Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Beet Statement
- TrainerW T Murphy
- OwnerW M Sheehy
- FamilyCora Swan
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 1996, Kilbeggan (IRE) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 1996, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2/6 | 13/2 | ½ | T J Mitchell | W T Murphy | Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-2 | Merry People (IRE) | 6 | 0/5 |
| 3 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | 1/16 | 16/1 | won hd | T J Mitchell | W T Murphy | Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | Another Grouse (GB) | 4 | 2/12 |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | 8/10 | 12/1 | 18 | Mr B Valentine | W T Murphy | Albatross Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-0 | Stroll Home (IRE) | 11 | 3/7 |
| 19 Jul 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/2J | won 1½ | Mr B Valentine | W T Murphy | Ealan Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | King Tyrant (IRE) | 29 | 1/5 |
| 20 Jun 96 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 2¼ | Mr B Valentine | W T Murphy | Moycarkey Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Firm | 10-11 | Loftus Lad (IRE) | 469 | 1/10 |
| 9 Mar 95 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/15 | 5/1 | - | Mr D Valentine | W M Sheehy | Bree Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-6 | Credit Transfer (IRE) | 316 | 2/11 |
| 27 Apr 94 | Punchestown (IRE) | 22/27 | 33/1 | 11 | D Valentine | W T Murphy | Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-2 | Tourist Attraction (IRE) | - | 1/25 |
Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- T J Mitchell
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Merry People (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/5
Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- T J Mitchell
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Grouse (GB)
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 2/12
Albatross Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Mr B Valentine
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Albatross Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Stroll Home (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 3/7
Ealan Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mr B Valentine
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Ealan Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- King Tyrant (IRE)
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Moycarkey Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 96
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mr B Valentine
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Moycarkey Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Loftus Lad (IRE)
- Days
- 469
- Future form
- 1/10
- PU/159 Mar 95 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)5/1
Bree Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 95
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Valentine
- Trainer
- W M Sheehy
- Race
- Bree Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Credit Transfer (IRE)
- Days
- 316
- Future form
- 2/11
Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 94
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 22/27
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- D Valentine
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Race
- Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Tourist Attraction (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/25
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase | 1/16 | Another Grouse (GB) | 2 | 30 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | WinElectric Paget Cup Handicap Chase |
| 3 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase | 1/16 | Any Port (IRE) | - | 4 Sep 96 | Dundalk (IRE) | Howandale Services Rossbracken Handicap Chase |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross Chase | 8/10 | Stroll Home (IRE) | 1 | 1 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Novice Chase |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross Chase | 8/10 | Very Little (IRE) | 3 | 9 Aug 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Michael Moore Beginners Chase |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross Chase | 8/10 | The Outback Way (IRE) | 5 | 15 Aug 96 | Tramore (IRE) | Woodstown Beginners Chase |
| 19 Jul 96 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Ealan Beginners Chase | 1/7 | Jessie's Boy (IRE) | 6 | 26 Aug 96 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Ardglass Handicap Hurdle |
| 20 Jun 96 | Thurles (IRE) | Moycarkey Beginners Chase | 3/12 | Loftus Lad (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jun 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Evergreen Handicap Chase |
| 9 Mar 95 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Bree Hunters Chase | PU/15 | Credit Transfer (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 95 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tetratema Perpetual Cup |
| 9 Mar 95 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Bree Hunters Chase | PU/15 | All In The Game II (IRE) | 8 | 17 Mar 95 | Limerick (IRE) | Pat McCormack Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 27 Apr 94 | Punchestown (IRE) | Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race | 22/27 | Tirconnail (IRE) | 12 | 24 Aug 94 | Tralee (IRE) | Earl Of Desmond Hotel I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 1/163 Aug 96 · Galway (IRE)
Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Another Grouse (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Aug 96
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- WinElectric Paget Cup Handicap Chase
- 1/163 Aug 96 · Galway (IRE)
Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Any Port (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 4 Sep 96
- Race won
- Howandale Services Rossbracken Handicap Chase
- 8/1030 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross Chase
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Stroll Home (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Aug 96
- Race won
- Guinness Novice Chase
- 8/1030 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross Chase
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Very Little (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Aug 96
- Race won
- Michael Moore Beginners Chase
- 8/1030 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross Chase
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- The Outback Way (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Aug 96
- Race won
- Woodstown Beginners Chase
- 1/719 Jul 96 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Ealan Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 96
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Ealan Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Jessie's Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Aug 96
- Race won
- Ardglass Handicap Hurdle
- 3/1220 Jun 96 · Thurles (IRE)
Moycarkey Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 96
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Moycarkey Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Loftus Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jun 96
- Race won
- Evergreen Handicap Chase
- PU/159 Mar 95 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Bree Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 95
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Bree Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Credit Transfer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 95
- Race won
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
- PU/159 Mar 95 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Bree Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 95
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Bree Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- All In The Game II (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Mar 95
- Race won
- Pat McCormack Memorial Hunters' Chase
- 22/2727 Apr 94 · Punchestown (IRE)
Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 94
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Traders I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 22/27
- Winner next time
- Tirconnail (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 24 Aug 94
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Earl Of Desmond Hotel I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W T Murphy | W M Sheehy | 20 Jun 96 | 9 Aug 96 | 3/12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| W M Sheehy | W T Murphy | 9 Mar 95 | 9 Mar 95 | PU/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W T Murphy | - | 27 Apr 94 | 27 Apr 94 | 22/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W T Murphy
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Moved from
- W M Sheehy
- First run
- 20 Jun 96
- Last run
- 9 Aug 96
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
W M Sheehy
- Trainer
- W M Sheehy
- Moved from
- W T Murphy
- First run
- 9 Mar 95
- Last run
- 9 Mar 95
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W T Murphy
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- First run
- 27 Apr 94
- Last run
- 27 Apr 94
- First run for yard
- 22/27
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 27 Apr 94 | 9 Aug 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 27 Apr 94
- Last run
- 9 Aug 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B Valentine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| T J Mitchell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| D Valentine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D Valentine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr B Valentine
- Jockey
- Mr B Valentine
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
T J Mitchell
- Jockey
- T J Mitchell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
D Valentine
- Jockey
- D Valentine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D Valentine
- Jockey
- Mr D Valentine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W T Murphy | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| W M Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W T Murphy
- Trainer
- W T Murphy
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
W M Sheehy
- Trainer
- W M Sheehy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Statement (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCora Swan (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTarqogan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cora Swan (GB) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Statement (USA) | Cora Swan (GB) | Tarqogan (GB) | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f |
Strong Statement (USA)
- Damsire
- Tarqogan (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Strong Statement (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 423 | 26 | 93 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 143 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 91 | 7 | 26 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 32 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Statement (USA) × Tarqogan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 4 | 18 | £16,544 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,544
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beet Statement (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Bold Account I (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £13,753 | €0 |
| Murberry (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £2,791 | €0 |
Beet Statement (IRE)
- Horse
- Beet Statement (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Bold Account I (IRE)
- Horse
- Bold Account I (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Murberry (IRE)
- Horse
- Murberry (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Statement (USA) out of Cora Swan (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Over The River (FR)
- Le Grand Maitre (GB)3W · 16R
- River Cora (IRE)5W · 53R
By Callernish (GB)
- Doonloughan (GB)7W · 52R
By Belfalas (GB)
- Wheatstone Bridge (GB)2W · 25R
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Mutual Benefit (GB)1W · 15R
By Lord Americo (IRE)
- Dashing Dollar (IRE)6W · 51R
Female line
- 1Cora Swan (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Beet Statement foaled?
Beet Statement (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Beet Statement?
Beet Statement (IRE) is by Strong Statement (USA) out of Cora Swan (GB), a daughter of Tarqogan (GB).
Who trained Beet Statement?
Beet Statement (IRE) was trained by W T Murphy and owned by W M Sheehy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for W M Sheehy.
What is Beet Statement's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Beet Statement (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
Has Beet Statement ever been beaten?
Beet Statement (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 1994 at Punchestown (IRE) (22nd of 27).
Is Beet Statement still racing?
Beet Statement (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 August 1996 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Beet Statement's record at Galway (IRE)?
Beet Statement (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated