Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Avoca King
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerT Merrigan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,988 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Dec 2011, Navan (IRE) (15/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2009, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 11 | Navan (IRE) | 15/18 | 3/1 | dist | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | 2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | t | Abou Ben (IRE) | €6,900 | 25 | 1/16 |
| 24 Nov 11 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/18 | 8/1 | 13½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Holycross Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Better Times (IRE) | €5,175 | 24 | 0/16 |
| 31 Oct 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 11/14 | 7/1 | dist | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Vinegar Hill (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 11-12 | - | My Murphy (IRE) | €5,175 | 260 | 0/13 |
| 13 Feb 11 | Navan (IRE) | PU/18 | 8/1 | - | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Sweeney Tunes (GB) | €9,660 | 628 | 2/15 |
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/18 | 9/2 | hd | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | - | The Wandering Man (IRE) | €4,089 | 34 | 2/17 |
| 22 Apr 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/16 | 7/1 | won 1½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Michael Jennings Electrical INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 12-0 | - | Tistobesure (IRE) | €5,528 | - | 0/14 |
2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- 2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Abou Ben (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/16
Holycross Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Holycross Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Better Times (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/16
- 11/1431 Oct 11 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/1
Vinegar Hill (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 11
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Vinegar Hill (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Murphy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 260
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweeney Tunes (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 628
- Future form
- 2/15
Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Wandering Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,089
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/17
Michael Jennings Electrical INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Michael Jennings Electrical INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tistobesure (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 11 | Navan (IRE) | 2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle | 15/18 | Abou Ben (IRE) | 1 | 4 Feb 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Racegoer's Package 25euro Hurdle |
| 13 Feb 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Dun Masc (IRE) | 5 | 13 Mar 11 | Navan (IRE) | Tote Pick Six Rollover Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Feb 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Oscar Barton (IRE) | 7 | 17 Apr 11 | Wetherby | Wetherby Racecourse For Conferences & Events Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/18 | Run For Charlie (IRE) | 3 | 12 Jun 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Killenaule Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/18 | Marathon Leader (IRE) | 4 | 2 Jun 09 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Castle Maiden Hurdle |
- 15/1819 Dec 11 · Navan (IRE)
2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- 2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Abou Ben (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Feb 12
- Race won
- Racegoer's Package 25euro Hurdle
- PU/1813 Feb 11 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Dun Masc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Mar 11
- Race won
- Tote Pick Six Rollover Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1813 Feb 11 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Oscar Barton (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Apr 11
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Wetherby Racecourse For Conferences & Events Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1826 May 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Run For Charlie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Jun 09
- Race won
- Killenaule Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1826 May 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Marathon Leader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Jun 09
- Race won
- Listowel Castle Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 22 Apr 09 | 19 Dec 11 | 1/16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 22 Apr 09
- Last run
- 19 Dec 11
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 | 22 Apr 09 | 19 Dec 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
- First run
- 22 Apr 09
- Last run
- 19 Dec 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,460 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,460
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €935 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,463 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,463
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €935 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,460 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,460
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €935 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,463 | ||
| R Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,463
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €525 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €935 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €525
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,988 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLuso (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireLuso (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSalse (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchA Queen By Phar (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- A Queen By Phar (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luso (GB) | A Queen By Phar (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Luso (GB)
- Sire
- Luso (GB)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Luso (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,492 | 311 | 880 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,282 | 72 | 217 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 822 | 54 | 161 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 231 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,492
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 880
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,282
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 217
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 822
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 231
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Luso (GB) × Phardante mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 3 | 0 | 102 | 3 | 9 | £4,064 | €29,013 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €490 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 3 | 0 | 103 | 3 | 10 | £4,064 | €29,503 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,013
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,503
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoca King (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,988 |
| Tuatara Bay (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £3,119 | €0 |
| Lugante (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,566 |
| Lincoln Tunnel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lugo Rock (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hook Or By Crook (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bafaluto (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Elles Bessy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Erritt (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Odd Couple (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lobinstown Girl (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,459 |
| Luso's Lad (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £945 | €0 |
Avoca King (IRE)
- Horse
- Avoca King (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,988
Tuatara Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuatara Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lugante (IRE)
- Horse
- Lugante (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,566
Lincoln Tunnel (IRE)
- Horse
- Lincoln Tunnel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lugo Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Lugo Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hook Or By Crook (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bafaluto (IRE)
- Horse
- Bafaluto (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elles Bessy (IRE)
- Horse
- Elles Bessy (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Erritt (IRE)
- Horse
- Erritt (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Odd Couple (IRE)
- Horse
- The Odd Couple (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lobinstown Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,459
Luso's Lad (IRE)
- Horse
- Luso's Lad (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Avoca King is the only foal out of A Queen By Phar (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Avoca King is the only foal out of A Queen By Phar (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1A Queen By Phar (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Avoca King foaled?
Avoca King (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Avoca King?
Avoca King (IRE) is by Luso (GB) out of A Queen By Phar (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR).
Who trained Avoca King?
Avoca King (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by T Merrigan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Avoca King's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Avoca King (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Avoca King's biggest win?
Avoca King (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Michael Jennings Electrical INH Flat Race at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 22 April 2009.
Has Avoca King ever been beaten?
Avoca King (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 May 2009 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 18).
Is Avoca King still racing?
Avoca King (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 December 2011 at Navan (IRE) in the 2012 Navan Membership "The Ideal Christmas Gift" Maiden Hurdle, finishing 15th of 18, and has not run there since.
What is Avoca King's record at Navan (IRE)?
Avoca King (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated