City & Salthill Publicans Charity Handicap Hurdle |
| 28 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Novice Hurdle | 1/8 | Black Warrior (IRE) | 4 | 28 Aug 16 | Cork (IRE) | J.P.McManus Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jun 16 | Listowel (IRE) | Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race | 2/12 | Oathkeeper (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jul 16 | Killarney (IRE) | Ladbrokes Ireland Maiden Hurdle |
- 2/617 Sep 16 · Listowel (IRE)
Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 16
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Penhill (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Oct 16
- Race won
- Joe Mac Novice Hurdle
- 2/617 Sep 16 · Listowel (IRE)
Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 16
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Sean T. McElligott Memorial Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- All The Answers (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 16
- Race won
- Galway City & Salthill Publicans Charity Handicap Hurdle
- 1/828 Jul 16 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Black Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Aug 16
- Race won
- J.P.McManus Handicap Hurdle
- 2/126 Jun 16 · Listowel (IRE)
Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 16
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Dr. Louis O'Carroll INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Oathkeeper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jul 16
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Ireland Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | W P Mullins | 2 Oct 16 | 2 Oct 16 | F/5 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | - | 27 Feb 16 | 17 Sep 16 | 5/5 | - | - | - | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Moved from
- W P Mullins
- First run
- 2 Oct 16
- Last run
- 2 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- F/5
- OR first run
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 27 Feb 16
- Last run
- 17 Sep 16
- First run for yard
- 5/5
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 | 130 | 27 Feb 16 | 2 Oct 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 27 Feb 16
- Last run
- 2 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,410 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,470 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,410
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,470
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,810 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,035 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €135 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,810
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,035
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,215 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,810 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,855 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,215
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,810
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,855
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,150 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,375 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,705 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €135 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,150
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,375
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,705
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,260 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €135 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,335 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,150 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,260
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,335
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,150
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €135 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,535 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,525 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,705 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,535
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,525
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,705
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,470 | ||
| B J Cooper | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,330 | ||
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,080 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,470
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,330
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,080
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 | ||
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €135 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €31,310 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,435 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,310
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,435
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBalko (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireBalko (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPashka (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamPashka (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePassing Sale (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pashka (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balko (FR) | Pashka (FR) | Passing Sale (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4f | NH 2m3½f |
Balko (FR)
- Sire
- Balko (FR)
- Dam
- Pashka (FR)
- Damsire
- Passing Sale (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Balko (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,584 | 213 | 509 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 577 | 79 | 193 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 512 | 71 | 170 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 201 | 28 | 72 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,584
- Wins
- 213
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 577
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 512
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Balko (FR) × Passing Sale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 9 | 22 | £60,556 | €39,864 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,864
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breizh Alko (FR) | 16 | 4 | 0 | £29,966 | €0 |
| Bel Sas (FR) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €38,880 |
| Bako De La Saulaie (FR) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £21,087 | €0 |
| Cobalt Marthen (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ilfu Un Mome (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,756 | €0 |
| Canyon D'Ahaut (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Carlita Moriviere (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 |
| Calderone (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €984 |
| Kadjar Des Mottes (FR) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £6,717 | €0 |
Breizh Alko (FR)
- Horse
- Breizh Alko (FR)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bel Sas (FR)
- Horse
- Bel Sas (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,880
Bako De La Saulaie (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cobalt Marthen (FR)
- Horse
- Cobalt Marthen (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ilfu Un Mome (FR)
- Horse
- Ilfu Un Mome (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Canyon D'Ahaut (FR)
- Horse
- Canyon D'Ahaut (FR)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlita Moriviere (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Calderone (FR)
- Horse
- Calderone (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €984
Kadjar Des Mottes (FR)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 130 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 130
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 16 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 130 | F/5 |
- F/52 Oct 16 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 16
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Pos
- F/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Bel Sas is the only foal out of Pashka (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Bel Sas is the only foal out of Pashka (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Pashka (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bel Sas foaled?
Bel Sas (FR) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Bel Sas?
Bel Sas (FR) is by Balko (FR) out of Pashka (FR), a daughter of Passing Sale (FR).
Who trained Bel Sas?
Bel Sas (FR) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Gigginstown House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Willie Mullins.
What is Bel Sas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bel Sas (FR) won 3 of 9 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Bel Sas ever been beaten?
Bel Sas (FR) was beaten 6 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 February 2016 at Navan (IRE) (5th of 5).
What was Bel Sas' official rating?
Bel Sas (FR) was last officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Bel Sas still racing?
Bel Sas (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2016 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Joe Mac Novice Hurdle (result: fell, 5 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Bel Sas' record at Listowel (IRE)?
Bel Sas (FR) ran most often at Listowel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated