Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballycahill
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerGerard P Callanan
- FamilyTongue River
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,020 IRE
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2009, Curragh (IRE) (19/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Aug 2008, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 19/20 | 16/1 | 17¾ | Emmet McNamara | Ger Lyons | Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-9 | 74 | Good Time Sue (IRE) | €7,256 | 15 | 1/19 |
| 12 Jun 09 | Navan (IRE) | 8/8 | 14/1 | 20½ | Emmet McNamara | Ger Lyons | 80's Mania Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | Alaiyma (IRE) | €11,402 | 236 | 0/6 |
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 12/13 | 5/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Lanwades & Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft to Heavy | 8-12 | - | Turin Lady (IRE) | €35,805 | 57 | 0/10 |
| 23 Aug 08 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/20 | 20/1 | won nk | Emmet McNamara | Ger Lyons | Maureen McCormack European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-5 | - | Aspectoflove (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 0/19 |
- 19/2027 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Time Sue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/19
80's Mania Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- 80's Mania Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alaiyma (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,402
- Days
- 236
- Future form
- 0/6
Lanwades & Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Lanwades & Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turin Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 0/10
- 1/2023 Aug 08 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Maureen McCormack European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 08
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Maureen McCormack European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aspectoflove (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap | 19/20 | Pax Soprana (IRE) | 3 | 11 Jul 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Baileys Horse Feeds Handicap |
- 19/2027 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap
- This horse
- 19/20
- Winner next time
- Pax Soprana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jul 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Baileys Horse Feeds Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 23 Aug 08 | 27 Jun 09 | 1/20 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 23 Aug 08
- Last run
- 27 Jun 09
- First run for yard
- 1/20
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | 74 | 23 Aug 08 | 27 Jun 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 23 Aug 08
- Last run
- 27 Jun 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBarathea (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBarathea (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damBrocade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCache Creek (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damTongue River (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cache Creek (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- Tongue River (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barathea (IRE) | Cache Creek (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Barathea (IRE)
- Sire
- Barathea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Barathea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,032 | 638 | 1,732 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 694 | 79 | 169 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 242 | 22 | 59 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Heavy going | 20 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,032
- Wins
- 638
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 694
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 242
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 59
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Barathea (IRE) × Marju mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 2 | £3,192 | €13,955 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,955
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballycahill (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
| Absolutely Me (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £2,085 | €0 |
| Haraiya (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
| Zeeran (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
| Chat De Soie (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 |
Ballycahill (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballycahill (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Absolutely Me (IRE)
- Horse
- Absolutely Me (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haraiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Haraiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Zeeran (GB)
- Horse
- Zeeran (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chat De Soie (IRE)
- Horse
- Chat De Soie (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 74 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 19/20 |
- 19/2027 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Pos
- 19/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Barathea (IRE) out of Cache Creek (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Trove (IRE)0W · 8R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Hudson's Bay (IRE)3W · 36R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Catch Word (IRE)0W · 9R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Masarzain (IRE)4W · 19R
- Cache Queen (IRE)3W · 35R
Female line
- 1Cache Creek (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Tongue River (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Cache Creek (IRE)6W · 34R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ballycahill foaled?
Ballycahill (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballycahill?
Ballycahill (IRE) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Cache Creek (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE).
Who trained Ballycahill?
Ballycahill (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Gerard P Callanan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballycahill's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballycahill (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballycahill's biggest win?
Ballycahill (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Maureen McCormack European Breeders Fund Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 23 August 2008.
Has Ballycahill ever been beaten?
Ballycahill (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 October 2008 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (12th of 13).
What was Ballycahill's official rating?
Ballycahill (IRE) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ballycahill still racing?
Ballycahill (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2009 at Curragh (IRE) in the Newstalk 106-108FM Handicap, finishing 19th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Ballycahill related to any top horses?
Ballycahill (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cache Creek (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Tongue River (USA) family.
What is Ballycahill's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Ballycahill (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated