Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Herecomesthesun
- TrainerArchie Watson
- OwnerCarmel Stud
- FamilyIntimacy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £25,076 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jul 2018, Ascot (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Mar 2018, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 18 | Ascot | 5/6 | 9/1 | 8¾ | Edward Greatrex | Archie Watson | Cushman & Wakefield EBF 'Breeders' Series' Fillies' Handicap (For The John Tr… | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 90 | b | Maid Up (GB) | £12,938 | 29 | 0/5 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | 6/7 | 25/1 | 6½ | Oisin Murphy | Archie Watson | Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 90 | b | Sea Of Class (IRE) | £28,355 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 24 May 18 | Goodwood | 3/6 | 5/1 | 4 | Oisin Murphy | Archie Watson | netbet.co.uk Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 92 | b | Magnolia Springs (IRE) | £25,520 | 78 | 0/4 |
| 7 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | 1/14 | 11/10F | won ¾ | Edward Greatrex | Archie Watson | 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 92 | p | Lawn Ranger (GB) | £3,881 | 123 | 1/13 |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | 3/11 | 5/1 | 2 | Jim Crowley | Archie Watson | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Hadith (IRE) | £17,013 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | 7/14 | 25/1 | 6½ | Edward Greatrex | Archie Watson | Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Altyn Orda (IRE) | £34,026 | 36 | 2/12 |
| 7 Sep 17 | Salisbury | 1/11 | 11/1 | won 1½ | Edward Greatrex | Archie Watson | British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Blanchefleur (IRE) | £12,450 | - | 1/9 |
Cushman & Wakefield EBF 'Breeders' Series' Fillies' Handicap (For The John Tr…
Class 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Edward Greatrex
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- Cushman & Wakefield EBF 'Breeders' Series' Fillies' Handicap (For The John Tr…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Maid Up (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,938
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/5
Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Of Class (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,355
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
netbet.co.uk Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 18
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- netbet.co.uk Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Magnolia Springs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,520
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/147 Mar 18 · Kempton (AW)11/10F
100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Edward Greatrex
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lawn Ranger (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 1/13
- 3/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket5/1
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hadith (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
- 7/1413 Oct 17 · Newmarket25/1
Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Edward Greatrex
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Altyn Orda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/12
British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 17
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Edward Greatrex
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Race
- British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blanchefleur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies) | 6/7 | Sea Of Class (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) |
| 7 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes | 1/14 | Martineo (GB) | 3 | 29 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes |
| 4 Nov 17 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | 3/11 | Awesometank (GB) | 4 | 31 May 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Irish Lotto At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | 7/14 | Hikmaa (IRE) | 5 | 28 Oct 17 | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Stakes |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | 7/14 | Anna Nerium (GB) | 9 | 18 Apr 18 | Newmarket | bet365 European Free Handicap |
| 7 Sep 17 | Salisbury | British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | Fille De Reve (GB) | 3 | 18 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 6/714 Jun 18 · Newbury
Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Johnnie Lewis Memorial British EBF Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Sea Of Class (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jul 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- 1/147 Mar 18 · Kempton (AW)
100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 100% Profit Boost At 32Redsport.com Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Martineo (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Mar 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes
- 3/114 Nov 17 · Newmarket
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Awesometank (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 May 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Irish Lotto At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap
- 7/1413 Oct 17 · Newmarket
Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Hikmaa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Oct 17
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Bathwick Tyres Stakes
- 7/1413 Oct 17 · Newmarket
Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Anna Nerium (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 18 Apr 18
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 European Free Handicap
- 1/117 Sep 17 · Salisbury
British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 17
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Fille De Reve (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 17
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie Watson | 7 Sep 17 | 13 Jul 18 | 1/11 | 92 | 90 | 92 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £25,076 | €0 |
Archie Watson
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- First run
- 7 Sep 17
- Last run
- 13 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £25,076 | €0 | 92 | 7 Sep 17 | 13 Jul 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 7 Sep 17
- Last run
- 13 Jul 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £21,195 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £17,292 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,228 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,292
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £19,559 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,517 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,559
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,228 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £8,745 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,517 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,228 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Greatrex | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £16,331 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,517 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,228 | €0 |
Edward Greatrex
- Jockey
- Edward Greatrex
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie Watson | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £25,076 | €0 |
Archie Watson
- Trainer
- Archie Watson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £15,678 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,517 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,517
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,903 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,903
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £675 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £15,678 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIntimacy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Intimacy (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Intimacy (IRE) | Teofilo (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,448 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 4,084 | 410 | 1,176 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,619 | 178 | 506 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,448
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,084
- Wins
- 410
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,619
- Wins
- 178
- Placed
- 506
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Teofilo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 6 | 0 | 121 | 9 | 20 | £110,782 | €6,815 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 121
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £110,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,815
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Crown (GB) | 31 | 3 | 0 | £36,632 | €0 |
| Herecomesthesun (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £25,076 | €0 |
| Fiordland (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,631 | €0 |
| Penpal (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £4,759 | €0 |
| Field Of Honour (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £5,503 | €0 |
| King Triton (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £15,615 | €0 |
| Sovereign Grace (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £728 | €0 |
| Eternal Reign (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,815 |
| Torchlight (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £4,646 | €0 |
| Whiskey Glasses (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,493 | €0 |
| Benzema (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £4,858 | €0 |
| Battosai (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £5,841 | €0 |
Winter Crown (GB)
- Horse
- Winter Crown (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,632
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Herecomesthesun (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fiordland (IRE)
- Horse
- Fiordland (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penpal (IRE)
- Horse
- Penpal (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,759
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Field Of Honour (GB)
- Horse
- Field Of Honour (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
King Triton (IRE)
- Horse
- King Triton (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sovereign Grace (FR)
- Horse
- Sovereign Grace (FR)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eternal Reign (IRE)
- Horse
- Eternal Reign (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,815
Torchlight (GB)
- Horse
- Torchlight (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whiskey Glasses (GB)
- Horse
- Whiskey Glasses (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Benzema (GB)
- Horse
- Benzema (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Battosai (IRE)
- Horse
- Battosai (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,841
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 92 | 90 | 92 | 7 Mar 18 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 7 Mar 18
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 18 | Ascot | Flat | 90 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | Flat | 90 | -2 | 6/7 |
| 24 May 18 | Goodwood | Flat | 92 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 7 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 92 | - | 1/14 |
- 5/613 Jul 18 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 18
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 6/714 Jun 18 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/7
- 3/624 May 18 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 18
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/6
- 1/147 Mar 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 92 | 7 Mar 18 | -2 | 92 | -2 | 92 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 7 Mar 18
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Intimacy (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Intimate Art (IRE)3W · 12R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Alqabeela (IRE)0W · 22R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Prenup (IRE)3W · 21R
Female line
- 1Intimacy (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Herecomesthesun foaled?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Herecomesthesun?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Intimacy (IRE), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE).
Who trained Herecomesthesun?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) was trained by Archie Watson and owned by Carmel Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Herecomesthesun's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Herecomesthesun (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Herecomesthesun's biggest win?
Herecomesthesun (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the British EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Salisbury on 7 September 2017.
Has Herecomesthesun ever been beaten?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 October 2017 at Newmarket (7th of 14).
What was Herecomesthesun's official rating?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (career high 92).
Is Herecomesthesun still racing?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 2018 at Ascot in the Cushman & Wakefield EBF 'Breeders' Series' Fillies' Handicap, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Herecomesthesun's record at Newmarket?
Herecomesthesun (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated