Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Barbelamar
- TrainerD J Ryan
- OwnerHedgesham Syndicate
- FamilyLa Mer
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 37
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 37 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2004, Ballinrobe (IRE) (16/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 16/16 | 20/1 | dist | Olive Gaule | D J Ryan | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Coranna Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-1 | 37 | p | Hidden Cave (GB) | €6,910 | 284 | 0/13 |
| 9 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 16/17 | 25/1 | dist | D T Evans | W M Roper | Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-8 | - | - | Imazulutoo (IRE) | €11,040 | 49 | 3/14 |
| 21 Aug 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/12 | 20/1 | dist | Tadhg O'Shea | W M Roper | Irish Masiden Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-7 | - | tb | Anticipated Move (USA) | €6,900 | 9 | 2/10 |
| 12 Aug 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/9 | 20/1 | 22¼ | Seamie Heffernan | W M Roper | Kells Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Firm | 9-2 | - | tb | Zarakash (IRE) | €8,970 | 59 | 0/8 |
| 14 Jun 03 | Cork (IRE) | 17/18 | 12/1 | dist | Helen Keohane | W M Roper | Macroom Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Top Strategy (IRE) | €11,040 | - | 1/17 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Coranna Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Olive Gaule
- Trainer
- D J Ryan
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Coranna Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- 37
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Hidden Cave (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 284
- Future form
- 0/13
Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D T Evans
- Trainer
- W M Roper
- Race
- Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Imazulutoo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Masiden Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- W M Roper
- Race
- Irish Masiden Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Anticipated Move (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/10
Kells Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- W M Roper
- Race
- Kells Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Zarakash (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 0/8
Macroom Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Helen Keohane
- Trainer
- W M Roper
- Race
- Macroom Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Strategy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle | 16/17 | Imazulutoo (IRE) | 1 | 29 Nov 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | betfair.com Juvenile 3-Y-O Hurdle |
| 9 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle | 16/17 | Blue Corrig (IRE) | 3 | 22 Oct 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | www.fairyhouseracecourse.ie 3-Y-O Hurdle |
| 9 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle | 16/17 | Original Copy (IRE) | 11 | 11 Jun 04 | Navan (IRE) | Ladbroke Country & Western BBQ Evening Handicap |
| 21 Aug 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Masiden Claiming Race | 12/12 | Stuttgart (GB) | 5 | 27 Sep 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Reliance Security Services Ltd Claiming Race |
| 21 Aug 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Masiden Claiming Race | 12/12 | Raikkonen (IRE) | 8 | 30 Aug 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Armstrong Ceilings Claiming Race |
| 14 Jun 03 | Cork (IRE) | Macroom Maiden | 17/18 | Beucaire (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallions Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden |
- 16/179 Oct 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Imazulutoo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Nov 03
- Race won
- betfair.com Juvenile 3-Y-O Hurdle
- 16/179 Oct 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Blue Corrig (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Oct 03
- Race won
- www.fairyhouseracecourse.ie 3-Y-O Hurdle
- 16/179 Oct 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Kilford Arms 3-Y-O Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Original Copy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 11 Jun 04
- Race won
- Ladbroke Country & Western BBQ Evening Handicap
- 12/1221 Aug 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Masiden Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Masiden Claiming Race
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Stuttgart (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Sep 03
- Race won
- Reliance Security Services Ltd Claiming Race
- 12/1221 Aug 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Masiden Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Masiden Claiming Race
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Raikkonen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 30 Aug 03
- Race won
- Armstrong Ceilings Claiming Race
- 17/1814 Jun 03 · Cork (IRE)
Macroom Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Macroom Maiden
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Beucaire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallions Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Ryan | W M Roper | 19 Jul 04 | 19 Jul 04 | 16/16 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W M Roper | - | 14 Jun 03 | 9 Oct 03 | 17/18 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D J Ryan
W M Roper
- Trainer
- W M Roper
- First run
- 14 Jun 03
- Last run
- 9 Oct 03
- First run for yard
- 17/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 37 | 14 Jun 03 | 19 Jul 04 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 9 Oct 03 | 9 Oct 03 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 37 | 14 Jun 03 | 19 Jul 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 37
- First run
- 14 Jun 03
- Last run
- 19 Jul 04
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 9 Oct 03
- Last run
- 9 Oct 03
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 37
- First run
- 14 Jun 03
- Last run
- 19 Jul 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D T Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Helen Keohane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Olive Gaule | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D T Evans
- Jockey
- D T Evans
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Helen Keohane
- Jockey
- Helen Keohane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Olive Gaule
- Jockey
- Olive Gaule
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpectrum (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSpectrum (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Sire's damRiver Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCoral Sound (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlow (USA)
- Dam's damLa Mer (NZ)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Coral Sound (IRE) · by Glow (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- La Mer (NZ) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum (IRE) | Coral Sound (IRE) | Glow (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Spectrum (IRE)
- Sire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Damsire
- Glow (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Spectrum (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,434 | 386 | 1,074 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,153 | 96 | 272 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 984 | 79 | 237 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 252 | 17 | 60 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,434
- Wins
- 386
- Placed
- 1,074
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,153
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 272
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 984
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 252
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Spectrum (IRE) × Glow mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbelamar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barbelamar (IRE)
- Horse
- Barbelamar (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 37 | 37 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 37
- Highest OR
- 37
- Lowest OR
- 37
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 37 | 16/16 |
- 16/1619 Jul 04 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 37
- Pos
- 16/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 37
- OR last run
- 37
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 37
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Spectrum (IRE) out of Coral Sound (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Mersey Sound (IRE)8W · 55R
By Octagonal (NZ)
- La Source A Gold (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Coral Sound (IRE) · by Glow (USA)
- 2La Mer (NZ)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Barbelamar foaled?
Barbelamar (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Barbelamar?
Barbelamar (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Coral Sound (IRE), a daughter of Glow (USA).
Who trained Barbelamar?
Barbelamar (IRE) was trained by D J Ryan and owned by Hedgesham Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for W M Roper.
What is Barbelamar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Barbelamar (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Barbelamar's official rating?
Barbelamar (IRE) was last officially rated 37 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Barbelamar still racing?
Barbelamar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2004 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Coranna Handicap, finishing 16th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Barbelamar's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Barbelamar (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated