Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Arundel (IRE, 2000)
See also: Arundel (IRE) · Ed Dunlop · 13 runs · 2 wins
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Luna Blue (FR) (Cure The Blues (USA))
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,090 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2003, Fairyhouse (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 2003, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/8 | EvensF | 2¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 106 | Cruzspiel (GB) | €39,000 | 57 | 2/6 |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 7/4F | ¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | IAWS Curragh Cup | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-7 | - | Maharib (IRE) | €46,500 | 83 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/18 | 2/1 | won hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | Maharib (IRE) | €11,040 | 160 | 1/17 |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/15 | 12/1 | 2½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Sea Dart (USA) | €13,000 | - | 3/13 |
6/8 · Fairyhouse (IRE) · 2003-08-24 · EvensF
- Date
- 24 Aug 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Cruzspiel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 2/6
2/5 · Curragh (IRE) · 2003-06-28 · 7/4F
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- IAWS Curragh Cup
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Maharib (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €46,500
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 0/4
1/18 · Curragh (IRE) · 2003-04-06 · 2/1
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Maharib (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 160
- Future form
- 1/17
2/15 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2002-10-28 · 12/1
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Dart (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Future form
- 3/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes | 6/8 | Chartres (IRE) | 4 | 9 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes |
| 24 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes | 6/8 | Foreign Affairs (GB) | 8 | 15 Aug 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyroan Stakes |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | 1/18 | Maharib (IRE) | 2 | 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | Children's Hospice (C&G) Maiden |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings) | 2/15 | Sea Dart (USA) | 1 | 4 Jul 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Chesser Auctioneers Race |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings) | 2/15 | Dalcassian (IRE) | 3 | 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Credit Union Maiden |
| 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings) | 2/15 | Hard Shoulder (IRE) | 4 | 7 Nov 02 | Thurles (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden (Div II) |
6/8 · Fairyhouse (IRE) · 2003-08-24
- Date
- 24 Aug 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Chartres (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Sep 03
- Race won
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
6/8 · Fairyhouse (IRE) · 2003-08-24
- Date
- 24 Aug 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Foreign Affairs (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Aug 04
- Race won
- Ballyroan Stakes
1/18 · Curragh (IRE) · 2003-04-06
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Maharib (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Apr 03
- Race won
- Children's Hospice (C&G) Maiden
2/15 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2002-10-28
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Sea Dart (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 03
- Race won
- Chesser Auctioneers Race
2/15 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2002-10-28
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Dalcassian (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Apr 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
2/15 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2002-10-28
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Sycamore European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Hard Shoulder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Nov 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 28 Oct 02 | 24 Aug 03 | 2/15 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 28 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Aug 03
- First run for yard
- 2/15
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 | 106 | 28 Oct 02 | 24 Aug 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 28 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Aug 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,290 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,290
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,290 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,290
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,840 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,840
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,290 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,290
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Breeding card
Female line
- Luna Blue (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Luna Blue (FR) | Cure The Blues (USA) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Cure The Blues (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Cure The Blues mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €30,448 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €30,448 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,448
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,448
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arundel (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
| Dragon Fly I (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,358 |
| Pacific Highway (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Arundel (IRE)
- Horse
- Arundel (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
Dragon Fly I (FR)
- Horse
- Dragon Fly I (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,358
Pacific Highway (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 106 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 6/8 |
6/8 · Fairyhouse (IRE) · 2003-08-24
- Date
- 24 Aug 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Dragon Fly I (FR)0W · 7R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Luna Blue (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Luna Blue (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Arundel foaled?
Arundel (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Arundel?
Arundel (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Luna Blue (FR), a daughter of Cure The Blues (USA).
Who trained Arundel?
Arundel (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Arundel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Arundel (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Arundel's biggest win?
Arundel (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Hotel Keadeen Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 6 April 2003.
Has Arundel ever been beaten?
Arundel (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 October 2002 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 15).
What was Arundel's official rating?
Arundel (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Arundel still racing?
Arundel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2003 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Arundel's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Arundel (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated