Home / Stats & Records / St James's Palace
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

St James's Palace Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The St James's Palace Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Royal Ascot for three-year-old colts, run on the opening day in mid-June. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new St James's Palace Stakes is run.

Next running due around 15 June 2027 (242 days) · Results to 16 June 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
20
Winning favourites
9
Wins for the leading trainer
5/6F
Latest winner's SP
20 of 37

Favourites have won 20 of 37 runnings of the St James's Palace Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

St James's Palace Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202616 Jun 26AscotBow Echo (IRE) silksBow Echo (IRE)39-25/6FYes126George BougheyBilly LoughnaneExors Of The Late Sheikh Mohammed Obaid60.10Good To Firm1m
202517 Jun 25AscotField Of Gold (IRE) silksField Of Gold (IRE)39-28/11FYes123John & Thady GosdenColin KeaneJuddmonte73.50Good To Firm1m
202418 Jun 24AscotRosallion (IRE) silksRosallion (IRE)39-25/2-118Richard HannonSean LeveySheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum80.30Good To Firm1m
202320 Jun 23AscotPaddington (GB) silksPaddington (GB)39-211/5-116Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreTabor, Smith, Magnier, Westerberg, Brant93.75Good1m
202214 Jun 22AscotCoroebus (IRE) silksCoroebus (IRE)39-210/11FYes121Charlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphin110.20Good To Firm1m
202115 Jun 21AscotPoetic Flare (IRE) silksPoetic Flare (IRE)39-07/2FYes118J S BolgerKevin ManningMrs J S Bolger134.25Good To Firm1m
202020 Jun 20AscotPalace Pier (GB) silksPalace Pier (GB)39-04/1-109John GosdenFrankie DettoriSheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum71.00Good To Soft1m
201918 Jun 19AscotCircus Maximus (IRE) silksCircus Maximus (IRE)39-010/1-110Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreFlaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith110.30Good1m
201819 Jun 18AscotWithout Parole (GB) silksWithout Parole (GB)39-09/4FYes109John GosdenFrankie DettoriJohn Gunther & Tanya Gunther100.50Good To Firm1m
201720 Jun 17AscotBarney Roy (GB) silksBarney Roy (GB)39-05/2-118Richard HannonJames DoyleGodolphin81.00Good To Firm1m
201614 Jun 16AscotGalileo Gold (GB) silksGalileo Gold (GB)39-06/1-120Hugo PalmerFrankie DettoriAl Shaqab Racing71.25Soft1m
201516 Jun 15AscotGleneagles (IRE) silksGleneagles (IRE)39-08/15FYes122Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier52.50Good To Firm1m
201417 Jun 14AscotKingman (GB) silksKingman (GB)39-08/11FYes125John GosdenJames DoyleK Abdullah72.25Good1m
201318 Jun 13AscotDawn Approach (IRE) silksDawn Approach (IRE)39-05/4FYes125J S BolgerKevin ManningGodolphin90.10Good1m
201219 Jun 12AscotMost Improved (IRE) silksMost Improved (IRE)39-09/1-115Brian MeehanKieren FallonIraj Parvizi160.75Good To Soft1m
201114 Jun 11AscotFrankel (GB) silksFrankel (GB)39-030/100FYes130Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyK Abdullah90.75Good1m
201015 Jun 10AscotCanford Cliffs (IRE) silksCanford Cliffs (IRE)39-011/4JYes122Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesHeffer Syndicate Mrs Roy Mrs Instance91.00Good1m
200916 Jun 09AscotMastercraftsman (IRE) silksMastercraftsman (IRE)39-05/6FYes-Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor100.30Good To Firm1m
200817 Jun 08AscotHenrythenavigator (USA) silksHenrythenavigator (USA)39-04/7FYes-Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghMrs John Magnier80.75Good To Firm1m
200719 Jun 07AscotExcellent Art (GB) silksExcellent Art (GB)39-08/1--Aidan O'BrienJamie SpencerMrs John Magnier80.30Good To Firm1m
200620 Jun 06AscotAraafa (IRE) silksAraafa (IRE)39-02/1FYes116Jeremy NosedaAlan MunroSaleh Al Homaizi Imad Al Sagar112.00Good To Firm1m
200514 Jun 05YorkShamardal (USA) silksShamardal (USA)39-07/4FYes123Saeed bin SuroorKerrin McEvoyGodolphin83.00Good To Firm1m
200415 Jun 04AscotAzamour (IRE) silksAzamour (IRE)39-09/2--John M OxxMick KinaneH H Aga Khan110.30Good To Firm1m
200317 Jun 03AscotZafeen (FR)39-08/1-117Mick ChannonDarryll HollandJaber Abdullah111.00Good To Firm1m
200218 Jun 02AscotRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)39-04/5FYes-Aidan O'BrienMick KinaneSir Alex Ferguson Mrs John Magnier91.75Good1m
200119 Jun 01AscotBlack Minnaloushe (USA)39-08/1--Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghMrs John Magnier Michael Tabor110.30Good1m
200020 Jun 00AscotGiant's Causeway (USA)39-07/2FYes-Aidan O'BrienMick KinaneMrs John Magnier Michael Tabor110.20Good To Firm1m
199915 Jun 99AscotSendawar (IRE)39-02/1FYes-A De Royer-DupreGerald MosseH H Aga Khan111.25Good To Firm1m
199816 Jun 98AscotDr Fong (USA)39-04/1--Sir Henry CecilKieren FallonThe Thoroughbred Corporation80.30Good To Soft1m
199717 Jun 97AscotStarborough (GB)39-011/2--David LoderFrankie DettoriSheikh Mohammed71.00Good1m
199618 Jun 96AscotBijou D'Inde (GB)39-09/1--Mark JohnstonJ WeaverJ S Morrison90.20Good To Firm1m
199520 Jun 95AscotBahri (USA)39-011/4FYes-John DunlopW CarsonHamdan Al Maktoum84.00Good To Firm1m
199414 Jun 94AscotGrand Lodge (USA)39-06/1--William JarvisMick KinaneExors Of The Late Lord Howard de Walden90.20Good To Firm1m
199315 Jun 93AscotKingmambo (USA)39-02/5FYes-F BoutinC AsmussenS S Niarchos41.50Good To Soft1m
199216 Jun 92AscotBrief Truce (USA)39-025/1--D K WeldMick KinaneMoyglare Stud Farm80.10Good To Firm1m
199118 Jun 91AscotMarju (IRE)39-07/4FYes-John DunlopW CarsonHamdan Al Maktoum70.20Good1m
199019 Jun 90AscotShavian (GB)39-011/1--Sir Henry CecilS CauthenExors Of The Late Lord Howard de Walden81.50Good To Firm1m

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. 2005 run at York while Ascot was rebuilt. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 12.019911991: 2.7519921992: 26.019931993: 1.419941994: 7.019951995: 3.7519961996: 10.019971997: 6.519981998: 5.019991999: 3.020002000: 4.520012001: 9.020022002: 1.820032003: 9.020042004: 5.520052005: 2.7520062006: 3.020072007: 9.020082008: 1.5720092009: 1.8320102010: 3.7520112011: 1.320122012: 10.020132013: 2.25

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

St James's Palace Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2009 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 2020Favourites 2nd: 66Favourites 3rd: 33Favourites Unplaced: 99

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (16 June 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most St James's Palace Stakes wins since 1990

Aidan O'Brien96314.3%2,023
Sir Henry Cecil31030.0%2,011
John Gosden32015.0%2,020
J S Bolger2633.3%2,021
John Dunlop2825.0%1,995
Richard Hannon2825.0%2,024
D K Weld11100.0%1,992
George Boughey11100.0%2,026
William Jarvis11100.0%1,994
David Loder1250.0%1,997
Hugo Palmer1250.0%2,016
Jeremy Noseda1250.0%2,006
John M Oxx1250.0%2,004
A De Royer-Dupre1333.3%1,999
F Boutin1333.3%1,993
Mark Johnston1333.3%1,996
John & Thady Gosden1425.0%2,025
Mick Channon1616.7%2,003
Brian Meehan1714.3%2,012
Charlie Appleby11010.0%2,022

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most St James's Palace Stakes wins since 1990

Mick Kinane51435.7%2,004
Frankie Dettori42516.0%2,020
Johnny Murtagh3933.3%2,009
Ryan Moore31915.8%2,023
W Carson2450.0%1,995
Kevin Manning2540.0%2,021
James Doyle2825.0%2,017
Kieren Fallon21118.2%2,012
Billy Loughnane11100.0%2,026
Alan Munro1250.0%2,006
Colin Keane1250.0%2,025
J Weaver1250.0%1,996
Tom Queally1250.0%2,011
C Asmussen1333.3%1,993
Darryll Holland1333.3%2,003
Kerrin McEvoy1333.3%2,005
S Cauthen1333.3%1,990
Sean Levey1425.0%2,024
Gerald Mosse1520.0%1,999
Jamie Spencer1812.5%2,007

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

33732911.2%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter101471.4%
11/10 to 3/1113333.3%
10/3 to 6/185913.6%
13/2 to 12/17808.8%
14/1 to 25/11651.5%
28/1 or bigger0780.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Bow Echo (IRE) silksBow Echo (IRE)5/6F1George Boughey
2025Field Of Gold (IRE) silksField Of Gold (IRE)8/11F1John & Thady Gosden
2024Notable Speech (GB) silksNotable Speech (GB)6/4F7Charlie Appleby
2023Chaldean (GB) silksChaldean (GB)13/8F2Andrew Balding
2022Coroebus (IRE) silksCoroebus (IRE)10/11F1Charlie Appleby
2021Poetic Flare (IRE) silksPoetic Flare (IRE)7/2F1J S Bolger
2020Pinatubo (IRE) silksPinatubo (IRE)11/8F2Charlie Appleby
2019Too Darn Hot (GB) silksToo Darn Hot (GB)2/1F3John Gosden
2018Without Parole (GB) silksWithout Parole (GB)9/4F1John Gosden
2017Churchill (IRE) silksChurchill (IRE)1/2F4Aidan O'Brien
2016The Gurkha (IRE) silksThe Gurkha (IRE)4/5F2Aidan O'Brien
2015Gleneagles (IRE) silksGleneagles (IRE)8/15F1Aidan O'Brien
2014Kingman (GB) silksKingman (GB)8/11F1John Gosden
2013Dawn Approach (IRE) silksDawn Approach (IRE)5/4F1J S Bolger
2012Power (GB) silksPower (GB)11/4F12Aidan O'Brien
2011Frankel (GB) silksFrankel (GB)30/100F1Sir Henry Cecil
2010Canford Cliffs (IRE) silksCanford Cliffs (IRE)11/4J1Richard Hannon Snr
2010Makfi (GB) silksMakfi (GB)11/4J7M Delzangles
2009Mastercraftsman (IRE) silksMastercraftsman (IRE)5/6F1Aidan O'Brien
2008Henrythenavigator (USA) silksHenrythenavigator (USA)4/7F1Aidan O'Brien
2007Cockney Rebel (IRE) silksCockney Rebel (IRE)EvensF5G A Huffer
2006Araafa (IRE) silksAraafa (IRE)2/1F1Jeremy Noseda
2005Shamardal (USA) silksShamardal (USA)7/4F1Saeed bin Suroor
2004Haafhd (GB)6/4F4B W Hills
2003Oriental Magic (IRE)5/2F2Sir Michael Stoute
2002Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)4/5F1Aidan O'Brien
2001Noverre (USA)9/2F2Saeed bin Suroor
2000Giant's Causeway (USA)7/2F1Aidan O'Brien
1999Sendawar (IRE)2/1F1A De Royer-Dupre
1998Victory Note (USA)2/1F4Peter Chapple-Hyam
1997Desert King (IRE)2/1F4Luca Cumani
1996Ashkalani (IRE)13/8F2A De Royer-Dupre
1995Bahri (USA)11/4F1John Dunlop
1994Turtle Island (IRE)15/8F3Peter Chapple-Hyam
1993Kingmambo (USA)2/5F1F Boutin
1992Arazi (USA)10/11F5F Boutin
1991Marju (IRE)7/4F1John Dunlop
1990Lord Florey (USA)9/4F3Luca Cumani

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 20 wins from 37 runnings

The St James's Palace Stakes field, scored

Members get the St James's Palace Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the St James's Palace Stakes?

The St James's Palace Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Royal Ascot for three-year-old colts, run on the opening day in mid-June. The 2005 running was staged at York while Ascot was rebuilt.

Who has won the St James's Palace Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every St James's Palace Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Frankel, Kingman, Giant's Causeway, Rock Of Gibraltar and Palace Pier.

What do the St James's Palace Stakes trends show?

25 of the 36 St James's Palace Stakes winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 27 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the St James's Palace Stakes?

Aidan O'Brien leads the St James's Palace Stakes trainers with 9 wins and Mick Kinane leads the riders with 5. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next St James's Palace Stakes?

The next St James's Palace Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest St James's Palace Stakes?

Bow Echo (IRE) won the most recent running on 16 June 2026, trained by George Boughey and ridden by Billy Loughnane at an SP of 5/6F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the St James's Palace Stakes the most times?

Aidan O'Brien heads the St James's Palace Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 9 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most St James's Palace Stakes winners?

Mick Kinane heads the St James's Palace Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 5 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the St James's Palace Stakes?

Favourites have won 20 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 54.1%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 12.1 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced St James's Palace Stakes winner?

Brief Truce (USA) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 25/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next St James's Palace Stakes?

The next St James's Palace Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated