Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ardea
- TrainerJustin Landy
- OwnerJustin Landy
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 126
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,054 GB
- Last official rating
- 121 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Feb 2019, Haydock (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2017, Hexham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 19 | Haydock | 6/8 | 11/1 | dist | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Walrus Open Hunters' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-13 | 121 | Road To Rome (IRE) | £9,359 | 360 | 1/6 |
| 21 Feb 18 | Doncaster | 2/5 | 3/1 | 6 | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | 1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-13 | 122 | Warden Hill (IRE) | £2,496 | 302 | 1/4 |
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | 1/9 | EvensF | won nk | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-3 | 126 | Young Hurricane (IRE) | £1,996 | 25 | 2/7 |
| 31 Mar 17 | Wetherby | 1/5 | 8/15F | won 1½ | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Racing UK Day Pass £10 "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-3 | 126 | Shantou Prince (IRE) | £1,976 | 37 | 0/1 |
| 22 Feb 17 | Doncaster | 2/5 | 3/1 | 2¾ | Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas | Justin Landy | BetBright Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-5 | 126 | Paint The Clouds (GB) | £1,872 | 18 | 0/3 |
| 4 Feb 17 | Wetherby | 2/7 | 5/4F | 4½ | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-5 | - | Galway Jack (IRE) | £1,976 | 280 | 1/5 |
| 30 Apr 16 | Hexham | 1/12 | 9/5F | won 5 | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Eve Aitchison Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | Damiens Dilemma (IRE) | £3,120 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 11 Apr 16 | Kelso | UR/11 | 15/8F | - | Mr Joe Wright | Justin Landy | Borders Carers Centre Buccleuch Cup (A Maiden Hunters' Chase) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | New Vic (IRE) | £4,367 | - | 0/10 |
Walrus Open Hunters' Chase
Class 32m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Walrus Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 121
- Winner / 2nd
- Road To Rome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,359
- Days
- 360
- Future form
- 1/6
1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase
Class 53m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- 1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 122
- Winner / 2nd
- Warden Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 302
- Future form
- 1/4
Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-3
- OR
- 126
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Hurricane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,996
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/7
Racing UK Day Pass £10 "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 17
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Racing UK Day Pass £10 "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 126
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,976
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/1
BetBright Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- BetBright Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 126
- Winner / 2nd
- Paint The Clouds (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/3
Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 17
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Galway Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,976
- Days
- 280
- Future form
- 1/5
Eve Aitchison Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 53mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 16
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 9/5F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Eve Aitchison Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Damiens Dilemma (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,120
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Borders Carers Centre Buccleuch Cup (A Maiden Hunters' Chase)
Class 43m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 16
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Race
- Borders Carers Centre Buccleuch Cup (A Maiden Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,367
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 19 | Haydock | Walrus Open Hunters' Chase | 6/8 | Ballotin (FR) | 4 | 8 Mar 19 | Leicester | Bakers Waste Open Hunters' Chase |
| 21 Feb 18 | Doncaster | 1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase | 2/5 | Pacha Du Polder (FR) | 3 | 16 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase |
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase | 1/9 | Young Hurricane (IRE) | 2 | 28 May 17 | Kelso | Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase |
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase | 1/9 | Tallow Fair (IRE) | 3 | 6 May 17 | Hexham | Eve Aitchison Heart Of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase |
| 4 Feb 17 | Wetherby | Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase | 2/7 | Galway Jack (IRE) | 1 | 28 Feb 17 | Leicester | Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase |
- 6/816 Feb 19 · Haydock
Walrus Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Walrus Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Ballotin (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Mar 19
- Race won
- Bakers Waste Open Hunters' Chase
- 2/521 Feb 18 · Doncaster
1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- 1st Security Solutions Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Pacha Du Polder (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Mar 18
- Race won
- St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/925 Apr 17 · Hexham
Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Young Hurricane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 May 17
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/925 Apr 17 · Hexham
Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Follow Hexham On Facebook And Twitter Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Tallow Fair (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 May 17
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Eve Aitchison Heart Of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase
- 2/74 Feb 17 · Wetherby
Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 17
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Smurfit Kappa Inspirepac Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Galway Jack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Feb 17
- Race won
- Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Landy | 11 Apr 16 | 16 Feb 19 | UR/11 | 126 | 121 | 126 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 |
Justin Landy
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- First run
- 11 Apr 16
- Last run
- 16 Feb 19
- First run for yard
- UR/11
- OR first run
- 126
- OR last run
- 121
- Best OR
- 126
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 | 126 | 11 Apr 16 | 16 Feb 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 126
- First run
- 11 Apr 16
- Last run
- 16 Feb 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,577 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,869 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £608 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £7,700 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,355 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,116 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,584 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,355 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,894 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £5,161 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,894
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,330 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £608 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,116 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £1,962 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,116 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Joe Wright | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £8,474 | €0 | ||
| Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £581 | €0 |
Mr Joe Wright
- Jockey
- Mr Joe Wright
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas
- Jockey
- Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Landy | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 |
Justin Landy
- Trainer
- Justin Landy
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,696 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,382 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMillenary (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMillenary (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Sire's damBallerina (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDark Dame (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorwich (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dark Dame (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millenary (GB) | Dark Dame (IRE) | Norwich (GB) | Pat Hickey | 4 Apr 08 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Millenary (GB)
- Sire
- Millenary (GB)
- Damsire
- Norwich (GB)
- Breeder
- Pat Hickey
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 08
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Millenary (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,323 | 131 | 316 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 287 | 31 | 74 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 282 | 22 | 61 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 52 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,323
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 316
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 287
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 282
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Millenary (GB) × Norwich (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 9 | 8 | £22,814 | €12,980 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,270 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 9 | 10 | £22,814 | €15,250 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,270
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,250
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Oh Mount Brown (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | £12,962 | €0 |
| Ardea (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £9,054 | €0 |
| Nouveau Moulin (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | £798 | €15,250 |
My Oh Mount Brown (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ardea (IRE)
- Horse
- Ardea (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,054
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nouveau Moulin (IRE)
- Horse
- Nouveau Moulin (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,250
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 121 | 126 | 121 | 126 | 25 Apr 17 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 121
- Highest OR
- 126
- Lowest OR
- 121
- Last winning OR
- 126
- Last win
- 25 Apr 17
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 19 | Haydock | NH | 121 | -1 | 6/8 |
| 21 Feb 18 | Doncaster | NH | 122 | -4 | 2/5 |
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | NH | 126 | 0 | 1/9 |
| 31 Mar 17 | Wetherby | NH | 126 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 22 Feb 17 | Doncaster | NH | 126 | - | 2/5 |
- 6/816 Feb 19 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 121
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/8
- 2/521 Feb 18 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 122
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/925 Apr 17 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/9
- 1/531 Mar 17 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 17
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 2/522 Feb 17 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 121 | 121 | 0 | 126 | 25 Apr 17 | -5 | 126 | -5 | 126 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 121
- OR last run
- 121
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 126
- Last win
- 25 Apr 17
- v last winning
- -5
- Highest winning OR
- 126
- v highest winning
- -5
- Highest OR
- 126
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Millenary (GB) out of Dark Dame (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Lewlaur Supreme (IRE)1W · 26R
Female line
- 1Dark Dame (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ardea foaled?
Ardea (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 April 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Ardea?
Ardea (IRE) is by Millenary (GB) out of Dark Dame (IRE), a daughter of Norwich (GB), and was bred by Pat Hickey.
Who trained Ardea?
Ardea (IRE) was trained by Justin Landy and owned by Justin Landy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ardea's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ardea (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%).
What is Ardea's biggest win?
Ardea (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Eve Aitchison Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase at Hexham on 30 April 2016.
Has Ardea ever been beaten?
Ardea (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 April 2016 at Kelso (unseated rider, 11 ran).
What was Ardea's official rating?
Ardea (IRE) was last officially rated 121 over jumps (career high 126).
Is Ardea still racing?
Ardea (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 February 2019 at Haydock in the Walrus Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Ardea's record at Hexham?
Ardea (IRE) ran most often at Hexham, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated