Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Be Positive (IRE)
- TrainerSeamus Neville
- OwnerMrs S Neville
- FamilySilver Tassie
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
See also: Be Positive (GB) · Chris Down · 15 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €440 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 2025, Kilbeggan (IRE) (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Be Positive has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 12/13 | 100/1 | dist | Charlie O'Dwyer | Seamus Neville | Cooke's Bar And Restaurant Caragh Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-7 | - | Beggars Rock (IRE) | €6,490 | 11 | 0/12 |
| 5 May 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/5 | 25/1 | 27 | Charlie O'Dwyer | Seamus Neville | Club Orange Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good | 11-7 | - | Baltic Bird (GB) | €6,490 | 14 | 0/2 |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 7/18 | 20/1 | dist | Philip Donovan | Seamus Neville | Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 11-7 | 98 | Good N' Kind (IRE) | €7,080 | 25 | 1/11 |
| 27 Mar 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | 11/18 | 12/1 | 25½ | J J Slevin | Seamus Neville | Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | - | Pour One More (IRE) | €5,900 | 25 | 1/15 |
| 2 Mar 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/18 | 150/1 | 11 | Cian Quirke | Seamus Neville | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-12 | - | Solsbury Hill (IRE) | €7,670 | 45 | 1/16 |
| 16 Jan 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/9 | 100/1 | dist | Cian Quirke | Seamus Neville | Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-13 | - | Fishery Lane (FR) | €5,900 | - | 1/8 |
Cooke's Bar And Restaurant Caragh Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Charlie O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Cooke's Bar And Restaurant Caragh Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beggars Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/12
Club Orange Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Charlie O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Club Orange Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baltic Bird (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/2
Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Philip Donovan
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Good N' Kind (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/11
Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 25
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pour One More (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/15
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Cian Quirke
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Solsbury Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/16
Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Cian Quirke
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fishery Lane (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | Bitofajokelike (IRE) | 2 | 14 May 25 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 Mar 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | Rockonliam (IRE) | 3 | 12 May 25 | Killarney (IRE) | Kelly Bros Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Mar 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | Le Grand Peinture (IRE) | 4 | 22 Mar 25 | Navan (IRE) | Mongey Communications Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 16 Jan 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle | 7/9 | Grimaud (FR) | 2 | 8 Mar 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf Classics At Gowran Park Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1821 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fitzgeralds Woodlands House Hotel & Spa Adare Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Bitofajokelike (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 May 25
- Race won
- Tipperary Maiden Hurdle
- 11/1827 Mar 25 · Clonmel (IRE)
Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 25
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Rockonliam (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 May 25
- Race won
- Kelly Bros Maiden Hurdle
- 8/182 Mar 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Le Grand Peinture (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Mar 25
- Race won
- Mongey Communications Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 7/916 Jan 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Jump Into January Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Grimaud (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Mar 25
- Race won
- Golf Classics At Gowran Park Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Neville | 16 Jan 25 | 16 May 25 | 7/9 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Seamus Neville
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- First run
- 16 Jan 25
- Last run
- 16 May 25
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | 98 | 16 Jan 25 | 16 May 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 16 Jan 25
- Last run
- 16 May 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie O'Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Cian Quirke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Philip Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charlie O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Charlie O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Cian Quirke
- Jockey
- Cian Quirke
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Slevin
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Donovan
- Jockey
- Philip Donovan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Neville | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Seamus Neville
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilver Tassie (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKaldounevees (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silver Tassie (FR) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Silver Tassie (FR) | Kaldounevees (FR) | David Kells | 20 Jun 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Kaldounevees (FR)
- Breeder
- David Kells
- Foaled
- 20 Jun 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,002 | 290 | 788 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,056 | 103 | 282 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,231 | 114 | 298 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 453 | 45 | 117 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,002
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,056
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 282
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,231
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 453
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 117
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Kaldounevees (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | £14,970 | €440 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saracen Beau (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £14,970 | €0 |
| Be Positive (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Saracen Beau (IRE)
- Horse
- Saracen Beau (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Be Positive (IRE)
- Horse
- Be Positive (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 98 | 98 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 98 | 7/18 |
- 7/1821 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Pos
- 7/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Silver Tassie (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zagreb (USA)
- Another Mattie (IRE)3W · 46R
By Traditionally (USA)
- Flinders River (IRE)0W · 7R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Corella Creek (IRE)0W · 4R
By Tikkanen (USA)
- Quarry Royale (IRE)0W · 4R
- Diamond Road (IRE)0W · 15R
By Yeats (IRE)
- Menindee (IRE)5W · 26R
Female line
- 1Silver Tassie (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Be Positive?
Be Positive (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 June 2019 and is 7 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Be Positive?
Be Positive (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Silver Tassie (FR), a daughter of Kaldounevees (FR), and was bred by David Kells.
Who trained Be Positive?
Be Positive (IRE) was trained by Seamus Neville and owned by Mrs S Neville at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Be Positive's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Be Positive (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Be Positive's official rating?
Be Positive (IRE) was last officially rated 98 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Be Positive still racing?
Be Positive (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 May 2025 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Cooke's Bar And Restaurant Caragh Beginners Chase, finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated