Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Baroness
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerMrs John Magnier
- FamilyDurtal
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,450 GB · €8,642 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2018, Cork (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2017, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | 6/8 | 9/1 | 7¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Navigation Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-13 | 94 | t | Ship Of Dreams (IRE) | €26,550 | 171 | 0/4 |
| 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | 7/10 | 3/1 | 5 | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 94 | t | Mary Tudor (IRE) | €32,450 | 169 | 1/9 |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | 2/11 | 8/1 | 1¼ | Fran Berry | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 90 | - | Hadith (IRE) | £17,013 | 13 | 2/6 |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 7/2 | won 3¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Injured Jockeys Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-9 | 79 | - | Magic Sea (IRE) | €7,392 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/14 | 7/2 | 7 | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | I Can Fly (GB) | €9,240 | 41 | 1/13 |
| 19 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/15 | 5/2F | 6¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Punked (IRE) | €10,780 | 21 | 1/13 |
| 29 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/14 | 40/1 | 5¾ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Ballet Shoes (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 2/13 |
Navigation Stakes
Listed1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ship Of Dreams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 171
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mary Tudor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 169
- Future form
- 1/9
- 2/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket8/1
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hadith (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/6
Irish Injured Jockeys Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Injured Jockeys Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Sea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/1429 Sep 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)7/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I Can Fly (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/13
- 5/1519 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)5/2F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Punked (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/13
- 5/1429 Jul 17 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballet Shoes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 7/10 | Bye Bye Baby (IRE) | 8 | 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Plusvital Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | Herecomesthesun (IRE) | 3 | 7 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | Awesometank (GB) | 4 | 31 May 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Irish Lotto At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap |
| 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II) | 5/14 | Palariva (IRE) | 7 | 8 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 19 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/15 | Liquid Amber (USA) | 2 | 27 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies) |
| 29 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/14 | Ballet Shoes (IRE) | 1 | 11 Aug 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Ivawood Stakes |
| 29 Jul 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/14 | Flattering (IRE) | 12 | 5 May 18 | Cork (IRE) | Newmarket Fillies Maiden |
- 7/1022 Apr 18 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Bye Bye Baby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 May 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Plusvital Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Herecomesthesun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Mar 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes
- 2/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Awesometank (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 May 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Irish Lotto At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
- 5/1429 Sep 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Palariva (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Nov 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/1519 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Liquid Amber (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Aug 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Flame Of Tara Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies)
- 5/1429 Jul 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Ballet Shoes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Aug 17
- Race won
- Coolmore Ivawood Stakes
- 5/1429 Jul 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Flattering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 5 May 18
- Race won
- Newmarket Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 29 Jul 17 | 10 Oct 18 | 5/14 | 79 | 94 | 94 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,642 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Jul 17
- Last run
- 10 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,642
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,642 | 94 | 29 Jul 17 | 10 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,642
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 29 Jul 17
- Last run
- 10 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,402 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,402
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,192 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,192
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,842 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,842
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,842 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,842
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,912 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,912
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,642 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,642
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,192 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,192
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,672 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,672
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,192 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,192
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeclaration Of War (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWar Front (USA)
- Sire's damTempo West (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCharroux (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damDurtal (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Charroux (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Durtal (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Of War (USA) | Charroux (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Declaration Of War (USA)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Declaration Of War (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,203 | 156 | 414 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 460 | 52 | 146 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 96 | 13 | 31 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 35 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 460
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Declaration Of War (USA) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | £6,450 | €8,642 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,642
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baroness (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £6,450 | €8,642 |
Baroness (IRE)
- Horse
- Baroness (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,642
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 79 | 79 | 22 Oct 17 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 22 Oct 17
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 0 | 6/8 |
| 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 4 | 7/10 |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | Flat | 90 | 11 | 2/11 |
| 22 Oct 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 1/8 |
- 6/810 Oct 18 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/8
- 7/1022 Apr 18 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 7/10
- 2/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 2/11
- 1/822 Oct 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 79 | 22 Oct 17 | 15 | 79 | 15 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 22 Oct 17
- v last winning
- 15
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 15
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Charroux (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Perugino (USA)
- Endless Power (IRE)6W · 28R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Nobel Prize I (IRE)0W · 2R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Perfect Truth (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Apache (IRE)1W · 11R
- Marchese Marconi (IRE)6W · 44R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Beyond Brilliance (IRE)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Charroux (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Durtal (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Roderic O'Connor (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
- Lake Forest (GB)4W · 16R · 3 black-type
- Dazzling (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Laburnum (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Perfect Truth (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Secret Garden (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Baroness foaled?
Baroness (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Baroness?
Baroness (IRE) is by Declaration Of War (USA) out of Charroux (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Baroness?
Baroness (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Baroness' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Baroness (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Baroness' biggest win?
Baroness (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Injured Jockeys Nursery Handicap at Leopardstown (IRE) on 22 October 2017.
Has Baroness ever been beaten?
Baroness (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 July 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 14).
What was Baroness' official rating?
Baroness (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Baroness still racing?
Baroness (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2018 at Cork (IRE) in the Navigation Stakes, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Baroness related to any top horses?
Baroness (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Perfect Truth (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), Roderic O'Connor (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Lake Forest (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Durtal (IRE) family.
What is Baroness' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Baroness (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated