Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Adonesque
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyMira Adonde
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €53,310 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2001, Curragh (IRE) (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2001, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/12 | 10/1 | 24 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 104 | t | Dearly (GB) | €75,012 | 50 | 2/9 |
| 28 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 14/1 | 4 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 101 | t | Muakaad (GB) | €45,841 | 28 | 2/4 |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/12 | 10/1 | 6¾ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-7 | 101 | t | Rebelline (IRE) | €76,935 | 43 | 1/10 |
| 18 May 01 | Cork (IRE) | 1/13 | 9/2 | won shd | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Blue Wind Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | - | t | Lime Gardens (GB) | €33,339 | 15 | 1/12 |
| 3 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/16 | 1/3F | won 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Monard Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Heavy | 8-11 | - | t | Golden Apples I (IRE) | €11,059 | 12 | 1/15 |
| 21 Apr 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/13 | 2/1F | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Home Of The Classics Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | - | t | Baron De Feypo (IRE) | €11,059 | - | 0/12 |
- 12/1216 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dearly (GB)
- Winner prize
- €75,012
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/9
- 3/628 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Meld Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Muakaad (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,841
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/4
- 9/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €76,935
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/10
Blue Wind Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Blue Wind Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Lime Gardens (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,339
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/12
Monard Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 01
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Monard Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Apples I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/15
- 2/1321 Apr 01 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Home Of The Classics Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Home Of The Classics Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Baron De Feypo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes | 12/12 | Tarfshi (GB) | 3 | 3 May 02 | Newmarket | Directa Parseal Dahlia Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes | 12/12 | Julie Jalouse (USA) | 8 | 13 Oct 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial Fillies Stakes |
| 28 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 3/6 | Muakaad (GB) | 1 | 8 Sep 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kilternan Stakes |
| 28 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 3/6 | Adilabad (USA) | 4 | 25 Aug 01 | Windsor | Technology Facility Management Plc Winter Hill Stakes (Group 3) |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 9/12 | Dearly (GB) | 12 | 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes |
| 18 May 01 | Cork (IRE) | Blue Wind Stakes | 1/13 | Dearly (GB) | 2 | 7 Jun 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies) |
| 3 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | Monard Maiden | 1/16 | Golden Apples I (IRE) | 2 | 16 May 01 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ormonde Maiden |
- 12/1216 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Tarfshi (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 May 02
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Directa Parseal Dahlia Stakes (Listed Race)
- 12/1216 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Julie Jalouse (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 13 Oct 01
- Race won
- Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial Fillies Stakes
- 3/628 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Muakaad (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Sep 01
- Race won
- Kilternan Stakes
- 3/628 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Adilabad (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Aug 01
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Technology Facility Management Plc Winter Hill Stakes (Group 3)
- 9/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Dearly (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 16 Sep 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- 1/1318 May 01 · Cork (IRE)
Blue Wind Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Blue Wind Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Dearly (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 01
- Race won
- Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/163 May 01 · Tipperary (IRE)
Monard Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 01
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Monard Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Golden Apples I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 01
- Race won
- Ormonde Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 21 Apr 01 | 16 Sep 01 | 2/13 | 101 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €53,310 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 21 Apr 01
- Last run
- 16 Sep 01
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €53,310 | 104 | 21 Apr 01 | 16 Sep 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 21 Apr 01
- Last run
- 16 Sep 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €53,310 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €39,686 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,059 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,686
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,059
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €50,745 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,745
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,912 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,339 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,059 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,912
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,339
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,059
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,347 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,339 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,624 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,347
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,339
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,624
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,347 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,963 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,347
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,963
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,398 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,347 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,398
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,347
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €39,686 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,624 |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,686
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,624
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €53,310 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €53,310 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,059 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €39,686 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,059
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,686
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,565 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €50,745 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,565
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,745
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMira Adonde (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSharpen Up (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mira Adonde (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Mira Adonde (USA) | Sharpen Up (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Sharpen Up (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 761 | 126 | 262 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Sharpen Up mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 4 | 11 | £22,116 | €53,310 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adonesque (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €53,310 |
| Royal Solo (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,504 | €0 |
| Forest Shadow (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,091 | €0 |
| Badius (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Emperor Waltz (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Three Dimensions (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,203 | €0 |
| Pickerel (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Dancing Queen I (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,318 | €0 |
Adonesque (IRE)
- Horse
- Adonesque (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,310
Royal Solo (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Solo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forest Shadow (IRE)
- Horse
- Forest Shadow (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Badius (IRE)
- Horse
- Badius (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emperor Waltz (IRE)
- Horse
- Emperor Waltz (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Three Dimensions (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pickerel (IRE)
- Horse
- Pickerel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dancing Queen I (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 101 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 3 | 12/12 |
| 28 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 9/12 |
- 12/1216 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 12/12
- 3/628 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/6
- 9/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Mira Adonde (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Jareer (USA)
- Gift Box (IRE)0W · 4R
- Fakhira (IRE)1W · 8R
By Danehill (USA)
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)4W · 9R · 2 G1
- Plaisir D'Amour (IRE)4W · 22R
- Hans Christian (IRE)1W · 9R
- Colossus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Unilateral (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Mira Adonde (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)4W · 9R · 2 G1
- Colossus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Unilateral (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Adonesque foaled?
Adonesque (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Adonesque?
Adonesque (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Mira Adonde (USA), a daughter of Sharpen Up (GB).
Who trained Adonesque?
Adonesque (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Adonesque's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Adonesque (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Adonesque's biggest win?
Adonesque (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Blue Wind Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 18 May 2001.
Has Adonesque ever been beaten?
Adonesque (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 April 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 13).
What was Adonesque's official rating?
Adonesque (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Adonesque still racing?
Adonesque (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 September 2001 at Curragh (IRE) in the Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Adonesque related to any top horses?
Adonesque (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Danehill Dancer (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Unilateral (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Colossus (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Mira Adonde (USA) family.
What is Adonesque's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Adonesque (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated