Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Irish Summit
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerA G Moylan
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 1999, Fairyhouse (IRE) (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jun 1999, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 13/13 | 9/1 | 9¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Lee Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 9-10 | 96 | Wray (IRE) | 92 | 0/12 |
| 17 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/7 | 10/1 | - | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Challenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 100 | Yeoman's Point (IRE) | 20 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/11 | 10/1 | 6½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Budweiser Guinness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-10 | 101 | Free To Speak (IRE) | 22 | 0/9 |
| 5 Jun 99 | Cork (IRE) | 1/4 | 1/2F | won 4½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 10-4 | 103 | River Tempest (USA) | 294 | 0/3 |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 9/10F | 8½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Borris Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-4 | 105 | Lisieux Rose (IRE) | 21 | 0/4 |
| 25 Jul 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 3/1 | won 2 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Connell Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | - | Susun Kelapa (USA) | 38 | 0/4 |
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | 6/7 | 5/2F | 17¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | Attractive Crown (USA) | 283 | 1/6 |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/1 | won ½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Boldini (IRE) | - | 1/9 |
Lee Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Lee Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Wray (IRE)
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 0/12
Challenge Stakes
Listed1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Yeoman's Point (IRE)
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
- 9/1127 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Budweiser Guinness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Budweiser Guinness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Free To Speak (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- River Tempest (USA)
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/615 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)9/10F
Borris Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Borris Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Lisieux Rose (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/525 Jul 98 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Connell Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Connell Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Susun Kelapa (USA)
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/4
Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Attractive Crown (USA)
- Days
- 283
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/107 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boldini (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race | 6/7 | Outspoken (GB) | 2 | 5 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas EBF Race |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn | 1/10 | Have Merci (GB) | 4 | 15 Sep 97 | Roscommon (IRE) | Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden |
- 6/717 Jun 98 · Naas (IRE)
Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Outspoken (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jul 98
- Race won
- Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas EBF Race
- 1/107 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dance Design European Breeders Fund M'dn
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Have Merci (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Sep 97
- Race won
- Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 7 Sep 97 | 17 Oct 99 | 1/10 | 105 | 96 | 105 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 7 Sep 97
- Last run
- 17 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 105 | 7 Sep 97 | 17 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 7 Sep 97
- Last run
- 17 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchErins Isle (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireErins Isle (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLa Meilleure (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Gayle (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erins Isle (IRE) | La Meilleure (GB) | Lord Gayle (USA) | colt | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f |
Erins Isle (IRE)
- Sire
- Erins Isle (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lord Gayle (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Erins Isle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,052 | 107 | 234 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 316 | 52 | 97 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 206 | 23 | 48 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 68 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,052
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 316
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 206
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Erins Isle (IRE) × Lord Gayle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 15 | 14 | £0 | €173,164 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 1 | 86 | 15 | 14 | £0 | €173,164 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €173,164
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €173,164
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affianced (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,561 |
| Masnada (IRE) | 39 | 9 | 0 | - | £0 | €109,167 |
| Irish Summit (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Ceo Draiochta (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Palacio (IRE) | 17 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,436 |
Affianced (IRE)
- Horse
- Affianced (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,561
Masnada (IRE)
- Horse
- Masnada (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €109,167
Irish Summit (IRE)
- Horse
- Irish Summit (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Ceo Draiochta (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceo Draiochta (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palacio (IRE)
- Horse
- Palacio (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,436
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 105 | 96 | 103 | 5 Jun 99 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 5 Jun 99
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 96 | -4 | 13/13 |
| 17 Jul 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -1 | PU/7 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -2 | 9/11 |
| 5 Jun 99 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 103 | -2 | 1/4 |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 3/6 |
- 13/1317 Oct 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 13/13
- PU/717 Jul 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/7
- 9/1127 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 9/11
- 1/45 Jun 99 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/4
- 3/615 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 103 | 5 Jun 99 | -7 | 103 | -7 | 105 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 5 Jun 99
- v last winning
- -7
- Highest winning OR
- 103
- v highest winning
- -7
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 10 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Nordico (USA)
- Nordic Fox (IRE)4W · 18R
- Raghida (IRE)2W · 13R
By Kahyasi (IRE)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Basanta (IRE)3W · 8R
- AspirationI (IRE)1W · 4R
- Sholokhov (IRE)1W · 11R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Saor Sinn (IRE)0W · 6R
By Lil's Boy (USA)
- Faiseanta I (IRE)0W · 1R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Rock Medley (IRE)1W · 16R
Female line
- 1La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Great-great-niece
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
Full sister
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Irish Summit foaled?
Irish Summit (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Irish Summit?
Irish Summit (IRE) is by Erins Isle (IRE) out of La Meilleure (GB), a daughter of Lord Gayle (USA).
Who trained Irish Summit?
Irish Summit (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by A G Moylan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Irish Summit's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Irish Summit (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Irish Summit ever been beaten?
Irish Summit (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 June 1998 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 7).
What was Irish Summit's official rating?
Irish Summit (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (career high 105).
Is Irish Summit still racing?
Irish Summit (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 October 1999 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Lee Handicap, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Irish Summit related to any top horses?
Irish Summit (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zavaleta (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), Affianced (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner) and Napper Tandy (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
What is Irish Summit's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Irish Summit (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated