Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Agena
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,185 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2014, Curragh (IRE) (5/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 2013, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/5 | 7/1 | 8½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Friarstown Stud International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | Mekong River (IRE) | €40,625 | 15 | 1/2 |
| 14 Jun 14 | Navan (IRE) | 3/4 | 2/1 | 3¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-9 | Ponfeigh (IRE) | €13,000 | 280 | 0/3 |
| 7 Sep 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 10/1 | won hd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | He's No Saint (GB) | €11,385 | - | 1/8 |
- 5/529 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Friarstown Stud International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Friarstown Stud International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Mekong River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,625
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Ponfeigh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 280
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- He's No Saint (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Friarstown Stud International Stakes | 5/5 | Parish Hall (IRE) | 2 | 20 Jul 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes (For The Defence Forces Cup) |
| 7 Sep 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/9 | He's No Saint (GB) | 2 | 27 Sep 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 5/529 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Friarstown Stud International Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Friarstown Stud International Stakes
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Parish Hall (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Jul 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Meld Stakes (For The Defence Forces Cup)
- 1/97 Sep 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- He's No Saint (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Sep 13 | 29 Jun 14 | 1/9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Sep 13
- Last run
- 29 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 | 7 Sep 13 | 29 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
- First run
- 7 Sep 13
- Last run
- 29 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,185 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,185
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDietrich (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's damPiquetnol (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 11 winners from 13 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Piquetnol (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Dietrich (USA) | Storm Cat (USA) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 965 | 176 | 399 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 399
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Storm Cat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 44 | 30 | 14 | 336 | 69 | 95 | £2,663,802 | €3,784,327 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 7 | £28,545 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 32 | 14 | 376 | 73 | 102 | £2,692,347 | €3,784,327 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 44
- Winners
- 30
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 336
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 95
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,663,802
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,784,327
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 32
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 376
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 102
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,692,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,784,327
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleneagles (IRE) | 9 | 7 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £527,545 | €460,120 |
| Churchill (IRE) | 12 | 7 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £967,268 | €484,175 |
| Decorated Knight (GB) | 16 | 7 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £295,128 | €926,670 |
| Misty For Me (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,743 | €492,975 |
| Clemmie (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £202,456 | €71,670 |
| Happily (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £137,557 | €313,070 |
| Marvellous (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £7,088 | €184,005 |
| Ballydoyle (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £131,975 | €126,660 |
| Joan Of Arc (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £64,560 | €115,790 |
| Blenheim Palace (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €93,093 |
| Coolmore (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £30,223 | €47,355 |
| Toy (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €136,005 |
Gleneagles (IRE)
- Horse
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £527,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460,120
Churchill (IRE)
- Horse
- Churchill (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £967,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €484,175
Decorated Knight (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £295,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €926,670
Misty For Me (IRE)
- Horse
- Misty For Me (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492,975
Clemmie (IRE)
- Horse
- Clemmie (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £202,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,670
Happily (IRE)
- Horse
- Happily (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €313,070
Marvellous (IRE)
- Horse
- Marvellous (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €184,005
Ballydoyle (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballydoyle (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,660
Joan Of Arc (IRE)
- Horse
- Joan Of Arc (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,790
Blenheim Palace (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,093
Coolmore (IRE)
- Horse
- Coolmore (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,355
Toy (IRE)
- Horse
- Toy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €136,005
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 11 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
- Eskimo (IRE)1W · 4R
- Order (IRE)0W · 3R
- The Ferryman (IRE)1W · 3R
- Aloft (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Beauty Bright (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Port Of Spain (USA)1W · 6R
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Greatwallofchina (USA)1W · 18R
- Marquesa (USA)1W · 7R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Nutcracker Suite (IRE)1W · 9R
By Frankel (GB)
- Victory Road (IRE)0W · 2R
By The Gurkha (IRE)
- Mr Ascendency (IRE)2W · 7R
By Australia (GB)
- Lake Illawarra (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 2Piquetnol (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Dietrich (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Beauty Bright (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Aloft (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Agena foaled?
Agena (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Agena?
Agena (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Dietrich (USA), a daughter of Storm Cat (USA).
Who trained Agena?
Agena (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Agena's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Agena (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Agena's biggest win?
Agena (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 7 September 2013.
Has Agena ever been beaten?
Agena (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 2014 at Navan (IRE) (3rd of 4).
Is Agena still racing?
Agena (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 June 2014 at Curragh (IRE) in the Friarstown Stud International Stakes, finishing 5th of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Agena related to any top horses?
Agena (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dietrich (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), Beauty Bright (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Aloft (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Piquetnol (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated