Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Apples Acre
- TrainerBen Haslam
- OwnerRobert Brinkley
- FamilyDoctor Bid
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £400 GB
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Dec 2019, Newcastle (AW) (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 8/12 | 18/1 | 3 | Luke Morris | Ben Haslam | Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-6 | 45 | p | Lezardrieux (GB) | £2,782 | 79 | 2/11 |
| 21 Sep 19 | Catterick | 8/9 | 100/1 | 14 | Andrew Mullen | Ben Haslam | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Ruby Stars (IRE) | £4,140 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 6 Sep 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 11/14 | 33/1 | 11¼ | Andrew Mullen | Ben Haslam | Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | - | - | Ascension (GB) | £4,787 | 95 | 2/11 |
| 3 Jun 19 | Windsor | 9/13 | 50/1 | 18 | John Egan | Paul George | Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Golden Horde (IRE) | £5,175 | - | 1/12 |
- 8/129 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)18/1
Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
Class 65fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Race
- Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lezardrieux (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 2/11
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 19
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruby Stars (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 11/146 Sep 19 · Newcastle (AW)33/1
Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Race
- Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ascension (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 95
- Future form
- 2/11
Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- Paul George
- Race
- Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Horde (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap | 8/12 | Lezardrieux (GB) | 1 | 11 Jun 20 | Yarmouth | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap |
| 9 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap | 8/12 | Navajo Dawn (IRE) | 7 | 3 Jan 20 | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap |
| 21 Sep 19 | Catterick | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 8/9 | Wadi Al Salaam (IRE) | 6 | 18 Oct 19 | Newcastle (AW) | JPS Steel Frames Novice Auction Stakes |
| 6 Sep 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes | 11/14 | Gravity Force (GB) | 2 | 20 Sep 19 | Ayr | Al Maktoum College Dundee/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes |
| 6 Sep 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes | 11/14 | Art Power (IRE) | 3 | 11 Oct 19 | York | Morag's 10 Years At Racing To School EBF Novice Stakes |
| 3 Jun 19 | Windsor | Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes | 9/13 | Making History (IRE) | 3 | 18 Jul 19 | Leicester | Cold Overton Nursery Handicap |
- 8/129 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Lezardrieux (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap
- 8/129 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Navajo Dawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Jan 20
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
- 8/921 Sep 19 · Catterick
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 19
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Wadi Al Salaam (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Oct 19
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- JPS Steel Frames Novice Auction Stakes
- 11/146 Sep 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Gravity Force (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Sep 19
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Al Maktoum College Dundee/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- 11/146 Sep 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Northumbrian Water Group/EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Art Power (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 19
- At
- York
- Race won
- Morag's 10 Years At Racing To School EBF Novice Stakes
- 9/133 Jun 19 · Windsor
Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Making History (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Jul 19
- Race won
- Cold Overton Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Haslam | Paul George | 6 Sep 19 | 9 Dec 19 | 11/14 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Paul George | - | 3 Jun 19 | 3 Jun 19 | 9/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Haslam
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Moved from
- Paul George
- First run
- 6 Sep 19
- Last run
- 9 Dec 19
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul George
- Trainer
- Paul George
- First run
- 3 Jun 19
- Last run
- 3 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 9/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | 45 | 3 Jun 19 | 9 Dec 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 3 Jun 19
- Last run
- 9 Dec 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Egan
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Haslam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Paul George | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Haslam
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul George
- Trainer
- Paul George
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMatron (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMatron (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBahamian Bounty (GB)
- Dam's damPrescription (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Matron (GB) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Prescription (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Listed winner
- Doctor's Glory (USA) · by Elmaamul (USA) · 9 winners from 10 runners
- Doctor Bid (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Matron (GB) | Bahamian Bounty (GB) | Nick Cable | 1 Feb 17 | chestnut | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Dam
- Matron (GB)
- Damsire
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- Breeder
- Nick Cable
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,497 | 671 | 1,674 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,436 | 332 | 801 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,899 | 221 | 565 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 708 | 89 | 230 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,497
- Wins
- 671
- Placed
- 1,674
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,436
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,899
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 565
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 708
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Bahamian Bounty (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Gal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Apples Acre (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Tennessee Gal (IRE)
- Horse
- Tennessee Gal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Apples Acre (IRE)
- Horse
- Apples Acre (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 45 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 45
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 45 | 8/12 |
- 8/129 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Pos
- 8/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Matron (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Heeraat (IRE)
- Maddfourmaggy (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Matron (GB) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- 2Prescription (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 3Doctor's Glory (USA) · by Elmaamul (USA)
- 4Doctor Bid (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Clinical (GB)4W · 13R · 3 black-type
- Courting (GB)5W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Cupid's Glory (GB)7W · 38R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Prescription (GB)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- FuryI (GB)4W · 24R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- On Call (GB)7W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Kendall Roy (GB)6W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Apples Acre foaled?
Apples Acre (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 1 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Apples Acre?
Apples Acre (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Matron (GB), a daughter of Bahamian Bounty (GB), and was bred by Nick Cable.
Who trained Apples Acre?
Apples Acre (IRE) was trained by Ben Haslam and owned by Robert Brinkley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paul George.
What is Apples Acre's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Apples Acre (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Apples Acre's official rating?
Apples Acre (IRE) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Apples Acre still racing?
Apples Acre (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 December 2019 at Newcastle (AW) in the Ladbrokes "Play 1-2 Free" On Football Nursery Handicap, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Apples Acre related to any top horses?
Apples Acre (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Clinical (GB) (great-aunt, Group 3 winner), Cupid's Glory (GB) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner) and Prescription (GB) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Doctor Bid (USA) family.
What is Apples Acre's record at Newcastle (AW)?
Apples Acre (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated