Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Barryscourt Castle
- TrainerTerence O'Brien
- OwnerTerence O'Brien
- FamilyClonana
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jun 1999, Tralee (IRE) (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 99 | Tralee (IRE) | PU/8 | 8/1 | - | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | Kingdom Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-6 | t | Honey Trader (GB) | 24 | 2/6 |
| 15 May 99 | Cork (IRE) | F/11 | 20/1 | - | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Yielding | 10-10 | t | Moscow Express (IRE) | 63 | 1/10 |
| 13 Mar 99 | Navan (IRE) | 16/18 | 8/1 | dist | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | Baltinglass Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-2 | t | Le Grande Bard (IRE) | 21 | 1/16 |
| 20 Feb 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/17 | 50/1 | 8½ | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | Feelystone E.B.F. Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-6 | t | Delgany Royal (IRE) | 74 | 0/15 |
| 8 Dec 98 | Clonmel (IRE) | 10/15 | 12/1 | dist | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | EBF Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-11 | - | Storm Gem (IRE) | 215 | 0/13 |
| 7 May 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/20 | 9/1 | - | Mr C Healy | Terence O'Brien | Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Ronkino (IRE) | 18 | 1/15 |
| 19 Apr 98 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/20 | 8/1 | - | Tommy Treacy | Terence O'Brien | Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-1 | - | Papo Kharisma (GB) | 57 | 2/19 |
| 21 Feb 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/14 | 8/1 | - | Adrian O'Shea | Terence O'Brien | Red Mills Stable Feed Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-4 | - | Pokono Trail (IRE) | - | 0/12 |
- PU/88 Jun 99 · Tralee (IRE)8/1
Kingdom Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Kingdom Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Honey Trader (GB)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/6
Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Moscow Express (IRE)
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/10
Baltinglass Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Baltinglass Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Le Grande Bard (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/16
Feelystone E.B.F. Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Feelystone E.B.F. Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Delgany Royal (IRE)
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 0/15
EBF Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 98
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- EBF Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Storm Gem (IRE)
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 0/13
Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr C Healy
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ronkino (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/15
Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 98
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Papo Kharisma (GB)
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 2/19
Red Mills Stable Feed Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Red Mills Stable Feed Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pokono Trail (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Kingdom Beginners Chase | PU/8 | Honey Trader (GB) | 1 | 13 Jul 99 | Killarney (IRE) | Lake Hotel Handicap Chase |
| 8 Jun 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Kingdom Beginners Chase | PU/8 | Sparkey Smith (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jun 99 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Harp Lager Beginners Chase |
| 15 May 99 | Cork (IRE) | Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase | F/11 | Moscow Express (IRE) | 1 | 18 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Aer Rianta Shannon Duty Free Handicap Chase (Galway Plate Trial) |
| 13 Mar 99 | Navan (IRE) | Baltinglass Beginners Chase | 16/18 | Scoss (GB) | 6 | 24 Mar 99 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Frank Magee Memorial EBF Beginners Chase |
| 7 May 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final | PU/20 | Nellie Gale (IRE) | 5 | 12 May 98 | Killarney (IRE) | Laurels Hunters Chase |
| 19 Apr 98 | Listowel (IRE) | Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | Papo Kharisma (GB) | 1 | 6 Nov 98 | Uttoxeter | Racing Channel Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 19 Apr 98 | Listowel (IRE) | Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | Cnocan Glas (IRE) | 5 | 7 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | Kenny Development Group Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/88 Jun 99 · Tralee (IRE)
Kingdom Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Kingdom Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Honey Trader (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jul 99
- Race won
- Lake Hotel Handicap Chase
- PU/88 Jun 99 · Tralee (IRE)
Kingdom Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Kingdom Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Sparkey Smith (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jun 99
- Race won
- Harp Lager Beginners Chase
- F/1115 May 99 · Cork (IRE)
Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Carbon Chemicals Group Novice Chase
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Moscow Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Jul 99
- Race won
- Aer Rianta Shannon Duty Free Handicap Chase (Galway Plate Trial)
- 16/1813 Mar 99 · Navan (IRE)
Baltinglass Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Baltinglass Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Scoss (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Mar 99
- Race won
- Frank Magee Memorial EBF Beginners Chase
- PU/207 May 98 · Tipperary (IRE)
Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Gowla 'Breeder' Champion Mares INH Final
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Nellie Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 May 98
- Race won
- Laurels Hunters Chase
- PU/2019 Apr 98 · Listowel (IRE)
Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 98
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Papo Kharisma (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 98
- Race won
- Racing Channel Handicap Hurdle Class E
- PU/2019 Apr 98 · Listowel (IRE)
Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 98
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Maid Of Erin Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Cnocan Glas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Sep 98
- Race won
- Kenny Development Group Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 21 Feb 98 | 8 Jun 99 | F/14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Feb 98
- Last run
- 8 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- F/14
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 21 Feb 98 | 8 Jun 99 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 7 May 98 | 7 May 98 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 21 Feb 98 | 8 Jun 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Feb 98
- Last run
- 8 Jun 99
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 May 98
- Last run
- 7 May 98
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Feb 98
- Last run
- 8 Jun 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian O'Shea | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Healy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tommy Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adrian O'Shea
- Jockey
- Adrian O'Shea
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Healy
- Jockey
- Mr C Healy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tommy Treacy
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClonana (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamClonana (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Bavard (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Clonana (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Clonana (GB) | Le Bavard (FR) | mare | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Dam
- Clonana (GB)
- Damsire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,203 | 711 | 1,563 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,895 | 314 | 772 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,014 | 114 | 275 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,203
- Wins
- 711
- Placed
- 1,563
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,895
- Wins
- 314
- Placed
- 772
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,014
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Le Bavard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 27 | 15 | 1 | 468 | 57 | 93 | £401,174 | €74,333 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 27 | 15 | 1 | 469 | 57 | 93 | £401,174 | €74,333 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 468
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 93
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £401,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,333
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 93
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £401,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,333
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ask Tom (IRE) | 19 | 8 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £153,652 | €0 |
| Random Harvest I (IRE) | 59 | 10 | 0 | - | £99,992 | €0 |
| Sparkling Spring (IRE) | 21 | 7 | 0 | - | £27,849 | €0 |
| Garnwin (IRE) | 26 | 5 | 0 | - | £35,170 | €0 |
| Tidal Force (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 0 | - | £25,334 | €0 |
| Sounds Strong (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 0 | - | £23,956 | €0 |
| Shannon Gale (IRE) | 33 | 3 | 0 | - | £4,450 | €41,417 |
| Thirty Below (IRE) | 48 | 3 | 0 | - | £13,777 | €0 |
| Sparkling Sunset (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,146 | €0 |
| Sudden Storm (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Myfavouritemartian (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Outlook Good (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £824 | €19,606 |
Ask Tom (IRE)
- Horse
- Ask Tom (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £153,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Random Harvest I (IRE)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sparkling Spring (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Garnwin (IRE)
- Horse
- Garnwin (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tidal Force (IRE)
- Horse
- Tidal Force (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sounds Strong (IRE)
- Horse
- Sounds Strong (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shannon Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Shannon Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,417
Thirty Below (IRE)
- Horse
- Thirty Below (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sparkling Sunset (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sudden Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Sudden Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Myfavouritemartian (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Outlook Good (IRE)
- Horse
- Outlook Good (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,606
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Clonana (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Barryscourt Lad (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Clonana (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Barryscourt Lad (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Barryscourt Castle foaled?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Barryscourt Castle?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Clonana (GB), a daughter of Le Bavard (FR).
Who trained Barryscourt Castle?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE) was trained by Terence O'Brien and owned by Terence O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Barryscourt Castle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Barryscourt Castle (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
Is Barryscourt Castle still racing?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 June 1999 at Tralee (IRE) in the Kingdom Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Barryscourt Castle related to any top horses?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Barryscourt Lad (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Clonana (GB) family.
What is Barryscourt Castle's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Barryscourt Castle (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated