Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Asphalt Cowboy
- TrainerStephen Gerard Carey
- OwnerMary N Kilduff
- FamilyParty Game
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 118
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 9 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €28,813 IRE
- Official rating
- 118 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 2026, Listowel (IRE) (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 2026, Downpatrick (IRE)
Asphalt Cowboy has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/11 | 12/1 | - | Mr P A King | Stephen Gerard Carey | Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding | 12-0 | 118 | p | Bartlemy Boy (GB) | €6,479 | 10 | 1/4 |
| 22 May 26 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/1 | won 11 | Mr R James | Stephen Gerard Carey | Albert Bartlett Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m5f | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | - | p | Cause For Comment (FR) | €10,308 | 21 | 0/2 |
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/13 | 12/1 | dist | Mr J W Hendrick | Stephen Gerard Carey | Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 12-0 | - | b | Jetbob (IRE) | €11,780 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 5 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/9 | 12/1 | - | Mr P W Mullins | Stephen Gerard Carey | Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 12-0 | - | tp | Five Star Getaway (IRE) | €10,308 | 100 | 0/5 |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | 12/16 | 28/1 | 24½ | Mr M N Sharpe | Stephen Gerard Carey | BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | p | Its On The Line (IRE) | €5,900 | 217 | 1/13 |
| 23 May 25 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/1 | won nk | Mr M N Sharpe | Stephen Gerard Carey | Dennison Commercials Volvo Truck Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m5f | Good | 11-7 | - | p | Gorthill (FR) | €10,325 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/11 | 5/1 | - | Mr M N Sharpe | Stephen Gerard Carey | Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-9 | - | p | Fountain House (IRE) | €8,850 | 33 | 0/7 |
| 30 Mar 25 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/1 | won ½ | Mr M N Sharpe | Stephen Gerard Carey | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-7 | - | p | Cause For Comment (FR) | €5,900 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 6 Mar 25 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/11 | 20/1 | 4 | Mr M N Sharpe | Stephen Gerard Carey | Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | p | Fountain House (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 2/10 |
Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P A King
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Bartlemy Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,479
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/4
Albert Bartlett Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 26
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Albert Bartlett Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cause For Comment (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,308
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/2
Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J W Hendrick
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jetbob (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Race Displays Joseph O'Reilly Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Five Star Getaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,308
- Days
- 100
- Future form
- 0/5
BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Its On The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 1/13
Dennison Commercials Volvo Truck Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 25
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Dennison Commercials Volvo Truck Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Gorthill (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,325
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fountain House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/7
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 25
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cause For Comment (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Race
- Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fountain House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase | PU/11 | Solitary Man (IRE) | 4 | 10 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan | Kilmurray Group Midlands National Handicap Chase (Listed) |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase | 12/16 | Fountain House (IRE) | 10 | 28 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Hunt Club Cross Country Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup |
| 6 Mar 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/11 | Fountain House (IRE) | 1 | 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup |
| 6 Mar 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/11 | Ta Se Rua (GB) | 4 | 14 Apr 25 | Tramore (IRE) | Gaultier Hunters Chase |
- PU/111 Jun 26 · Listowel (IRE)
Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Solitary Man (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jul 26
- Race won
- Kilmurray Group Midlands National Handicap Chase (Listed)
- 12/1626 Dec 25 · Down Royal (IRE)
BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Fountain House (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 28 Apr 26
- Race won
- Kildare Hunt Club Cross Country Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup
- 2/116 Mar 25 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Fountain House (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 May 25
- Race won
- Stanley Asphalt Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
- 2/116 Mar 25 · Thurles (IRE)
Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again March 15th Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Ta Se Rua (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Apr 25
- Race won
- Gaultier Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Gerard Carey | 6 Mar 25 | 1 Jun 26 | 2/11 | 118 | 118 | 118 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €28,813 |
Stephen Gerard Carey
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- First run
- 6 Mar 25
- Last run
- 1 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 118
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €28,813 | 118 | 6 Mar 25 | 1 Jun 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
- Best OR
- 118
- First run
- 6 Mar 25
- Last run
- 1 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €28,813 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,225 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,208 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,225
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,208
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,633 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,633
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,533 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,533
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €28,813 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,533 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,533
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,013 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,013
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M N Sharpe | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,125 | ||
| Mr R James | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,308 | ||
| Mr J W Hendrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Mr P A King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr M N Sharpe
- Jockey
- Mr M N Sharpe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,125
Mr R James
- Jockey
- Mr R James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,308
Mr J W Hendrick
- Jockey
- Mr J W Hendrick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Mr P A King
- Jockey
- Mr P A King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Gerard Carey | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,125 | ||
| Stephen Gerard Carey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,688 |
Stephen Gerard Carey
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,125
Stephen Gerard Carey
- Trainer
- Stephen Gerard Carey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,688
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| p | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €28,433 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,433
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,913 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,913
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,533 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,533
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGetaway (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireGetaway (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damGuernica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchParty Belle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSilver Patriarch (IRE)
- Dam's damThird Party (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireTerimon (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Party Belle (GB) · by Silver Patriarch (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Third Party (GB) · by Terimon (GB) · 8 winners from 12 runners
- Party Game (GB) · 5 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway (GER) | Party Belle (GB) | Silver Patriarch (IRE) | Noel Gowen | 11 Apr 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4f |
Getaway (GER)
- Sire
- Getaway (GER)
- Damsire
- Silver Patriarch (IRE)
- Breeder
- Noel Gowen
- Foaled
- 11 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Getaway (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,682 | 1,207 | 3,027 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 405 | 50 | 114 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 4,334 | 547 | 1,305 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 198 | 27 | 54 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,682
- Wins
- 1,207
- Placed
- 3,027
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 405
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,334
- Wins
- 547
- Placed
- 1,305
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 198
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Getaway (GER) × Silver Patriarch (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 7 | 11 | £42,554 | €28,813 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway Totherock (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £23,081 | €0 |
| Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €28,813 |
| Quite The Getaway (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £6,386 | €0 |
| After Many Days (GB) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £13,087 | €0 |
Getaway Totherock (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE)
- Horse
- Asphalt Cowboy (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,813
Quite The Getaway (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
After Many Days (GB)
- Horse
- After Many Days (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 118 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- Highest OR
- 118
- Lowest OR
- 118
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 118 | PU/11 |
- PU/111 Jun 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Pos
- PU/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 118 | 118 | 0 | 118 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 118
- OR last run
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 118
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Getaway (GER) out of Party Belle (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Eastern Anthem (IRE)
- On The Meter (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Party Belle (GB) · by Silver Patriarch (IRE)
- 2Third Party (GB) · by Terimon (GB)
- 3Party Game (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Party Boss (GB)8W · 33R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Passion For Life (GB)8W · 58R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Asphalt Cowboy?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) is a 8-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 11 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Asphalt Cowboy?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Party Belle (GB), a daughter of Silver Patriarch (IRE), and was bred by Noel Gowen.
Who trains Asphalt Cowboy?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) is trained by Stephen Gerard Carey and owned by Mary N Kilduff, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Asphalt Cowboy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) has won 3 of 9 races (33%).
Has Asphalt Cowboy ever been beaten?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) has been beaten 6 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 March 2025 at Thurles (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What is Asphalt Cowboy's official rating?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) is officially rated 118 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Asphalt Cowboy last run?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran).
Is Asphalt Cowboy related to any top horses?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Party Boss (GB) (uncle, Listed winner) and Passion For Life (GB) (great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Party Game (GB) family.
What is Asphalt Cowboy's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Asphalt Cowboy (IRE) has run most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with 3 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated