Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
AspirationI
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 1999, Roscommon (IRE) (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 99 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/9 | 11/8F | won nk | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Fuerty Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | t | Sharavogue Cookie (IRE) | 4 | 0/7 |
| 30 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | 3/5 | 13/8 | 3¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Smithwicks Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | t | Prospector John (USA) | 75 | 0/3 |
| 16 May 99 | Navan (IRE) | 5/9 | 5/2 | 7¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | - | Orange Sunset (IRE) | 13 | 2/8 |
| 3 May 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/6 | 6/4J | 2½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Freshford Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-0 | t | Catherina (IRE) | - | 0/4 |
Fuerty Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 99
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Fuerty Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sharavogue Cookie (IRE)
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/7
Smithwicks Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Smithwicks Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Prospector John (USA)
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 0/3
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orange Sunset (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/8
Freshford Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 6/4J
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Freshford Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Catherina (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 99 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | Orange Sunset (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jun 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Victor McCalmont Memorial Fillies' Stakes |
| 16 May 99 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | Blend Of Pace (IRE) | 4 | 2 Jun 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Curkeen Rath E.B.F. Fillies Maiden |
- 5/916 May 99 · Navan (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Orange Sunset (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jun 99
- Race won
- Victor McCalmont Memorial Fillies' Stakes
- 5/916 May 99 · Navan (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Blend Of Pace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Jun 99
- Race won
- Curkeen Rath E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 3 May 99 | 3 Aug 99 | 2/6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 3 Aug 99
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 May 99 | 3 Aug 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 3 Aug 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Meilleure (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Gayle (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | La Meilleure (GB) | Lord Gayle (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Lord Gayle (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 761 | 126 | 262 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Lord Gayle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 5 | 16 | £86,500 | €365,545 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €710 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 3 | 0 | 59 | 5 | 17 | £86,500 | €366,255 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €365,545
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €710
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €366,255
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basanta (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| AspirationI (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Sholokhov (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £86,500 | €350,496 |
| Walk Well (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Embers Of Fame (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Storm Gayle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Literary Lover (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,719 |
| Spanish Sahara (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Street Player (IRE) | 21 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
Basanta (IRE)
- Horse
- Basanta (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
AspirationI (IRE)
- Horse
- AspirationI (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Sholokhov (IRE)
- Horse
- Sholokhov (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €350,496
Walk Well (GB)
- Horse
- Walk Well (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Embers Of Fame (IRE)
- Horse
- Embers Of Fame (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm Gayle (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Gayle (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Literary Lover (IRE)
- Horse
- Literary Lover (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,719
Spanish Sahara (IRE)
- Horse
- Spanish Sahara (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Street Player (IRE)
- Horse
- Street Player (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 10 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Basanta (IRE)3W · 8R
- Sholokhov (IRE)1W · 11R
Half siblings
By Nordico (USA)
- Nordic Fox (IRE)4W · 18R
- Raghida (IRE)2W · 13R
By Kahyasi (IRE)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
By Erins Isle (IRE)
- Irish Summit (IRE)3W · 8R
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Saor Sinn (IRE)0W · 6R
By Lil's Boy (USA)
- Faiseanta I (IRE)0W · 1R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Rock Medley (IRE)1W · 16R
Female line
- 1La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Descendant (3 generations)
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
Great-nephew
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Great-great-niece
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was AspirationI foaled?
AspirationI (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of AspirationI?
AspirationI (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of La Meilleure (GB), a daughter of Lord Gayle (USA).
Who trained AspirationI?
AspirationI (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is AspirationI's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, AspirationI (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is AspirationI's biggest win?
AspirationI (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fuerty Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 3 August 1999.
Has AspirationI ever been beaten?
AspirationI (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 1999 at Gowran Park (IRE) (2nd of 6).
Is AspirationI still racing?
AspirationI (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 August 1999 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Fuerty Maiden, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is AspirationI related to any top horses?
AspirationI (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zavaleta (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), Affianced (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Napper Tandy (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated